Heritage Bible College
Dunn, NC 28334
About Heritage Bible College
Heritage Bible College is a private university in Dunn, North Carolina, enrolling about 22 students. Heritage Bible College awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $8,758 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $41,471 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Heritage Bible College charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($8,758).
- Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is 24% above.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,471.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Heritage Bible College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 498% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Bible College | $8,758 | $17,330 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $30,216 | — | 1,451 |
| North Carolina (state median) | $7,040 | $6,250 | 132 |
| United States (national median) | $12,200 | $17,569 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Heritage Bible College really?
Key findings
- Heritage Bible College charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($8,758).
- Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is 24% above.
Heritage Bible College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $8,758
Finding Heritage Bible College charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $8,758. That is about 0.3× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the North Carolina median ($7,040), sticker tuition is 24% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 28% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Heritage Bible College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Heritage Bible College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Heritage Bible College is $17,330.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,330 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,080 above the North Carolina median net price.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Heritage Bible College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Heritage Bible College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Heritage Bible College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$8,758
Avg. net price
$17,330
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $17,330 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $35,032. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Heritage Bible College is known for
Top program completions
- Theology and Religious Vocations, Other11
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Heritage Bible College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Heritage Bible College is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Heritage Bible College.
Campus
Location
Dunn, NC
City / state
- ZIP
- 28334
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions
Size
Enrollment
22
Undergraduates (fall)
- Undergraduates (full year)
- 29
- Graduate
- 4
- Full-time share
- 45%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 40.91%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Heritage Bible College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Heritage Bible College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Heritage Bible College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $7,730 | $7,730 | $9,186 |
| 2014 | $7,968 | $7,968 | $10,321 |
| 2015 | $9,168 | $9,168 | $13,412 |
| 2016 | $9,170 | $9,170 | $10,519 |
| 2017 | $8,328 | $8,328 | — |
| 2018 | $8,328 | $8,328 | $9,386 |
| 2019 | $8,328 | $8,328 | — |
| 2020 | $8,328 | $8,328 | — |
| 2021 | $8,328 | $8,328 | — |
| 2022 | $8,328 | $8,328 | — |
| 2023 | $8,688 | $8,688 | $14,219 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Heritage Bible College reported total enrollment of about 22 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 59% male and 41% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (54.5%), Black or African American (40.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (4.5%). About 40.91% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
45.5% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Heritage Bible College in 2024 is 22 students.
Over a full year, about 29 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 4 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
100.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
N/A 100% Completion Time
N/A 150% Completion Time
In 2024, N/A of students graduating from Heritage Bible College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Theology and Religious Vocations, Other: 27% male / 73% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Heritage Bible College graduates earn a median of $41,471 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Heritage Bible College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,471. Average net price used in cost models: $17,330.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Heritage Bible College graduates report median earnings of $41,471 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Heritage Bible College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Heritage Bible College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Heritage Bible College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$10,520
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- North Carolina median 0.00× the median ($12M)
- Southeast median 0.00× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 0.00× the median ($26.4M)
- North Carolina median 0.06× the median ($8,184)
- Southeast median 0.05× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 0.04× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $1,875
- North Carolina median 0.29× the median ($6,566)
- Southeast median 0.27× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 0.25× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,612
- North Carolina median 0.82× the median ($8,093)
- Southeast median near the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 0.91× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Heritage Bible College at a glance
Heritage Bible College
Heritage Bible College is a private non-profit institution in Dunn, NC, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Theology and Religious Vocations, Other
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian54.5%Black or African American40.9%Hispanic or Latino4.5%
Schools near Heritage Bible College
Other campuses in Dunn, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Heritage Bible College located?
Heritage Bible College is located in Dunn, NC.
What is Heritage Bible College's tuition?
Heritage Bible College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,758 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $17,330 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Heritage Bible College cost?
Reported tuition is $8,758 and average net price is $17,330 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,371 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Heritage Bible College?
Heritage Bible College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 29 students, White (54.5%), Black or African American (40.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What do graduates of Heritage Bible College earn?
Median earnings are N/A six years after entry and $41,471 ten years after entry.
Is Heritage Bible College public or private?
Heritage Bible College is a private nonprofit institution located in Dunn, NC.
Is Heritage Bible College an HBCU?
No. Heritage Bible College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Heritage Bible College a tribal college?
No. Heritage Bible College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Heritage Bible College religiously affiliated?
Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Heritage Bible College: Other Protestant.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.