Active Report Report ID: EDU-198215-2026

Catawba College

Salisbury, NC 28144

Acceptance rate75.21%Broad access
Tuition$34,300Published sticker
Avg. net price$17,879After aid
Graduation rate47.29%150% time
Median salary$48,79310yr post-entry

About Catawba College

Catawba College is a private research university in Salisbury, North Carolina, enrolling about 1,235 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 75.21% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $48,793 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Catawba College charges 17% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($34,300).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 5.0×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 47.29%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,793.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Catawba College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 582% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Catawba College$34,300$17,8791
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 48% below published tuition at Catawba College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Catawba College's average net price ($17,879) is 48% below published tuition ($34,300).
  • Catawba College charges 17% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($34,300).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 5.0×.
Published sticker

Catawba College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $34,300

Finding Catawba College charges 17% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $34,300. That is 17% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 5.0×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.9×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Catawba College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Catawba College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Catawba College is $17,879.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,879 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,058 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $821 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Catawba College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 48% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Catawba College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Catawba College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$34,300

Avg. net price

$17,879

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$13,618
$30,001–$48,000$17,495
$48,001–$75,000$15,412
$75,001–$110,000$17,440
$110,001+$24,420

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $137,200. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention77.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$36,912Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 16% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1096
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Catawba College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Catawba College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Catawba College.

Campus

Location

Salisbury, NC

City / state

ZIP
28144
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 4% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

1,235

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,485
Graduate
114
Full-time share
93%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
41.00%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$71,516Estimated 4-year total cost
$17,879Average annual net price (after aid)
$137,2004-year tuition
$13,565Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,400Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$49,265Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$197,060Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Catawba College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

41.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
53.18% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Catawba College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Catawba College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$26,820$26,820$27,115
2014$27,360$27,360$18,706
2015$28,730$28,730$20,311
2016$29,333$29,333$19,046
2017$29,920$29,920$19,807
2018$30,520$30,520$18,569
2019$30,520$30,520$18,185
2020$31,436$31,436$18,702
2021$32,380$32,380$18,861
2022$32,868$32,868$18,677
2023$33,400$33,400$18,210

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

75.21%Acceptance rate
2,547Total applicants
1,979Students admitted
308First-time students enrolled
15.56%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1096SAT average
22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Catawba College reported total enrollment of about 1,235 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 48% male and 52% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (53.6%), Black or African American (21.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (10.0%). About 41.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 29.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

92.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Catawba College in 2024 is 1,235 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,485 students. Graduate enrollment is about 114 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

77.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

53.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian53.6%
  • Black or African American21.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien7.0%
  • Two or More Races4.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.5%
  • Asian1.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

47.29% 100% Completion Time

47.29% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 47.29% of students graduating from Catawba College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 59% male / 41% female
  • Sport and Fitness Administration/Management: 78% male / 22% female
  • Exercise Science and Kinesiology: 53% male / 47% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

177White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian177
  • Black or African American42
  • Hispanic or Latino37
  • Two or More Races10
  • Asian3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Catawba College graduates earn a median of $48,793 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Catawba College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $48,793. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $17,879.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Catawba College graduates report median earnings of $48,793 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

582%Modeled return on investment
$25,000Median student debt
$48,793Median annual earnings (10 years)
51.24%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Catawba College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (32 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Environmental Science 15

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Catawba College.

Employment Outcomes

$48,793Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$36,912Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$43,359Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.08%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Catawba College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Catawba College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$321.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $275.9M

Year change: $45.9M

  • North Carolina median 27× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 17× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 12× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $279,098

  • North Carolina median 34× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 30× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 23× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 80.8%
    • North Carolina median 31.8 pp above median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 21.4 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 22.9 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,682
    • North Carolina median 1.3× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 1.3× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $12,087
    • North Carolina median 1.5× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.8× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Catawba College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Catawba College

Salisbury, NC 28144 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Catawba College is a private non-profit institution in Salisbury, NC, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$34,300
Avg. net price$17,879
Enrollment1,235
Acceptance rate75.21%
Completion (150%)47.29%
Average SAT1096
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralSport and Fitness Administration/ManagementExercise Science and Kinesiology
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian53.6%
Black or African American21.0%
Hispanic or Latino10.0%
Nearby

Schools near Catawba College

Other campuses in Salisbury, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Catawba College located?

Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC.

What is Catawba College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Catawba College is 75.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,547 applicants and 1,979 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Catawba College's tuition?

Catawba College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $34,300 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $17,879 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Catawba College cost?

Reported tuition is $34,300 and average net price is $17,879 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,565 annually.

Why is Catawba College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Catawba College, published tuition is $34,300 while average net price is $17,879—about 48% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Catawba College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,879), completion (47.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($48,793). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Catawba College?

Catawba College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,485 students, White (53.6%), Black or African American (21.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Catawba College?

About 29.9% of students at Catawba College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Catawba College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Catawba College reports midpoint SAT about 1096 and midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of Catawba College earn?

Median earnings are $36,912 six years after entry and $48,793 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Catawba College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 47.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Catawba College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.