Holy Apostles College and Seminary
Cromwell, CT 06416-2005
About Holy Apostles College and Seminary
Holy Apostles College and Seminary is a private research university in Cromwell, Connecticut, enrolling about 216 students. Holy Apostles College and Seminary awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $9,580 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Student demographics in federal data include White (62.0%) and Hispanic or Latino (24.5%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($9,580).
- Versus the Connecticut median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
- Average net price runs below the Connecticut median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 71.43%.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Apostles College and Seminary | $9,580 | $9,026 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $30,216 | — | 1,451 |
| Connecticut (state median) | $21,188 | $14,594 | 33 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,346 | $18,882 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $12,200 | $17,569 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 6% below published tuition at Holy Apostles College and Seminary
Key findings
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary's average net price ($9,026) is 6% below published tuition ($9,580).
- Holy Apostles College and Seminary charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($9,580).
- Versus the Connecticut median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
- Average net price runs below the Connecticut median net price.
Holy Apostles College and Seminary tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $9,580
Finding Holy Apostles College and Seminary charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $9,580. That is about 0.3× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Connecticut median ($21,188), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 21% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Holy Apostles College and Seminary versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Holy Apostles College and Seminary versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Holy Apostles College and Seminary is $9,026.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,026 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,568 below the Connecticut median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $9,856 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Holy Apostles College and Seminary’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 6% lower after grants and scholarships.
Holy Apostles College and Seminary: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Holy Apostles College and Seminary—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$9,580
Avg. net price
$9,026
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $9,026 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $38,320. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Holy Apostles College and Seminary is known for
Top program completions
- Theology/Theological Studies79
- Philosophy48
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies21
- Pastoral Studies/Counseling12
- Humanities/Humanistic Studies10
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Holy Apostles College and Seminary a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Holy Apostles College and Seminary is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Holy Apostles College and Seminary.
Campus
Location
Cromwell, CT
City / state
- ZIP
- 06416-2005
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- New England
- Carnegie
- Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs
Size
Enrollment
216
Undergraduates (fall)
- Undergraduates (full year)
- 361
- Graduate
- 452
- Full-time share
- 49%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$13,974
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 28.84%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Holy Apostles College and Seminary.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Holy Apostles College and Seminary was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Holy Apostles College and Seminary in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $10,470 | $10,470 | $14,420 |
| 2014 | $10,870 | $10,870 | — |
| 2015 | $7,750 | $7,750 | — |
| 2016 | $7,750 | $7,750 | $4,300 |
| 2017 | $7,750 | $7,750 | $11,835 |
| 2018 | $7,870 | $7,870 | $11,972 |
| 2019 | $8,720 | $8,720 | $9,257 |
| 2020 | $8,720 | $8,720 | — |
| 2021 | $9,080 | $9,080 | $16,060 |
| 2022 | $9,440 | $9,440 | $9,906 |
| 2023 | $9,580 | $9,580 | $16,073 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Holy Apostles College and Seminary reported total enrollment of about 216 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 52% male and 48% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (62.0%), Hispanic or Latino (24.5%), and Asian (5.6%). About 28.84% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
49.1% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Holy Apostles College and Seminary in 2024 is 216 students.
Over a full year, about 361 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 452 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
90.9%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
20.00% 100% Completion Time
71.43% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 20.00% of students graduating from Holy Apostles College and Seminary completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Theology/Theological Studies: 56% male / 44% female
- Philosophy: 75% male / 25% female
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 29% male / 71% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Holy Apostles College and Seminary graduates earn—and in which programs?
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Holy Apostles College and Seminary.
Evidence Median federal loan debt: $13,974. Average net price used in cost models: $9,026.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Return on Investment
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 8 programs by IPEDS completions (9 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Holy Apostles College and Seminary.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Holy Apostles College and Seminary graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Holy Apostles College and Seminary—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 27.3%
- Connecticut median 40.7 pp below median (68.0%)
- New England median 26.0 pp below median (53.3%)
- U.S. median 30.7 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,208
- Connecticut median 0.74× the median ($11,112)
- New England median 0.89× the median ($9,262)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,170
- Connecticut median 0.68× the median ($7,608)
- New England median 0.51× the median ($10,182)
- U.S. median 0.71× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Holy Apostles College and Seminary at a glance
Holy Apostles College and Seminary
Holy Apostles College and Seminary is a private non-profit institution in Cromwell, CT, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Theology/Theological StudiesPhilosophyLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian62.0%Hispanic or Latino24.5%Asian5.6%
Schools near Holy Apostles College and Seminary
Other campuses in Cromwell, CT when available, plus nearby institutions in Connecticut.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Connecticut, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Holy Apostles College and Seminary located?
Holy Apostles College and Seminary is located in Cromwell, CT.
What is Holy Apostles College and Seminary's tuition?
Holy Apostles College and Seminary tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,580 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $9,026 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Holy Apostles College and Seminary cost?
Reported tuition is $9,580 and average net price is $9,026 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,998 annually.
Why is Holy Apostles College and Seminary's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Holy Apostles College and Seminary, published tuition is $9,580 while average net price is $9,026—about 6% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What is the student body demographics at Holy Apostles College and Seminary?
Holy Apostles College and Seminary reports undergraduate enrollment of about 361 students, White (62.0%), Hispanic or Latino (24.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What is the graduation rate at Holy Apostles College and Seminary?
The 150%-time completion rate is 71.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Holy Apostles College and Seminary students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $13,974.
Is Holy Apostles College and Seminary public or private?
Holy Apostles College and Seminary is a private nonprofit institution located in Cromwell, CT.
Is Holy Apostles College and Seminary an HBCU?
No. Holy Apostles College and Seminary is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Holy Apostles College and Seminary a tribal college?
No. Holy Apostles College and Seminary is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Holy Apostles College and Seminary religiously affiliated?
Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Holy Apostles College and Seminary: Roman Catholic.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.