Active Report Report ID: EDU-162061-2026

Capitol Technology University

Laurel, MD 20708

Acceptance rate74.35%Broad access
Tuition$27,592Published sticker
Avg. net price$22,102After aid
Graduation rate42.68%150% time
Median salary$85,03510yr post-entry

About Capitol Technology University

Capitol Technology University is a private research university in Laurel, Maryland, enrolling about 315 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 74.35% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $85,035 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Capitol Technology University charges 6% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($27,592).
  • Versus the Maryland median, sticker tuition is about 2.7×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 42.68%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $85,035.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Capitol Technology University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 862% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Capitol Technology University$27,592$22,1021
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Maryland (state median)$10,410$10,55548
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 20% below published tuition at Capitol Technology University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Capitol Technology University's average net price ($22,102) is 20% below published tuition ($27,592).
  • Capitol Technology University charges 6% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($27,592).
  • Versus the Maryland median, sticker tuition is about 2.7×.
Published sticker

Capitol Technology University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $27,592

Finding Capitol Technology University charges 6% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $27,592. That is 6% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Maryland median ($10,410), sticker tuition is about 2.7×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Capitol Technology University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Capitol Technology University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Capitol Technology University is $22,102.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,102 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,547 above the Maryland median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $3,402 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Capitol Technology University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 20% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Capitol Technology University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Capitol Technology University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$27,592

Avg. net price

$22,102

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,682
$30,001–$48,000$17,134
$48,001–$75,000$15,161
$75,001–$110,000$27,961
$110,001+$25,778

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $110,368. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention76.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$76,545Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 26% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Capitol Technology University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Capitol Technology University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Capitol Technology University.

Campus

Location

Laurel, MD

City / state

ZIP
20708
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 18% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

315

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
368
Graduate
746
Full-time share
83%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,264

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
39.18%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$88,408Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,102Average annual net price (after aid)
$110,3684-year tuition
$13,152Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,600Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$42,344Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$169,376Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Capitol Technology University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

39.18% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
47.01% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Capitol Technology University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Capitol Technology University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$22,296$22,296$19,406
2014$22,896$22,896$20,045
2015$23,508$23,508$15,471
2016$24,272$24,272$20,174
2017$24,788$24,788$23,118
2018$25,540$25,540$22,000
2019$26,308$26,308$23,992
2020$26,874$26,874$23,982
2021$26,934$26,934$25,272
2022$27,004$27,004$24,240
2023$27,318$27,318$24,678

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

74.35%Acceptance rate
349Total applicants
272Students admitted
70First-time students enrolled
25.74%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Capitol Technology University reported total enrollment of about 315 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 82% male and 18% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (43.5%), White (29.2%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (9.5%). About 39.18% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 35.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

83.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Capitol Technology University in 2024 is 315 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 368 students. Graduate enrollment is about 746 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

76.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

43.5%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American43.5%
  • White or Caucasian29.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown9.5%
  • Asian7.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.9%
  • Two or More Races2.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

27.16% 100% Completion Time

42.68% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 27.16% of students graduating from Capitol Technology University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Computer and Information Systems Security/Auditing/Information Assurance: 80% male / 20% female
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General: 79% male / 21% female
  • Artificial Intelligence: 77% male / 23% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

88White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian88
  • Black or African American57
  • Asian12
  • Hispanic or Latino11
  • Two or More Races4
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Capitol Technology University graduates earn a median of $85,035 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Capitol Technology University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $85,035. Median federal loan debt: $20,264. Average net price used in cost models: $22,102.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Capitol Technology University graduates report median earnings of $85,035 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

862%Modeled return on investment
$20,264Median student debt
$85,035Median annual earnings (10 years)
23.83%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Capitol Technology University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (34 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 11
  2. Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering 10
  3. Critical Infrastructure Protection 6
  4. Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other 6

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Capitol Technology University.

Employment Outcomes

$85,035Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$76,545Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$83,027Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.29%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Capitol Technology University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Capitol Technology University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$5.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $5M

Year change: $424,064

  • Maryland median 0.12× the median ($44.9M)
  • Mid East median 0.13× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.20× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $8,100

  • Maryland median 0.61× the median ($13,247)
  • Mid East median 0.49× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.67× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Maryland median 50.0 pp above median (50.0%)
    • Mid East median 43.1 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,625
    • Maryland median 0.64× the median ($8,806)
    • Mid East median 0.69× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.74× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,131
    • Maryland median 0.70× the median ($10,120)
    • Mid East median 0.78× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Capitol Technology University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Capitol Technology University

Laurel, MD 20708 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Capitol Technology University is a private non-profit institution in Laurel, MD, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$27,592
Avg. net price$22,102
Enrollment315
Acceptance rate74.35%
Completion (150%)42.68%
Pell Grant share39.18%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Computer and Information Systems Security/Auditing/Information AssuranceComputer and Information Sciences, GeneralArtificial Intelligence
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American43.5%
White or Caucasian29.2%
Race/ethnicity unknown9.5%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Capitol Technology University

Other campuses in Laurel, MD when available, plus nearby institutions in Maryland.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Maryland, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Capitol Technology University located?

Capitol Technology University is located in Laurel, MD.

What is Capitol Technology University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Capitol Technology University is 74.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 349 applicants and 272 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Capitol Technology University's tuition?

Capitol Technology University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $27,592 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,102 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Capitol Technology University cost?

Reported tuition is $27,592 and average net price is $22,102 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,152 annually.

Why is Capitol Technology University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Capitol Technology University, published tuition is $27,592 while average net price is $22,102—about 20% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Capitol Technology University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,102), completion (42.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($85,035). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Capitol Technology University?

Capitol Technology University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 368 students, Black or African American (43.5%), White (29.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Capitol Technology University?

About 35.6% of students at Capitol Technology University are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Capitol Technology University earn?

Median earnings are $76,545 six years after entry and $85,035 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Capitol Technology University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 42.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Capitol Technology University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,264.

Is Capitol Technology University public or private?

Capitol Technology University is a private nonprofit institution located in Laurel, MD.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.