Active Report Report ID: EDU-165264-2026

Laboure College of Healthcare

Milton, MA 02186

Acceptance rate50.00%Selective
Tuition$30,637Published sticker
Median salary$84,12310yr post-entry

About Laboure College of Healthcare

Laboure College of Healthcare is a private two-year college in Milton, Massachusetts, enrolling about 525 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Published tuition for full-time study starts near $30,637 before fees and financial aid. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (44.2%) and White (31.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $84,123.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Laboure College of Healthcare$30,637—1
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Massachusetts (state median)$34,300$11,40293
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Laboure College of Healthcare really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Laboure College of Healthcare charges 1% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($30,637).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
Published sticker

Laboure College of Healthcare tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $30,637

Finding Laboure College of Healthcare charges 1% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $30,637. That is 1% above the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Massachusetts median ($34,300), sticker tuition is 11% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 2.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Laboure College of Healthcare versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

School guide

Laboure College of Healthcare: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Laboure College of Healthcare—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$30,637

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $122,548. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$79,459Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 40% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Laboure College of Healthcare a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Laboure College of Healthcare is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Laboure College of Healthcare.

Campus

Location

Milton, MA

City / state

ZIP
02186
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, tuition is about 2.1× the median for Rural campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
New England
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

525

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,127
Full-time share
8%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$26,433

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
38.49%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$122,5484-year tuition
$12,000Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$43,837Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$175,348Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Laboure College of Healthcare.

Financial Aid by Income Level

38.49% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
64.91% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Laboure College of Healthcare was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Laboure College of Healthcare in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$32,833$32,833$28,130
2014$33,507$33,507$29,243
2015$34,410$34,410$30,675
2016$35,298$35,298$37,535
2017$36,103$36,103$38,498
2018$36,962$36,962$35,549
2019$37,713$37,713$27,743
2020$32,813$32,813—
2021$32,813$32,813$33,180
2022$32,813$32,813—
2023$33,663$33,663—

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

50.00%Acceptance rate
37Total applicants
15Students admitted
6First-time students enrolled
40.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Laboure College of Healthcare reported total enrollment of about 525 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 13% male and 87% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (44.2%), White (31.6%), and Hispanic or Latino (13.3%). About 38.49% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

8.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Laboure College of Healthcare in 2024 is 525 students.

Over a full year, about 1,127 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

44.2%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American44.2%
  • White or Caucasian31.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown5.0%
  • Asian2.1%
  • Two or More Races1.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

N/A 100% Completion Time

N/A 150% Completion Time

In 2024, N/A of students graduating from Laboure College of Healthcare completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 7% male / 93% female
  • Electroneurodiagnostic/Electroencephalographic Technology/Technologist: 21% male / 79% female
  • Health Professions and Related Programs: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

146White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian146
  • Black or African American122
  • Hispanic or Latino48
  • Asian18
  • Two or More Races12
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Laboure College of Healthcare graduates earn a median of $84,123 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Laboure College of Healthcare.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $84,123. Median federal loan debt: $26,433.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Laboure College of Healthcare graduates report median earnings of $84,123 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$84,123Median annual earnings (10 years)
$26,433Median student debt
31.42%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Laboure College of Healthcare.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 6 programs by IPEDS completions (7 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Health Professions and Related Programs 7

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Laboure College of Healthcare.

Employment Outcomes

$84,123Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$87,179Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$79,459Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$84,227Median earnings (8 years after entry)
96.58%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Laboure College of Healthcare graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Laboure College of Healthcare—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$8.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $7.4M

Year change: $903,757

  • Massachusetts median 0.13× the median ($62.1M)
  • New England median 0.19× the median ($42.9M)
  • U.S. median 0.32× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $10,516

  • Massachusetts median 0.35× the median ($30,011)
  • New England median 0.45× the median ($23,268)
  • U.S. median 0.87× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 24.5%
    • Massachusetts median 26.6 pp below median (51.1%)
    • New England median 28.8 pp below median (53.3%)
    • U.S. median 33.5 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,275
    • Massachusetts median 0.75× the median ($9,649)
    • New England median 0.79× the median ($9,262)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $23,476
    • Massachusetts median 2.1× the median ($11,192)
    • New England median 2.3× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 3.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Laboure College of Healthcare at a glance

Institution snapshot

Laboure College of Healthcare

Milton, MA 02186 · Private Non-profit · New England

Laboure College of Healthcare is a private non-profit institution in Milton, MA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$30,637
Enrollment525
Acceptance rate50.00%
Pell Grant share38.49%
First-generation45.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseElectroneurodiagnostic/Electroencephalographic Technology/TechnologistHealth Professions and Related Programs
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American44.2%
White or Caucasian31.6%
Hispanic or Latino13.3%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Laboure College of Healthcare

Other campuses in Milton, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Laboure College of Healthcare located?

Laboure College of Healthcare is located in Milton, MA.

What is Laboure College of Healthcare's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Laboure College of Healthcare is 50.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 37 applicants and 15 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Laboure College of Healthcare's tuition?

Laboure College of Healthcare tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $30,637 in the latest College Scorecard data.

How much does Laboure College of Healthcare cost?

Reported tuition is $30,637 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,000 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Laboure College of Healthcare?

Laboure College of Healthcare reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,127 students, Black or African American (44.2%), White (31.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Laboure College of Healthcare?

About 45.1% of students at Laboure College of Healthcare are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Laboure College of Healthcare earn?

Median earnings are $79,459 six years after entry and $84,123 ten years after entry.

How much debt do Laboure College of Healthcare students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,433.

Is Laboure College of Healthcare public or private?

Laboure College of Healthcare is a private nonprofit institution located in Milton, MA.

Is Laboure College of Healthcare an HBCU?

No. Laboure College of Healthcare is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Laboure College of Healthcare a tribal college?

No. Laboure College of Healthcare is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Laboure College of Healthcare religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Laboure College of Healthcare in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.