Active Report Report ID: EDU-376224-2026

CEM College-Humacao

Humacao, PR 00791-4210

Tuition$12,900Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,336After aid
Graduation rate38.18%150% time
Median salary$21,03310yr post-entry
ROI243%10yr vs net cost

About CEM College-Humacao

CEM College-Humacao is a private for-profit two-year college in Humacao, Puerto Rico, enrolling about 161 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $15,336 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $12,900. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (100.0%) and White (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • CEM College-Humacao charges 22% below the national private for-profit median tuition ($12,900).
  • Versus the Puerto Rico median, sticker tuition is 51% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 38.18%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $21,033.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at CEM College-Humacao is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 243% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
CEM College-Humacao$12,900$15,3361
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Puerto Rico (state median)$8,562$8,830104
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is CEM College-Humacao really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • CEM College-Humacao charges 22% below the national private for-profit median tuition ($12,900).
  • Versus the Puerto Rico median, sticker tuition is 51% above.
Published sticker

CEM College-Humacao tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $12,900

Finding CEM College-Humacao charges 22% below the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $12,900. That is 22% below the national private for-profit median ($16,637). Versus the Puerto Rico median ($8,562), sticker tuition is 51% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 8% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at CEM College-Humacao versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at CEM College-Humacao versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at CEM College-Humacao is $15,336.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,336 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,506 above the Puerto Rico median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $3,364 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At CEM College-Humacao, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

CEM College-Humacao: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for CEM College-Humacao—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$12,900

Avg. net price

$15,336

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$15,256
$30,001–$48,000$16,069

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $51,600. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention80.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$18,141Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is CEM College-Humacao a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

CEM College-Humacao is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for CEM College-Humacao.

Campus

Location

Humacao, PR

City / state

ZIP
00791-4210
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 18% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Outlying Areas
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Business and Management

Size

Enrollment

161

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
216
Full-time share
90%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$5,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
94.25%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$61,344Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,336Average annual net price (after aid)
$51,6004-year tuition
$3,416Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,174Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$17,490Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$69,960Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for CEM College-Humacao.

Financial Aid by Income Level

94.25% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
8.05% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at CEM College-Humacao was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for CEM College-Humacao in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,321$6,321$6,778
2014$6,416$6,416$5,963
2015$6,640$6,640$5,746
2016$7,195$7,195$5,678
2017$7,425$7,425$6,096
2018$7,425$7,425$7,450
2019$8,616$8,616$7,373
2020$8,616$8,616$5,642
2021$11,640$11,640$4,845
2022$12,300$12,300$8,001
2023$12,900$12,900$9,418

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

CEM College-Humacao reported total enrollment of about 161 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 37% male and 63% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 94.25% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 68.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

90.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at CEM College-Humacao in 2024 is 161 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 216 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

80.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino100.0%
  • White or Caucasian0.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

38.18% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from CEM College-Humacao completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 24% male / 76% female
  • Pharmacy Technician/Assistant: 43% male / 57% female
  • Dog/Pet/Animal Grooming: 42% male / 58% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

57Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino57
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

CEM College-Humacao graduates earn a median of $21,033 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of CEM College-Humacao.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $21,033. Median federal loan debt: $5,000. Average net price used in cost models: $15,336.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway CEM College-Humacao graduates report median earnings of $21,033 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

243%Modeled return on investment
$5,000Median student debt
$21,033Median annual earnings (10 years)
23.77%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for CEM College-Humacao.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Dog/Pet/Animal Grooming 12

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at CEM College-Humacao.

Employment Outcomes

$21,033Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$18,141Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$20,062Median earnings (8 years after entry)
71.17%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for CEM College-Humacao graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for CEM College-Humacao—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 28.1%
    • Puerto Rico median 58.8 pp below median (87.0%)
    • Outlying Areas median 58.8 pp below median (87.0%)
    • U.S. median 29.8 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $2,701
    • Puerto Rico median 0.66× the median ($4,084)
    • Outlying Areas median 0.66× the median ($4,084)
    • U.S. median 0.35× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $344
    • Puerto Rico median 0.10× the median ($3,469)
    • Outlying Areas median 0.10× the median ($3,501)
    • U.S. median 0.05× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

CEM College-Humacao at a glance

Institution snapshot

CEM College-Humacao

Humacao, PR 00791-4210 · Private For-profit · Outlying Areas

CEM College-Humacao is a private for-profit institution in Humacao, PR, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Business and Management.

Tuition$12,900
Avg. net price$15,336
Enrollment161
Completion (150%)38.18%
Pell Grant share94.25%
First-generation68.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NursePharmacy Technician/AssistantDog/Pet/Animal Grooming
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino100.0%
White or Caucasian0.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near CEM College-Humacao

Other campuses in Humacao, PR when available, plus nearby institutions in Puerto Rico.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Puerto Rico, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is CEM College-Humacao located?

CEM College-Humacao is located in Humacao, PR.

What is CEM College-Humacao's tuition?

CEM College-Humacao tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $12,900 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,336 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does CEM College-Humacao cost?

Reported tuition is $12,900 and average net price is $15,336 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $3,416 annually.

What explains CEM College-Humacao's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,336), completion (38.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($21,033). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at CEM College-Humacao?

CEM College-Humacao reports undergraduate enrollment of about 216 students, Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend CEM College-Humacao?

About 68.6% of students at CEM College-Humacao are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of CEM College-Humacao earn?

Median earnings are $18,141 six years after entry and $21,033 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at CEM College-Humacao?

The 150%-time completion rate is 38.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do CEM College-Humacao students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $5,000.

Is CEM College-Humacao public or private?

CEM College-Humacao is a private for-profit institution located in Humacao, PR.

Is CEM College-Humacao an HBCU?

No. CEM College-Humacao is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is CEM College-Humacao a tribal college?

No. CEM College-Humacao is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.