Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Cromwell, Connecticut: median public in-state tuition $9,580 (+68.1% vs national median) median graduate debt $10,154 (-24.8% vs U.S.) 425 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Cromwell serve students across Connecticut with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 425 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $9,580. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Cromwell, Connecticut and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Cromwell vs Connecticut & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Cromwell, Connecticut$9,580$24,029$10,15471.4%425
Connecticut (state median)$14,008$14,594$14,72462.0%152,356
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Cromwell, Connecticut vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Cromwell, ConnecticutN/AN/A90.9%1.6%—N/AN/A
Connecticut (state median)$69,32094.8%83.0%3.2%—79.5%0.31
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Connecticut (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Cromwell, Connecticut$9,580$24,029$10,15471.4%425N/AN/A
New Britain$8,506$15,066$14,86424.9%44,216$65,81292.1%
Waterbury$16,499$15,921$12,96542.4%14,499$63,36889.7%
New Haven$43,118$21,029$21,50049.9%14,044$62,45993.9%
Fairfield$56,610$47,866$25,00081.1%12,460$91,24296.6%
Fairfield$56,610$47,866$25,00081.1%12,460$91,24296.6%
Hamden$36,018$30,006$18,10878.6%6,933$87,59697.1%
West Hartford$49,566$28,249$26,98159.3%5,386$66,95895.9%
Hartford$45,915$25,482$22,15674.3%3,671$92,59495.3%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Cromwell, Connecticut by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

In-state tuition: Cromwell, Connecticut vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Cromwell, Connecticut median in-state tuition is $9,580, +68.1% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Cromwell, Connecticut vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Cromwell, Connecticut is $10,154 (-24.8% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $17,562.

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Cromwell, Connecticut median public in-state tuition is $9,580, about +68.1% vs the national median. Versus the New England region, tuition is -1.3%.

Median graduate debt is $10,154 (-24.8% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 90.9% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 1.6% (U.S. 5.0%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Cromwell, Connecticut is 71.4% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Cromwell?

This city profile covers 2 campuses in Cromwell, Connecticut with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Cromwell?

Median in-state tuition in Cromwell is $9,580 and median net price is $24,029. For Connecticut overall, medians are $14,008 and $14,594; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Cromwell?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Cromwell is N/A vs $69,320 for Connecticut and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Cromwell colleges?

Median completer debt in Cromwell is $10,154 vs $14,724 for Connecticut and $13,500 nationally.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Cromwell?

Among 2 campuses in Cromwell, Connecticut, 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Cortiva Institute; 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (1).

Sources & related