California State University-Stanislaus
Turlock, CA 95382-0299
About California State University-Stanislaus
California State University-Stanislaus is a public research university in Turlock, California, serving roughly 8,385 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 98.14% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $63,188 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- California State University-Stanislaus charges 50% above the national public median tuition ($8,246).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is 2% above.
- Average net price runs below the California median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 53.45%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $63,188.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at California State University-Stanislaus is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 2504% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Stanislaus | $8,246 | $6,067 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 26% below published tuition at California State University-Stanislaus
Key findings
- California State University-Stanislaus's average net price ($6,067) is 26% below published tuition ($8,246).
- California State University-Stanislaus charges 50% above the national public median tuition ($8,246).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is 2% above.
- Average net price runs below the California median net price.
California State University-Stanislaus tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $8,246
Finding California State University-Stanislaus charges 50% above the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $8,246. That is 50% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is 2% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 31% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at California State University-Stanislaus versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at California State University-Stanislaus versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at California State University-Stanislaus is $6,067.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $6,067 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,276 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $12,633 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway California State University-Stanislaus’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 26% lower after grants and scholarships.
California State University-Stanislaus: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for California State University-Stanislaus—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$8,246
Out-of-state tuition
$20,846
Avg. net price
$6,067
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $3,938 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $4,467 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $5,947 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $9,230 |
| $110,001+ | $16,810 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $32,984. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What California State University-Stanislaus is known for
Top program completions
- Psychology, General499
- Business Administration and Management, General458
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies287
- Criminal Justice/Safety Studies186
- Sociology, General132
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 20% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is California State University-Stanislaus a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
California State University-Stanislaus is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for California State University-Stanislaus.
Campus
Location
Turlock, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 95382-0299
- NCES locale
- Rural remote
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Far West
- Carnegie
- Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs
Size
Enrollment
8,385
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 9,786
- Graduate
- 1,269
- Full-time share
- 80%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$13,540
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 55.19%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for California State University-Stanislaus.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at California State University-Stanislaus was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for California State University-Stanislaus in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $6,491 | $17,651 | $7,797 |
| 2014 | $6,686 | $17,846 | $6,759 |
| 2015 | $6,704 | $17,864 | $6,789 |
| 2016 | $6,728 | $17,888 | $6,889 |
| 2017 | $7,038 | $18,918 | $6,295 |
| 2018 | $7,072 | $18,952 | $6,174 |
| 2019 | $7,542 | $19,422 | $6,019 |
| 2020 | $7,584 | $19,464 | $6,566 |
| 2021 | $7,644 | $19,524 | $6,041 |
| 2022 | $7,734 | $19,614 | $5,752 |
| 2023 | $7,826 | $19,706 | $5,671 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
California State University-Stanislaus reported total enrollment of about 8,385 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 35% male and 65% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (62.8%), White (17.0%), and Asian (8.8%). About 55.19% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 59.9% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
80.1% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at California State University-Stanislaus in 2024 is 8,385 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 9,786 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,269 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
82.5%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
25.33% 100% Completion Time
53.45% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 25.33% of students graduating from California State University-Stanislaus completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Psychology, General: 20% male / 80% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 49% male / 51% female
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 12% male / 88% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
California State University-Stanislaus graduates earn a median of $63,188 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of California State University-Stanislaus.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $63,188. Median federal loan debt: $13,540. Average net price used in cost models: $6,067.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway California State University-Stanislaus graduates report median earnings of $63,188 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for California State University-Stanislaus.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (49 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at California State University-Stanislaus.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for California State University-Stanislaus graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for California State University-Stanislaus—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$18.6M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- California median 0.94× the median ($19.7M)
- Far West median 1.1× the median ($16.8M)
- U.S. median 0.70× the median ($26.4M)
- California median 0.29× the median ($7,407)
- Far West median 0.29× the median ($7,260)
- U.S. median 0.18× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 54.1%
- California median 14.8 pp above median (39.3%)
- Far West median 8.4 pp above median (45.7%)
- U.S. median 3.8 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,926
- California median 1.2× the median ($10,166)
- Far West median 1.2× the median ($9,635)
- U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,889
- California median 1.7× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 1.5× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
California State University-Stanislaus at a glance
California State University-Stanislaus
California State University-Stanislaus is a public institution in Turlock, CA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Psychology, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino62.8%White or Caucasian17.0%Asian8.8%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near California State University-Stanislaus
Other campuses in Turlock, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is California State University-Stanislaus located?
California State University-Stanislaus is located in Turlock, CA.
What is California State University-Stanislaus's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at California State University-Stanislaus is 98.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 5,334 applicants and 5,199 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is California State University-Stanislaus's tuition?
California State University-Stanislaus tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,246 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $6,067 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does California State University-Stanislaus cost?
Reported tuition is $8,246 and average net price is $6,067 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,126 annually.
Why is California State University-Stanislaus's net price so much lower than tuition?
At California State University-Stanislaus, published tuition is $8,246 while average net price is $6,067—about 26% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains California State University-Stanislaus's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($6,067), completion (53.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($63,188). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at California State University-Stanislaus?
California State University-Stanislaus reports undergraduate enrollment of about 9,786 students, Hispanic or Latino (62.8%), White (17.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend California State University-Stanislaus?
About 59.9% of students at California State University-Stanislaus are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of California State University-Stanislaus earn?
Median earnings are $47,793 six years after entry and $63,188 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at California State University-Stanislaus?
The 150%-time completion rate is 53.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do California State University-Stanislaus students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $13,540.
Is California State University-Stanislaus public or private?
California State University-Stanislaus is a public institution located in Turlock, CA.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.