Active Report Report ID: EDU-484020-2026

Beyond Measure Barbering Institute

Mebane, NC 27302-2323

Avg. net price$11,406After aid
Graduation rate58.82%150% time
Enrollment38Total students

About Beyond Measure Barbering Institute

Beyond Measure Barbering Institute is a private for-profit trade school in Mebane, North Carolina, enrolling about 38 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 58.82% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (65.8%) and White (28.9%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Beyond Measure Barbering Institute$11,4061
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Beyond Measure Barbering Institute really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Beyond Measure Barbering Institute versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Beyond Measure Barbering Institute is $11,406.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,406 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,586 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $7,294 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Beyond Measure Barbering Institute: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Beyond Measure Barbering Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$11,406

Student outcomes

First-year retention38.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$21,274Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Beyond Measure Barbering Institute a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Beyond Measure Barbering Institute is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Beyond Measure Barbering Institute.

Campus

Location

Mebane, NC

City / state

ZIP
27302-2323
NCES locale
Rural distant

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 39% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

38

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
43
Full-time share
66%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,533

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
57.14%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$45,624Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,406Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Beyond Measure Barbering Institute.

Financial Aid by Income Level

57.14% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
57.14% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Beyond Measure Barbering Institute was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Beyond Measure Barbering Institute in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20142023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2014$10,947
2015$13,658
2016$10,056
2017$13,034
2018$9,988
2019$10,171
2020$11,787
2021$11,538
2022$11,909
2023$11,406

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Beyond Measure Barbering Institute reported total enrollment of about 38 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 68% male and 32% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (65.8%), White (28.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (5.3%). About 57.14% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

65.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Beyond Measure Barbering Institute in 2024 is 38 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 43 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

38.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

65.8%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American65.8%
  • White or Caucasian28.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino5.3%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

44.12% 100% Completion Time

58.82% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 44.12% of students graduating from Beyond Measure Barbering Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Barbering/Barber: 83% male / 17% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

7Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American7
  • White or Caucasian3
  • Hispanic or Latino1
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Beyond Measure Barbering Institute graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Beyond Measure Barbering Institute.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $12,533. Average net price used in cost models: $11,406.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$12,533Median student debt

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Beyond Measure Barbering Institute.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Beyond Measure Barbering Institute.

Employment Outcomes

$21,274Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Beyond Measure Barbering Institute graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Beyond Measure Barbering Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,045
    • North Carolina median 1.4× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.7× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Beyond Measure Barbering Institute at a glance

Institution snapshot

Beyond Measure Barbering Institute

Mebane, NC 27302-2323 · Private For-profit · Southeast

Beyond Measure Barbering Institute is a private for-profit institution in Mebane, NC.

Avg. net price$11,406
Enrollment38
Completion (150%)58.82%
Pell Grant share57.14%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Barbering/Barber
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American65.8%
White or Caucasian28.9%
Hispanic or Latino5.3%
Nearby

Schools near Beyond Measure Barbering Institute

Other campuses in Mebane, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Beyond Measure Barbering Institute located?

Beyond Measure Barbering Institute is located in Mebane, NC.

How much does Beyond Measure Barbering Institute cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $11,406 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Beyond Measure Barbering Institute?

Beyond Measure Barbering Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 43 students, Black or African American (65.8%), White (28.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Beyond Measure Barbering Institute?

The 150%-time completion rate is 58.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Beyond Measure Barbering Institute students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,533.

Is Beyond Measure Barbering Institute public or private?

Beyond Measure Barbering Institute is a private for-profit institution located in Mebane, NC.

Is Beyond Measure Barbering Institute an HBCU?

No. Beyond Measure Barbering Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Beyond Measure Barbering Institute a tribal college?

No. Beyond Measure Barbering Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Beyond Measure Barbering Institute a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Beyond Measure Barbering Institute does not meet that proxy (reported share 5.3%).

Is Beyond Measure Barbering Institute religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Beyond Measure Barbering Institute in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.