Hato Rey, Puerto Rico Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico: median public in-state tuition $8,664 (+52.0% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $36,350 (-38.8% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 80.4% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $11,080 (-17.9% vs U.S.) 4,681 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Hato Rey serve students across Puerto Rico with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 4,681 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $8,664. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Hato Rey, Puerto Rico and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Hato Rey vs Puerto Rico & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hato Rey, Puerto Rico | $8,664 | $10,615 | $11,080 | 44.9% | 4,681 |
| Puerto Rico (state median) | $5,354 | $10,426 | $11,000 | 44.0% | 141,940 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Hato Rey, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hato Rey, Puerto Rico | $36,350 | 80.4% | 67.5% | 7.9% | — | 71.6% | 0.46 |
| Puerto Rico (state median) | $30,787 | 83.2% | 76.4% | 9.8% | — | 62.8% | 0.24 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Puerto Rico (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hato Rey, Puerto Rico | $8,664 | $10,615 | $11,080 | 44.9% | 4,681 | $36,350 | 80.4% |
| Bayamon | $8,400 | $7,246 | $10,500 | 35.8% | 37,949 | $35,314 | 85.9% |
| San Juan | $7,480 | $7,893 | $8,070 | 36.6% | 21,919 | $36,036 | 83.1% |
| Mayaguez | $8,507 | $9,655 | $11,875 | 46.1% | 11,507 | $34,288 | 83.2% |
| Carolina | $8,560 | $9,410 | $11,478 | 37.4% | 7,643 | $31,958 | 84.1% |
| Ponce | $9,398 | $9,943 | $8,000 | 46.8% | 7,636 | $30,445 | 82.3% |
| Arecibo | $7,667 | $8,875 | $11,875 | 40.0% | 5,746 | $30,445 | 83.6% |
| Aguadilla | $7,674 | $6,056 | $5,500 | 44.4% | 5,504 | $29,646 | 83.1% |
| Caguas | $9,072 | $5,978 | $11,875 | 59.5% | 4,068 | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 28.3%, Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Top college in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 87.6%, Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Top college in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $48,200, Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Top college in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,000, Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Top college in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $45,209, Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Top college in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $50,437, Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Top 2 colleges in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $155,588, Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $90,244, Dewey University-Hato Rey
Dewey University-Hato Rey
Most affordable college in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $13,797, Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Top college in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 78.3%, Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
In-state tuition: Hato Rey, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Hato Rey, Puerto Rico median in-state tuition is $8,664, +52.0% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Hato Rey, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico is $11,080 (-17.9% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $11,000.
Median earnings (10 years out): Hato Rey, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico center around $36,350 (-38.8% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Hato Rey, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 80.4% at the median Hato Rey, Puerto Rico campus (-12.6 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Hato Rey, Puerto Rico median public in-state tuition is $8,664, about +52.0% vs the national median. Versus the Outlying Areas region, tuition is +61.8%.
Median graduate debt is $11,080 (-17.9% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico are $36,350, about -38.8% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 80.4% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-12.6 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 67.5% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 7.9% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 71.6% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico (87.6%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico is 44.9% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Hato Rey?
This city profile covers 5 campuses in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Hato Rey?
Median in-state tuition in Hato Rey is $8,664 and median net price is $10,615. For Puerto Rico overall, medians are $5,354 and $10,426; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Hato Rey?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Hato Rey is $36,350 vs $30,787 for Puerto Rico and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Hato Rey colleges?
Median completer debt in Hato Rey is $11,080 vs $11,000 for Puerto Rico and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Hato Rey?
Top campuses on this page include Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico (graduation) and Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Hato Rey?
Among 5 campuses in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico, 5 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico, ICPR Junior College, and Dewey University-Hato Rey.
Sources & related
- Puerto Rico college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON