Active Report Report ID: EDU-199184-2026

University of North Carolina School of the Arts

Winston Salem, NC 27127-2738

Acceptance rate29.97%Highly competitive
Tuition$9,477Published sticker
Avg. net price$14,906After aid
Graduation rate77.78%150% time
Median salary$38,35710yr post-entry

About University of North Carolina School of the Arts

University of North Carolina School of the Arts is a public research university in Winston Salem, North Carolina, enrolling about 945 students. Admission is selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 29.97% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $38,357 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of North Carolina School of the Arts charges 72% above the national public median tuition ($9,477).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is 37% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 77.78%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,357.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of North Carolina School of the Arts is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 543% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of North Carolina School of the Arts$9,477$14,9061
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is University of North Carolina School of the Arts really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of North Carolina School of the Arts charges 72% above the national public median tuition ($9,477).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is 37% above.
Published sticker

University of North Carolina School of the Arts tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $9,477

Finding University of North Carolina School of the Arts charges 72% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $9,477. That is 72% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is 37% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 20% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of North Carolina School of the Arts versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of North Carolina School of the Arts versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of North Carolina School of the Arts is $14,906.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,906 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,086 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $5,147 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At University of North Carolina School of the Arts, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

University of North Carolina School of the Arts: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of North Carolina School of the Arts—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$9,477

Out-of-state tuition

$27,211

Avg. net price

$14,906

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$3,165
$30,001–$48,000$7,828
$48,001–$75,000$11,491
$75,001–$110,000$20,173
$110,001+$25,172

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $37,908. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention92.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$24,537Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Highly selective — fewer than 3 in 10 applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 47% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1260
  • Midpoint ACT: 25

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of North Carolina School of the Arts a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of North Carolina School of the Arts is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of North Carolina School of the Arts.

Campus

Location

Winston Salem, NC

City / state

ZIP
27127-2738
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 26% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Not applicable, not in Carnegie universe (not accredited or non-degree-granting)

Size

Enrollment

945

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
955
Graduate
165
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$23,870

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
26.27%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$59,624Estimated 4-year total cost
$14,906Average annual net price (after aid)
$37,9084-year in-state tuition
$108,8444-year out-of-state tuition
$13,517Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$24,494Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$97,976Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of North Carolina School of the Arts.

Financial Aid by Income Level

26.27% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
46.67% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of North Carolina School of the Arts was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of North Carolina School of the Arts in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,271$21,416$11,759
2014$8,363$23,733$13,625
2015$8,983$24,403$14,454
2016$9,139$24,609$14,753
2017$9,338$25,081$14,101
2018$9,371$25,514$13,548
2019$9,358$25,901$13,885
2020$9,358$25,901$13,276
2021$8,941$26,175$13,097
2022$9,388$26,622$13,211
2023$9,477$27,211$12,372

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

29.97%Acceptance rate
1,423Total applicants
471Students admitted
221First-time students enrolled
46.92%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is highly selective, accepting fewer than 3 in 10 applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1260SAT average
25ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.45Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of North Carolina School of the Arts reported total enrollment of about 945 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (53.6%), Hispanic or Latino (12.7%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (12.0%). About 26.27% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of North Carolina School of the Arts in 2024 is 945 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 955 students. Graduate enrollment is about 165 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

92.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

53.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian53.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown12.0%
  • Black or African American8.7%
  • Two or More Races6.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.8%
  • Asian2.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

74.49% 100% Completion Time

77.78% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 74.49% of students graduating from University of North Carolina School of the Arts completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology: 32% male / 68% female
  • Cinematography and Film/Video Production: 45% male / 55% female
  • Music Performance, General: 61% male / 39% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

171White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian171
  • Hispanic or Latino40
  • Black or African American25
  • Two or More Races11
  • Asian10
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of North Carolina School of the Arts graduates earn a median of $38,357 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of North Carolina School of the Arts.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $38,357. Median federal loan debt: $23,870. Average net price used in cost models: $14,906.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of North Carolina School of the Arts graduates report median earnings of $38,357 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

543%Modeled return on investment
$23,870Median student debt
$38,357Median annual earnings (10 years)
62.23%Debt-to-earnings ratio
6.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of North Carolina School of the Arts.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 6 programs by IPEDS completions (7 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Dance, General 27

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of North Carolina School of the Arts.

Employment Outcomes

$38,357Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$24,537Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,465Median earnings (8 years after entry)
82.66%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of North Carolina School of the Arts graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of North Carolina School of the Arts—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$122.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $126.6M

Year change: -$3.8M

  • North Carolina median 10× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 6.3× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 4.7× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $116,569

  • North Carolina median 14× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 13× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 9.6× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 74.8%
    • North Carolina median 25.7 pp above median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 15.3 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 16.8 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,980
    • North Carolina median 1.4× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 1.3× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $26,642
    • North Carolina median 3.3× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 4.0× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 3.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of North Carolina School of the Arts at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of North Carolina School of the Arts

Winston Salem, NC 27127-2738 · Public · Southeast

University of North Carolina School of the Arts is a public institution in Winston Salem, NC, classified as Not applicable, not in Carnegie universe (not accredited or non-degree-granting).

Tuition$9,477
Avg. net price$14,906
Enrollment945
Acceptance rate29.97%
Completion (150%)77.78%
Average SAT1260
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and TechnologyCinematography and Film/Video ProductionMusic Performance, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian53.6%
Hispanic or Latino12.7%
Race/ethnicity unknown12.0%
Nearby

Schools near University of North Carolina School of the Arts

Other campuses in Winston Salem, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of North Carolina School of the Arts located?

University of North Carolina School of the Arts is located in Winston Salem, NC.

What is University of North Carolina School of the Arts's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of North Carolina School of the Arts is 30.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,423 applicants and 471 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of North Carolina School of the Arts's tuition?

University of North Carolina School of the Arts tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,477 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $14,906 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of North Carolina School of the Arts cost?

Reported tuition is $9,477 and average net price is $14,906 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,517 annually.

What explains University of North Carolina School of the Arts's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,906), completion (77.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($38,357). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of North Carolina School of the Arts?

University of North Carolina School of the Arts reports undergraduate enrollment of about 955 students, White (53.6%), Hispanic or Latino (12.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What test scores do students need for University of North Carolina School of the Arts?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of North Carolina School of the Arts reports midpoint SAT about 1260 and midpoint ACT about 25.

What do graduates of University of North Carolina School of the Arts earn?

Median earnings are $24,537 six years after entry and $38,357 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of North Carolina School of the Arts?

The 150%-time completion rate is 77.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of North Carolina School of the Arts students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,870.

Is University of North Carolina School of the Arts public or private?

University of North Carolina School of the Arts is a public institution located in Winston Salem, NC.

Is University of North Carolina School of the Arts an HBCU?

No. University of North Carolina School of the Arts is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.