Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Carolina, Puerto Rico: median public in-state tuition $8,560 (+50.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $31,958 (-46.2% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 84.1% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $11,478 (-15.0% vs U.S.) 7,643 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Carolina serve students across Puerto Rico with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 8 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 7,643 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $8,560. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Carolina, Puerto Rico and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Carolina vs Puerto Rico & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Carolina, Puerto Rico$8,560$9,410$11,47837.4%7,643
Puerto Rico (state median)$5,354$10,426$11,00044.0%141,940
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Carolina, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Carolina, Puerto Rico$31,95884.1%73.3%11.0%—65.3%0.32
Puerto Rico (state median)$30,78783.2%76.4%9.8%—62.8%0.24
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Puerto Rico (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Carolina, Puerto Rico$8,560$9,410$11,47837.4%7,643$31,95884.1%
Bayamon$8,400$7,246$10,50035.8%37,949$35,31485.9%
San Juan$7,480$7,893$8,07036.6%21,919$36,03683.1%
Mayaguez$8,507$9,655$11,87546.1%11,507$34,28883.2%
Ponce$9,398$9,943$8,00046.8%7,636$30,44582.3%
Arecibo$7,667$8,875$11,87540.0%5,746$30,44583.6%
Aguadilla$7,674$6,056$5,50044.4%5,504$29,64683.1%
Hato Rey$8,664$10,615$11,08044.9%4,681$36,35080.4%
Caguas$9,072$5,978$11,87559.5%4,068N/AN/A
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top 2 colleges in Carolina, Puerto Rico by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top 2 colleges in Carolina, Puerto Rico by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Carolina, Puerto Rico (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top 2 colleges in Carolina, Puerto Rico by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top 2 colleges in Carolina, Puerto Rico by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top 2 colleges in Carolina, Puerto Rico by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 2 colleges in Carolina, Puerto Rico by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 2 colleges in Carolina, Puerto Rico by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 2 colleges in Carolina, Puerto Rico by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Top 2 most affordable colleges in Carolina, Puerto Rico (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top 2 colleges in Carolina, Puerto Rico by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Carolina, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Carolina, Puerto Rico median in-state tuition is $8,560, +50.2% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Carolina, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Carolina, Puerto Rico is $11,478 (-15.0% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $11,000.

Median earnings (10 years out): Carolina, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Carolina, Puerto Rico center around $31,958 (-46.2% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Carolina, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 84.1% at the median Carolina, Puerto Rico campus (-8.9 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Carolina, Puerto Rico median public in-state tuition is $8,560, about +50.2% vs the national median. Versus the Outlying Areas region, tuition is +59.9%.

Median graduate debt is $11,478 (-15.0% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Carolina, Puerto Rico are $31,958, about -46.2% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 84.1% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-8.9 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 73.3% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 11.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 65.3% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Puerto Rico-Carolina (86.9%), Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus (81.3%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Carolina, Puerto Rico is 37.4% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Carolina?

This city profile covers 8 campuses in Carolina, Puerto Rico with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Carolina?

Median in-state tuition in Carolina is $8,560 and median net price is $9,410. For Puerto Rico overall, medians are $5,354 and $10,426; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Carolina?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Carolina is $31,958 vs $30,787 for Puerto Rico and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Carolina colleges?

Median completer debt in Carolina is $11,478 vs $11,000 for Puerto Rico and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Carolina?

Top campuses on this page include University of Puerto Rico-Carolina (graduation) and University of Puerto Rico-Carolina (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Carolina?

Among 8 campuses in Carolina, Puerto Rico, 6 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Caribbean University-Carolina, University of Puerto Rico-Carolina, and Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus.

Sources & related