Active Report Report ID: EDU-213233-2026

Johnson College

Scranton, PA 18508-1495

Acceptance rate97.93%Broad access
Tuition$22,100Published sticker
Avg. net price$26,291After aid
Graduation rate56.22%150% time
Median salary$55,31710yr post-entry

About Johnson College

Johnson College is a private two-year college in Scranton, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 590 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $26,291 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $22,100. Student demographics in federal data include White (63.0%) and Race/ethnicity unknown (16.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Johnson College charges 27% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($22,100).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 11% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 56.22%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $55,317.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Johnson College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 426% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Johnson College$22,100$26,2911
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,975$13,558183
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7451,516
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Johnson College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Johnson College charges 27% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($22,100).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 11% above.
Published sticker

Johnson College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $22,100

Finding Johnson College charges 27% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $22,100. That is 27% below the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,975), sticker tuition is 11% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 1.8×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Johnson College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Johnson College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Johnson College is $26,291.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $26,291 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,734 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $10,546 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Johnson College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Johnson College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Johnson College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$22,100

Avg. net price

$26,291

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$23,179
$30,001–$48,000$21,155
$48,001–$75,000$24,493
$75,001–$110,000$29,142
$110,001+$33,296

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $88,400. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention74.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$46,284Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 77% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Johnson College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Johnson College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Johnson College.

Campus

Location

Scranton, PA

City / state

ZIP
18508-1495
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 67% above the median for Town campuses ($15,745 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Career & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

590

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
767
Full-time share
88%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
54.13%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$105,164Estimated 4-year total cost
$26,291Average annual net price (after aid)
$88,4004-year tuition
$14,654Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$38,254Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$153,016Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Johnson College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

54.13% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
77.43% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Johnson College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Johnson College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$17,195$17,195$18,106
2014$17,514$17,514$17,996
2015$17,614$17,614$19,698
2016$18,235$18,235$19,375
2017$18,567$18,567$18,637
2018$18,991$18,991$18,417
2019$19,745$19,745$19,311
2020$20,025$20,025$19,832
2021$20,025$20,025$18,990
2022$20,025$20,025$18,928
2023$20,733$20,733$19,826

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

97.93%Acceptance rate
314Total applicants
303Students admitted
232First-time students enrolled
76.57%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Johnson College reported total enrollment of about 590 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 81% male and 19% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (63.0%), Race/ethnicity unknown (16.6%), and Hispanic or Latino (8.8%). About 54.13% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 43.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

88.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Johnson College in 2024 is 590 students.

Over a full year, about 767 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

74.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

63.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian63.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown16.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino8.8%
  • Black or African American5.8%
  • Two or More Races3.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.2%
  • Asian1.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

48.26% 100% Completion Time

56.22% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 48.26% of students graduating from Johnson College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Electrical and Power Transmission Installers, Other: 92% male / 8% female
  • Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician: 100% male / 0% female
  • Welding Technology/Welder: 88% male / 12% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

153White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian153
  • Hispanic or Latino12
  • Two or More Races6
  • Black or African American5
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Johnson College graduates earn a median of $55,317 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Johnson College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $55,317. Median federal loan debt: $12,000. Average net price used in cost models: $26,291.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Johnson College graduates report median earnings of $55,317 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

426%Modeled return on investment
$12,000Median student debt
$55,317Median annual earnings (10 years)
21.69%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Johnson College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (18 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Electrical and Power Transmission Installers, Other 51
  2. Electrical, Electronic, and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician 9

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Johnson College.

Employment Outcomes

$55,317Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$52,833Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$46,284Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$55,430Median earnings (8 years after entry)
89.11%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Johnson College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Johnson College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$2.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $2.8M

Year change: $86,833

  • Pennsylvania median 0.06× the median ($47.9M)
  • Mid East median 0.07× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.11× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $5,700

  • Pennsylvania median 0.23× the median ($24,897)
  • Mid East median 0.35× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.47× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 36.3%
    • Pennsylvania median 26.9 pp below median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 20.6 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 21.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,636
    • Pennsylvania median 0.70× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 0.69× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.74× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,920
    • Pennsylvania median 1.2× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 1.1× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Johnson College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Johnson College

Scranton, PA 18508-1495 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Johnson College is a private non-profit institution in Scranton, PA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Career & Technical-High Traditional.

Tuition$22,100
Avg. net price$26,291
Enrollment590
Acceptance rate97.93%
Completion (150%)56.22%
Pell Grant share54.13%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers, OtherHeating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/TechnicianWelding Technology/Welder
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian63.0%
Race/ethnicity unknown16.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.8%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Johnson College

Other campuses in Scranton, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Johnson College located?

Johnson College is located in Scranton, PA.

What is Johnson College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Johnson College is 97.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 314 applicants and 303 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Johnson College's tuition?

Johnson College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $22,100 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $26,291 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Johnson College cost?

Reported tuition is $22,100 and average net price is $26,291 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,654 annually.

What explains Johnson College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($26,291), completion (56.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($55,317). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Johnson College?

Johnson College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 767 students, White (63.0%), Race/ethnicity unknown (16.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Johnson College?

About 43.8% of students at Johnson College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Johnson College earn?

Median earnings are $46,284 six years after entry and $55,317 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Johnson College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 56.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Johnson College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,000.

Is Johnson College public or private?

Johnson College is a private nonprofit institution located in Scranton, PA.

Is Johnson College an HBCU?

No. Johnson College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.