Mayaguez, Puerto Rico Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico: median public in-state tuition $8,507 (+49.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $34,288 (-42.3% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 83.2% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $11,875 (-12.0% vs U.S.) 11,507 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Mayaguez serve students across Puerto Rico with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 7 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 11,507 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $8,507. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Mayaguez, Puerto Rico and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Mayaguez vs Puerto Rico & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayaguez, Puerto Rico | $8,507 | $9,655 | $11,875 | 46.1% | 11,507 |
| Puerto Rico (state median) | $5,354 | $10,426 | $11,000 | 44.0% | 141,940 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Mayaguez, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayaguez, Puerto Rico | $34,288 | 83.2% | 79.5% | 14.1% | — | 55.5% | 0.35 |
| Puerto Rico (state median) | $30,787 | 83.2% | 76.4% | 9.8% | — | 62.8% | 0.24 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Puerto Rico (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayaguez, Puerto Rico | $8,507 | $9,655 | $11,875 | 46.1% | 11,507 | $34,288 | 83.2% |
| Bayamon | $8,400 | $7,246 | $10,500 | 35.8% | 37,949 | $35,314 | 85.9% |
| San Juan | $7,480 | $7,893 | $8,070 | 36.6% | 21,919 | $36,036 | 83.1% |
| Carolina | $8,560 | $9,410 | $11,478 | 37.4% | 7,643 | $31,958 | 84.1% |
| Ponce | $9,398 | $9,943 | $8,000 | 46.8% | 7,636 | $30,445 | 82.3% |
| Arecibo | $7,667 | $8,875 | $11,875 | 40.0% | 5,746 | $30,445 | 83.6% |
| Aguadilla | $7,674 | $6,056 | $5,500 | 44.4% | 5,504 | $29,646 | 83.1% |
| Hato Rey | $8,664 | $10,615 | $11,080 | 44.9% | 4,681 | $36,350 | 80.4% |
| Caguas | $9,072 | $5,978 | $11,875 | 59.5% | 4,068 | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top 3 colleges in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 46.7%, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 46.1%, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 34.2%, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Top 3 colleges in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 88.5%, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 83.2%, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 82.3%, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Top 3 most selective colleges in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 56.5%, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 99.2%, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 100.0%, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Top 3 colleges in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $83,538, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $32,244, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $19,249, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Top 3 colleges in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $96,870, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $40,267, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $34,645, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Top 3 colleges in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $34,716, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $27,583, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $23,033, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Top 3 colleges in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,320, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $32,132, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $26,782, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Top 3 colleges in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $47,912, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $34,288, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $30,445, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Top 3 colleges in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $133,597, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $114,260, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $85,506, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Top 3 most affordable colleges in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $8,562, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $9,655, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $14,997, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Top 3 colleges in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 87.0%, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 79.5%, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 78.0%, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
In-state tuition: Mayaguez, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Mayaguez, Puerto Rico median in-state tuition is $8,507, +49.2% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Mayaguez, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico is $11,875 (-12.0% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $11,000.
Median earnings (10 years out): Mayaguez, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico center around $34,288 (-42.3% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Mayaguez, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 83.2% at the median Mayaguez, Puerto Rico campus (-9.8 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Mayaguez, Puerto Rico median public in-state tuition is $8,507, about +49.2% vs the national median. Versus the Outlying Areas region, tuition is +58.9%.
Median graduate debt is $11,875 (-12.0% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico are $34,288, about -42.3% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 83.2% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-9.8 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 79.5% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 14.1% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 55.5% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez (88.5%), Universidad Adventista de las Antillas (83.2%), Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez (82.3%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico is 46.1% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Mayaguez?
This city profile covers 7 campuses in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Mayaguez?
Median in-state tuition in Mayaguez is $8,507 and median net price is $9,655. For Puerto Rico overall, medians are $5,354 and $10,426; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Mayaguez?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Mayaguez is $34,288 vs $30,787 for Puerto Rico and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Mayaguez colleges?
Median completer debt in Mayaguez is $11,875 vs $11,000 for Puerto Rico and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Mayaguez?
Top campuses on this page include University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez (graduation) and University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Mayaguez?
Among 7 campuses in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, 5 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Universidad Adventista de las Antillas, ICPR Junior College-Mayaguez, and University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez; 2 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Seventh Day Adventist (1), Roman Catholic (1).
Sources & related
- Puerto Rico college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON