Active Report Report ID: EDU-113980-2026

El Camino Community College District

Torrance, CA 90506

Tuition$1,144Published sticker
Avg. net price$5,968After aid
Graduation rate41.80%150% time
Median salary$41,58910yr post-entry
ROI1,642%10yr vs net cost

About El Camino Community College District

El Camino Community College District is a public community college in Torrance, California, with about 19,210 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $5,968 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,144. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (44.7%) and Race/ethnicity unknown (18.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • El Camino Community College District charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,144).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.1×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 41.80%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,589.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at El Camino Community College District is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1642% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

El Camino Community College District awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 74 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
El Camino Community College District$1,144$5,9681
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is El Camino Community College District really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • El Camino Community College District charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,144).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.1×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

El Camino Community College District tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,144

Finding El Camino Community College District charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,144. That is about 0.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.1×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at El Camino Community College District versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at El Camino Community College District versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at El Camino Community College District is $5,968.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,968 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,375 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $12,732 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At El Camino Community College District, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

El Camino Community College District: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for El Camino Community College District—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,144

Out-of-state tuition

$7,630

Avg. net price

$5,968

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$4,319
$30,001–$48,000$5,149
$48,001–$75,000$8,298
$75,001–$110,000$11,546
$110,001+$12,869

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $4,576. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention73.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$30,790Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is El Camino Community College District a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

El Camino Community College District is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for El Camino Community College District.

Campus

Location

Torrance, CA

City / state

ZIP
90506
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

19,210

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
33,454
Full-time share
38%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
27.25%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$23,872Estimated 4-year total cost
$5,968Average annual net price (after aid)
$4,5764-year in-state tuition
$30,5204-year out-of-state tuition
$19,431Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,136Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$22,711Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$90,844Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for El Camino Community College District.

Financial Aid by Income Level

27.25% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.46% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at El Camino Community College District was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for El Camino Community College District in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,142$5,222$10,072
2014$1,142$5,678$8,504
2015$1,142$5,678$8,705
2016$1,142$5,678$8,942
2017$1,142$5,846$8,765
2018$1,144$6,520$8,628
2019$1,144$6,880$9,434
2020$1,144$7,600$11,095
2021$1,144$8,008$11,022
2022$1,144$7,984$3,592
2023$1,144$7,144$5,170

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

El Camino Community College District reported total enrollment of about 19,210 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 47% male and 53% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (44.7%), Race/ethnicity unknown (18.0%), and Black or African American (11.7%). About 27.25% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 56.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

38.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at El Camino Community College District in 2024 is 19,210 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 33,454 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

73.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

44.7%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino44.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown18.0%
  • Black or African American11.7%
  • White or Caucasian11.5%
  • Asian10.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.7%
  • Two or More Races1.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

13.28% 100% Completion Time

41.80% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 13.28% of students graduating from El Camino Community College District completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 36% male / 64% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 59% male / 41% female
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: 34% male / 66% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,881Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino1,881
  • White or Caucasian570
  • Asian545
  • Black or African American366
  • Two or More Races170
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander8
  • American Indian or Alaska Native6

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

El Camino Community College District graduates earn a median of $41,589 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of El Camino Community College District.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,589. Average net price used in cost models: $5,968.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway El Camino Community College District graduates report median earnings of $41,589 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,642%Modeled return on investment
$41,589Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for El Camino Community College District.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (74 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Health Professions and Related Programs 152
  2. Mathematics, General 96
  3. Physical Sciences, General 86

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at El Camino Community College District.

Employment Outcomes

$41,589Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$30,790Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$37,120Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.11%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for El Camino Community College District graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for El Camino Community College District—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 35.1%
    • California median 4.2 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 10.5 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 22.8 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,998
    • California median 1.3× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.3× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,825
    • California median 1.1× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median near the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.94× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

El Camino Community College District at a glance

Institution snapshot

El Camino Community College District

Torrance, CA 90506 · Public · Far West

El Camino Community College District is a public institution in Torrance, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.

Tuition$1,144
Avg. net price$5,968
Enrollment19,210
Completion (150%)41.80%
Pell Grant share27.25%
First-generation56.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralBiological and Physical Sciences
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino44.7%
Race/ethnicity unknown18.0%
Black or African American11.7%
Nearby

Schools near El Camino Community College District

Other campuses in Torrance, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is El Camino Community College District located?

El Camino Community College District is located in Torrance, CA.

What is El Camino Community College District's tuition?

El Camino Community College District tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,144 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,968 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does El Camino Community College District cost?

Reported tuition is $1,144 and average net price is $5,968 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $19,431 annually.

What explains El Camino Community College District's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,968), completion (41.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($41,589). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at El Camino Community College District?

El Camino Community College District reports undergraduate enrollment of about 33,454 students, Hispanic or Latino (44.7%), Race/ethnicity unknown (18.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend El Camino Community College District?

About 56.6% of students at El Camino Community College District are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of El Camino Community College District earn?

Median earnings are $30,790 six years after entry and $41,589 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at El Camino Community College District?

The 150%-time completion rate is 41.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is El Camino Community College District public or private?

El Camino Community College District is a public institution located in Torrance, CA.

Is El Camino Community College District an HBCU?

No. El Camino Community College District is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is El Camino Community College District a tribal college?

No. El Camino Community College District is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is El Camino Community College District a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—El Camino Community College District reports 44.7% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.