Active Report Report ID: EDU-198516-2026

Elon University

Elon, NC 27244-2010

Acceptance rate66.35%Broad access
Tuition$46,958Published sticker
Avg. net price$41,555After aid
Graduation rate84.04%150% time
Median salary$74,54510yr post-entry

About Elon University

Elon University is a private research university in Elon, North Carolina, serving roughly 6,452 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 66.35% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $74,545 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Elon University charges 60% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($46,958).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 6.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 84.04%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $74,545.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Elon University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 348% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Elon University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 72 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Elon University$46,958$41,5551
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 12% below published tuition at Elon University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Elon University's average net price ($41,555) is 12% below published tuition ($46,958).
  • Elon University charges 60% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($46,958).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 6.8×.
Published sticker

Elon University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $46,958

Finding Elon University charges 60% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $46,958. That is 60% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 6.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.9×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Elon University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Elon University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Elon University is $41,555.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $41,555 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $34,734 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $22,855 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Elon University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 12% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Elon University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Elon University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$46,958

Avg. net price

$41,555

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$26,523
$30,001–$48,000$23,514
$48,001–$75,000$24,064
$75,001–$110,000$34,472
$110,001+$49,743

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $187,832. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention89.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$58,082Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 13% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1208

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Elon University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Elon University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Elon University.

Campus

Location

Elon, NC

City / state

ZIP
27244-2010
NCES locale
Rural distant

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 2.2× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

6,452

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
6,684
Graduate
787
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
9.93%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$166,220Estimated 4-year total cost
$41,555Average annual net price (after aid)
$187,8324-year tuition
$14,985Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$900Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$62,843Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$251,372Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Elon University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

9.93% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
24.47% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Elon University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Elon University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$30,149$30,149$31,898
2014$31,247$31,247$34,102
2015$32,172$32,172$35,454
2016$33,104$33,104$35,619
2017$34,273$34,273$34,459
2018$35,319$35,319$35,160
2019$36,571$36,571$37,230
2020$37,921$37,921$38,122
2021$38,725$38,725$39,437
2022$42,241$42,241$38,001
2023$44,536$44,536$41,048

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

66.35%Acceptance rate
18,791Total applicants
12,649Students admitted
1,677First-time students enrolled
13.26%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1208SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Elon University reported total enrollment of about 6,452 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (75.6%), Hispanic or Latino (7.2%), and Black or African American (5.2%). About 9.93% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 9.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

97.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Elon University in 2024 is 6,452 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 6,684 students. Graduate enrollment is about 787 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

89.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

75.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian75.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino7.2%
  • Black or African American5.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.4%
  • Two or More Races3.2%
  • Asian2.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

79.86% 100% Completion Time

84.04% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 79.86% of students graduating from Elon University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Finance, General: 80% male / 20% female
  • Law: 41% male / 59% female
  • Communication Management and Strategic Communications: 18% male / 82% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,555White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,555
  • Black or African American129
  • Hispanic or Latino127
  • Asian47
  • Two or More Races34
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Elon University graduates earn a median of $74,545 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Elon University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $74,545. Median federal loan debt: $20,500. Average net price used in cost models: $41,555.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Elon University graduates report median earnings of $74,545 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

348%Modeled return on investment
$20,500Median student debt
$74,545Median annual earnings (10 years)
27.50%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Elon University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (72 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Law 140
  2. Accounting 56

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Elon University.

Employment Outcomes

$74,545Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$58,082Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$65,954Median earnings (8 years after entry)
68.06%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Elon University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Elon University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$322.1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $317.8M

Year change: $4.3M

  • North Carolina median 27× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 17× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 12× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $47,007

  • North Carolina median 5.7× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 5.1× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 3.9× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 82.4%
    • North Carolina median 33.3 pp above median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 22.9 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 24.4 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,563
    • North Carolina median 1.6× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 1.5× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $19,988
    • North Carolina median 2.5× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 3.0× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 2.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Elon University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Elon University

Elon, NC 27244-2010 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Elon University is a private non-profit institution in Elon, NC, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$46,958
Avg. net price$41,555
Enrollment6,452
Acceptance rate66.35%
Completion (150%)84.04%
Average SAT1208
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Finance, GeneralLawCommunication Management and Strategic Communications
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian75.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.2%
Black or African American5.2%
Nearby

Schools near Elon University

Other campuses in Elon, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Elon University located?

Elon University is located in Elon, NC.

What is Elon University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Elon University is 66.3% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 18,791 applicants and 12,649 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Elon University's tuition?

Elon University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $46,958 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $41,555 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Elon University cost?

Reported tuition is $46,958 and average net price is $41,555 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,985 annually.

Why is Elon University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Elon University, published tuition is $46,958 while average net price is $41,555—about 12% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Elon University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($41,555), completion (84.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($74,545). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Elon University?

Elon University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 6,684 students, White (75.6%), Hispanic or Latino (7.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Elon University?

About 9.1% of students at Elon University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Elon University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Elon University reports midpoint SAT about 1208.

What do graduates of Elon University earn?

Median earnings are $58,082 six years after entry and $74,545 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Elon University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 84.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Elon University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,500.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.