Active Report Report ID: EDU-198507-2026

Elizabeth City State University

Elizabeth City, NC 27909

Acceptance rate64.22%Broad access
Tuition$6,625Published sticker
Avg. net price$8,048After aid
Graduation rate46.19%150% time
Median salary$44,61410yr post-entry

About Elizabeth City State University

Elizabeth City State University is a public research university in Elizabeth City, North Carolina, enrolling about 1,975 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 64.22% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $44,614 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Elizabeth City State University charges 16% above the national public median tuition ($6,625).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is 6% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 46.19%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $44,614.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Elizabeth City State University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1286% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Elizabeth City State University$6,625$8,0481
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
North Carolina (state median)$7,040$6,250132
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7461,517
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Elizabeth City State University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Elizabeth City State University charges 16% above the national public median tuition ($6,625).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is 6% below.
Published sticker

Elizabeth City State University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $6,625

Finding Elizabeth City State University charges 16% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $6,625. That is 16% above the national public median ($5,700). Versus the North Carolina median ($7,040), sticker tuition is 6% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 0.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Elizabeth City State University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Elizabeth City State University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Elizabeth City State University is $8,048.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,048 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,798 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $7,698 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Elizabeth City State University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Elizabeth City State University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Elizabeth City State University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$6,625

Out-of-state tuition

$10,625

Avg. net price

$8,048

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$6,031
$30,001–$48,000$6,175
$48,001–$75,000$6,822
$75,001–$110,000$10,385
$110,001+$16,389

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $26,500. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention76.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$38,146Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 9% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1019
  • Midpoint ACT: 17

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Elizabeth City State University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Elizabeth City State University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Elizabeth City State University.

Campus

Location

Elizabeth City, NC

City / state

ZIP
27909
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Town campuses ($15,746 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

1,975

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,522
Graduate
104
Full-time share
91%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,745

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
56.96%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$32,192Estimated 4-year total cost
$8,048Average annual net price (after aid)
$26,5004-year in-state tuition
$42,5004-year out-of-state tuition
$11,986Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$520Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$19,131Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$76,524Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Elizabeth City State University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

56.96% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
55.06% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Elizabeth City State University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Elizabeth City State University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,429$15,286$2,035
2014$4,498$16,173$2,509
2015$4,657$17,010$2,346
2016$4,889$17,860$3,251
2017$4,986$18,130$2,060
2018$3,194$7,194$3,232
2019$3,260$7,260$2,350
2020$3,260$7,260$3,704
2021$3,326$7,326$4,060
2022$3,356$7,356$3,959
2023$3,412$7,412$7,237

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

64.22%Acceptance rate
5,360Total applicants
3,778Students admitted
347First-time students enrolled
9.18%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1019SAT average
17ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Elizabeth City State University reported total enrollment of about 1,975 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 50% male and 50% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (66.9%), White (17.4%), and Two or More Races (6.0%). About 56.96% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 37.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

90.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Elizabeth City State University in 2024 is 1,975 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,522 students. Graduate enrollment is about 104 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

76.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

66.9%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American66.9%
  • White or Caucasian17.4%
  • Two or More Races6.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino5.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.1%
  • Asian0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

26.25% 100% Completion Time

46.19% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 26.25% of students graduating from Elizabeth City State University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • 00.0300: 22% male / 78% female
  • Criminal Justice/Safety Studies: 32% male / 68% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 39% male / 61% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

255Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American255
  • White or Caucasian74
  • Two or More Races18
  • Hispanic or Latino12
  • American Indian or Alaska Native7
  • Asian4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Elizabeth City State University graduates earn a median of $44,614 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Elizabeth City State University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $44,614. Median federal loan debt: $20,745. Average net price used in cost models: $8,048.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Elizabeth City State University graduates report median earnings of $44,614 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,286%Modeled return on investment
$20,745Median student debt
$44,614Median annual earnings (10 years)
46.50%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Elizabeth City State University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (24 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. 00.0300 58
  2. Computer Science 15
  3. Social Work 15

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Elizabeth City State University.

Employment Outcomes

$44,614Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$38,146Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$43,612Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.09%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Elizabeth City State University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Elizabeth City State University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$20.1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $16.9M

Year change: $3.2M

  • North Carolina median 1.7× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median near the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.76× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $10,358

  • North Carolina median 1.3× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 1.1× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 80.6%
    • North Carolina median 31.5 pp above median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 21.1 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 22.6 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,621
    • North Carolina median 1.3× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 1.3× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,492
    • North Carolina median 1.3× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.6× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Elizabeth City State University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Elizabeth City State University

Elizabeth City, NC 27909 · Public · Southeast

Elizabeth City State University is a public institution in Elizabeth City, NC, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$6,625
Avg. net price$8,048
Enrollment1,975
Acceptance rate64.22%
Completion (150%)46.19%
Average SAT1019
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
00.0300Criminal Justice/Safety StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American66.9%
White or Caucasian17.4%
Two or More Races6.0%
Nearby

Schools near Elizabeth City State University

Other campuses in Elizabeth City, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Elizabeth City State University located?

Elizabeth City State University is located in Elizabeth City, NC.

What is Elizabeth City State University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Elizabeth City State University is 64.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 5,360 applicants and 3,778 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Elizabeth City State University's tuition?

Elizabeth City State University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $6,625 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,048 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Elizabeth City State University cost?

Reported tuition is $6,625 and average net price is $8,048 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,986 annually.

What explains Elizabeth City State University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,048), completion (46.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($44,614). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Elizabeth City State University?

Elizabeth City State University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,522 students, Black or African American (66.9%), White (17.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Elizabeth City State University?

About 37.5% of students at Elizabeth City State University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Elizabeth City State University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Elizabeth City State University reports midpoint SAT about 1019 and midpoint ACT about 17.

What do graduates of Elizabeth City State University earn?

Median earnings are $38,146 six years after entry and $44,614 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Elizabeth City State University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 46.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Elizabeth City State University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,745.

Is Elizabeth City State University public or private?

Elizabeth City State University is a public institution located in Elizabeth City, NC.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.