Active Report Report ID: EDU-239105-2026

Marquette University

Milwaukee, WI 53233

Acceptance rate81.34%Broad access
Tuition$51,170Published sticker
Avg. net price$31,487After aid
Graduation rate83.21%150% time
Median salary$78,25710yr post-entry

About Marquette University

Marquette University is a private research university in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, serving roughly 7,660 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 81.34% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $78,257 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Marquette University charges 74% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($51,170).
  • Versus the Wisconsin median, sticker tuition is about 5.2×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 83.21%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $78,257.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Marquette University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 521% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Marquette University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 121 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Marquette University$51,170$31,4871
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Wisconsin (state median)$9,856$12,25254
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 38% below published tuition at Marquette University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Marquette University's average net price ($31,487) is 38% below published tuition ($51,170).
  • Marquette University charges 74% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($51,170).
  • Versus the Wisconsin median, sticker tuition is about 5.2×.
Published sticker

Marquette University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $51,170

Finding Marquette University charges 74% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $51,170. That is 74% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Wisconsin median ($9,856), sticker tuition is about 5.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 4.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Marquette University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Marquette University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Marquette University is $31,487.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $31,487 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $19,234 above the Wisconsin median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $11,434 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Marquette University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 38% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Marquette University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Marquette University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$51,170

Avg. net price

$31,487

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$22,269
$30,001–$48,000$18,916
$48,001–$75,000$27,378
$75,001–$110,000$32,374
$110,001+$36,813

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $204,680. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention91.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$65,241Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 14% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1310
  • Midpoint ACT: 28

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Marquette University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Marquette University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Marquette University.

Campus

Location

Milwaukee, WI

City / state

ZIP
53233
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 57% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

7,660

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
8,627
Graduate
3,701
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$23,940

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
18.39%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$125,948Estimated 4-year total cost
$31,487Average annual net price (after aid)
$204,6804-year tuition
$16,490Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$720Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$68,380Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$273,520Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Marquette University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

18.39% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
38.38% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Marquette University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Marquette University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$34,640$34,640$28,920
2014$35,930$35,930$30,452
2015$37,170$37,170$31,093
2016$38,470$38,470$30,382
2017$39,900$39,900$29,120
2018$41,870$41,870$29,693
2019$43,936$43,936$29,756
2020$45,666$45,666$30,380
2021$45,766$45,766$29,102
2022$46,670$46,670$28,637
2023$48,700$48,700$29,237

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

81.34%Acceptance rate
15,636Total applicants
13,672Students admitted
1,886First-time students enrolled
13.79%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1310SAT average
28ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.60Estimated median GPA
3.5–3.7Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Marquette University reported total enrollment of about 7,660 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 44% male and 56% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (66.5%), Hispanic or Latino (15.9%), and Asian (6.4%). About 18.39% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 19.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

99.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Marquette University in 2024 is 7,660 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 8,627 students. Graduate enrollment is about 3,701 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

91.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

66.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian66.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino15.9%
  • Asian6.4%
  • Black or African American5.4%
  • Two or More Races3.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

68.55% 100% Completion Time

83.21% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 68.55% of students graduating from Marquette University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 12% male / 88% female
  • Law: 47% male / 53% female
  • Psychology, General: 23% male / 77% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,318White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2,318
  • Hispanic or Latino432
  • Asian203
  • Black or African American122
  • Two or More Races96
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Marquette University graduates earn a median of $78,257 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Marquette University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $78,257. Median federal loan debt: $23,940. Average net price used in cost models: $31,487.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Marquette University graduates report median earnings of $78,257 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

521%Modeled return on investment
$23,940Median student debt
$78,257Median annual earnings (10 years)
30.59%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Marquette University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (121 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Law 203
  2. Dentistry 105

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Marquette University.

Employment Outcomes

$78,257Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$65,241Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$71,388Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.65%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Marquette University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Marquette University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$916.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $865.3M

Year change: $51.5M

  • Wisconsin median 22× the median ($41.1M)
  • Great Lakes median 29× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 35× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $84,172

  • Wisconsin median 4.5× the median ($18,809)
  • Great Lakes median 5.0× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 7.0× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 59.4%
    • Wisconsin median 5.1 pp below median (64.5%)
    • Great Lakes median 1.3 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 1.4 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,059
    • Wisconsin median 1.3× the median ($8,323)
    • Great Lakes median 1.4× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $14,847
    • Wisconsin median 1.6× the median ($9,506)
    • Great Lakes median 1.9× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 2.0× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Marquette University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Marquette University

Milwaukee, WI 53233 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Marquette University is a private non-profit institution in Milwaukee, WI, classified as Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity.

Tuition$51,170
Avg. net price$31,487
Enrollment7,660
Acceptance rate81.34%
Completion (150%)83.21%
Average SAT1310
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseLawPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian66.5%
Hispanic or Latino15.9%
Asian6.4%
Nearby

Schools near Marquette University

Other campuses in Milwaukee, WI when available, plus nearby institutions in Wisconsin.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Wisconsin, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Marquette University located?

Marquette University is located in Milwaukee, WI.

What is Marquette University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Marquette University is 81.3% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 15,636 applicants and 13,672 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Marquette University's tuition?

Marquette University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $51,170 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $31,487 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Marquette University cost?

Reported tuition is $51,170 and average net price is $31,487 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,490 annually.

Why is Marquette University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Marquette University, published tuition is $51,170 while average net price is $31,487—about 38% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Marquette University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($31,487), completion (83.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($78,257). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Marquette University?

Marquette University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 8,627 students, White (66.5%), Hispanic or Latino (15.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Marquette University?

About 19.3% of students at Marquette University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Marquette University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Marquette University reports midpoint SAT about 1310 and midpoint ACT about 28.

What do graduates of Marquette University earn?

Median earnings are $65,241 six years after entry and $78,257 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Marquette University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 83.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Marquette University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,940.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.