Berks Career & Technology Center
Leesport, PA 19533-9112
About Berks Career & Technology Center
Berks Career & Technology Center is a public certificate and vocational school in Leesport, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 47 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 62.50% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (72.3%) and Hispanic or Latino (14.9%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berks Career & Technology Center | — | $20,536 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Pennsylvania (state median) | $19,450 | $17,754 | 181 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Berks Career & Technology Center really?
Evidence: average net price at Berks Career & Technology Center versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Berks Career & Technology Center is $20,536.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,536 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,782 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $1,836 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Berks Career & Technology Center: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Berks Career & Technology Center—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$20,536
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $18,103 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $20,908 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $23,912 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Berks Career & Technology Center is known for
Top program completions
- Welding Technology/Welder9
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General2
- Mason/Masonry2
- Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician2
- Medium/Heavy Vehicle and Truck Technology/Technician2
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Berks Career & Technology Center a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Berks Career & Technology Center is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Berks Career & Technology Center.
Campus
Location
Leesport, PA
City / state
- ZIP
- 19533-9112
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 10% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Mid East
Size
Enrollment
47
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 47
- Full-time share
- 62%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 26.32%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Berks Career & Technology Center.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Berks Career & Technology Center was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Berks Career & Technology Center in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2014–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | — | — | $15,580 |
| 2015 | — | — | $14,051 |
| 2016 | — | — | $13,191 |
| 2017 | — | — | $15,485 |
| 2018 | — | — | $6,894 |
| 2019 | — | — | $12,033 |
| 2020 | — | — | $11,667 |
| 2021 | — | — | $13,956 |
| 2022 | — | — | $19,951 |
| 2023 | — | — | $17,879 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Berks Career & Technology Center reported total enrollment of about 47 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 66% male and 34% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (72.3%), Hispanic or Latino (14.9%), and Two or More Races (8.5%). About 26.32% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
61.7% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Berks Career & Technology Center in 2024 is 47 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 47 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
84.2%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
58.33% 100% Completion Time
62.50% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 58.33% of students graduating from Berks Career & Technology Center completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Welding Technology/Welder: 78% male / 22% female
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
- Mason/Masonry: 100% male / 0% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Berks Career & Technology Center graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Berks Career & Technology Center from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Berks Career & Technology Center.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (11 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Berks Career & Technology Center.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Berks Career & Technology Center graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Berks Career & Technology Center—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $24,860
- Pennsylvania median 2.9× the median ($8,615)
- Mid East median 2.7× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 3.4× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Berks Career & Technology Center at a glance
Berks Career & Technology Center
Berks Career & Technology Center is a public institution in Leesport, PA.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Welding Technology/WelderCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralMason/Masonry
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian72.3%Hispanic or Latino14.9%Two or More Races8.5%
Schools near Berks Career & Technology Center
Other campuses in Leesport, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Berks Career & Technology Center located?
Berks Career & Technology Center is located in Leesport, PA.
How much does Berks Career & Technology Center cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $20,536 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at Berks Career & Technology Center?
Berks Career & Technology Center reports undergraduate enrollment of about 47 students, White (72.3%), Hispanic or Latino (14.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What is the graduation rate at Berks Career & Technology Center?
The 150%-time completion rate is 62.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Berks Career & Technology Center public or private?
Berks Career & Technology Center is a public institution located in Leesport, PA.
Is Berks Career & Technology Center an HBCU?
No. Berks Career & Technology Center is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Berks Career & Technology Center a tribal college?
No. Berks Career & Technology Center is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Berks Career & Technology Center a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Berks Career & Technology Center does not meet that proxy (reported share 14.9%).
Is Berks Career & Technology Center religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Berks Career & Technology Center in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.