Active Report Report ID: EDU-111896-2026

Cerro Coso Community College

Ridgecrest, CA 93555-9571

Tuition$1,384Published sticker
Avg. net price$18,306After aid
Graduation rate24.68%150% time
Median salary$34,96310yr post-entry
ROI377%10yr vs net cost

About Cerro Coso Community College

Cerro Coso Community College is a public community college in Ridgecrest, California, serving roughly 3,171 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $18,306 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,384. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (45.2%) and White (35.5%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Cerro Coso Community College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,384).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 24.68%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $34,963.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Cerro Coso Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 377% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Cerro Coso Community College$1,384$18,3061
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Cerro Coso Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Cerro Coso Community College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,384).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
Published sticker

Cerro Coso Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,384

Finding Cerro Coso Community College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,384. That is about 0.3× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Cerro Coso Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Cerro Coso Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Cerro Coso Community College is $18,306.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,306 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $9,963 above the California median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Cerro Coso Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Cerro Coso Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Cerro Coso Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,384

Out-of-state tuition

$11,254

Avg. net price

$18,306

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$18,595
$30,001–$48,000$13,761
$48,001–$75,000$17,054
$75,001–$110,000$21,891

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,536. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention27.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$29,462Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Cerro Coso Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Cerro Coso Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Cerro Coso Community College.

Campus

Location

Ridgecrest, CA

City / state

ZIP
93555-9571

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

3,171

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
8,987
Full-time share
21%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
15.47%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$73,224Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,306Average annual net price (after aid)
$5,5364-year in-state tuition
$45,0164-year out-of-state tuition
$24,192Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,062Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$26,638Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$106,552Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Cerro Coso Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

15.47% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
1.35% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Cerro Coso Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Cerro Coso Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,290$6,974$5,413
2014$1,290$7,086$7,359
2015$1,290$8,066$6,227
2016$1,290$7,786$5,974
2017$1,290$7,226$8,670
2018$1,290$7,254$10,117
2019$1,290$7,702$7,684
2020$1,382$9,872$10,364
2021$1,384$9,334$8,891
2022$1,384$9,514$9,807
2023$1,384$10,264$6,078

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Cerro Coso Community College reported total enrollment of about 3,171 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 38% male and 62% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (45.2%), White (35.5%), and Black or African American (7.1%). About 15.47% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 51.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

20.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Cerro Coso Community College in 2024 is 3,171 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 8,987 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

27.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

45.2%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino45.2%
  • White or Caucasian35.5%
  • Black or African American7.1%
  • Two or More Races5.8%
  • Asian3.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

10.76% 100% Completion Time

24.68% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 10.76% of students graduating from Cerro Coso Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 34% male / 66% female
  • Humanities/Humanistic Studies: 30% male / 70% female
  • Child Care Provider/Assistant: 5% male / 95% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

417Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino417
  • White or Caucasian359
  • Two or More Races57
  • Asian44
  • Black or African American38
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Cerro Coso Community College graduates earn a median of $34,963 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Cerro Coso Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $34,963. Average net price used in cost models: $18,306.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Cerro Coso Community College graduates report median earnings of $34,963 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

377%Modeled return on investment
$34,963Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Cerro Coso Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (34 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Cerro Coso Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$34,963Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$29,462Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,160Median earnings (8 years after entry)
73.57%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Cerro Coso Community College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Cerro Coso Community College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 36.3%
    • California median 3.1 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 9.4 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 21.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,849
    • California median 1.3× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.3× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,220
    • California median 1.1× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median near the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Cerro Coso Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Cerro Coso Community College

Ridgecrest, CA 93555-9571 · Public · Far West

Cerro Coso Community College is a public institution in Ridgecrest, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$1,384
Avg. net price$18,306
Enrollment3,171
Completion (150%)24.68%
Pell Grant share15.47%
First-generation51.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesHumanities/Humanistic StudiesChild Care Provider/Assistant
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino45.2%
White or Caucasian35.5%
Black or African American7.1%
Nearby

Schools near Cerro Coso Community College

Other campuses in Ridgecrest, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Cerro Coso Community College located?

Cerro Coso Community College is located in Ridgecrest, CA.

What is Cerro Coso Community College's tuition?

Cerro Coso Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,384 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $18,306 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Cerro Coso Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,384 and average net price is $18,306 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $24,192 annually.

What explains Cerro Coso Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,306), completion (24.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($34,963). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Cerro Coso Community College?

Cerro Coso Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 8,987 students, Hispanic or Latino (45.2%), White (35.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Cerro Coso Community College?

About 51.3% of students at Cerro Coso Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Cerro Coso Community College earn?

Median earnings are $29,462 six years after entry and $34,963 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Cerro Coso Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 24.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Cerro Coso Community College public or private?

Cerro Coso Community College is a public institution located in Ridgecrest, CA.

Is Cerro Coso Community College an HBCU?

No. Cerro Coso Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Cerro Coso Community College a tribal college?

No. Cerro Coso Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Cerro Coso Community College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Cerro Coso Community College reports 45.2% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.