Manati, Puerto Rico Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Manati, Puerto Rico: median public in-state tuition $7,914 (+38.8% vs national median) median graduate debt $11,478 (-15.0% vs U.S.) 2,617 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Manati serve students across Puerto Rico with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 7 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 2,617 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $7,914. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Manati, Puerto Rico and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Manati vs Puerto Rico & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manati, Puerto Rico | $7,914 | $6,360 | $11,478 | 34.0% | 2,617 |
| Puerto Rico (state median) | $5,354 | $10,426 | $11,000 | 44.0% | 141,940 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Manati, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manati, Puerto Rico | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| Puerto Rico (state median) | $30,787 | 83.2% | 76.4% | 9.8% | — | 62.8% | 0.24 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Puerto Rico (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manati, Puerto Rico | $7,914 | $6,360 | $11,478 | 34.0% | 2,617 | N/A | N/A |
| Bayamon | $8,400 | $7,246 | $10,500 | 35.8% | 37,949 | $35,314 | 85.9% |
| San Juan | $7,480 | $7,893 | $8,070 | 36.6% | 21,919 | $36,036 | 83.1% |
| Mayaguez | $8,507 | $9,655 | $11,875 | 46.1% | 11,507 | $34,288 | 83.2% |
| Carolina | $8,560 | $9,410 | $11,478 | 37.4% | 7,643 | $31,958 | 84.1% |
| Ponce | $9,398 | $9,943 | $8,000 | 46.8% | 7,636 | $30,445 | 82.3% |
| Arecibo | $7,667 | $8,875 | $11,875 | 40.0% | 5,746 | $30,445 | 83.6% |
| Aguadilla | $7,674 | $6,056 | $5,500 | 44.4% | 5,504 | $29,646 | 83.1% |
| Hato Rey | $8,664 | $10,615 | $11,080 | 44.9% | 4,681 | $36,350 | 80.4% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Manati, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Manati, Puerto Rico median in-state tuition is $7,914, +38.8% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Manati, Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Manati, Puerto Rico is $11,478 (-15.0% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $11,000.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Manati, Puerto Rico median public in-state tuition is $7,914, about +38.8% vs the national median. Versus the Outlying Areas region, tuition is +47.8%.
Median graduate debt is $11,478 (-15.0% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Manati, Puerto Rico is 34.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Manati?
This city profile covers 7 campuses in Manati, Puerto Rico with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Manati?
Median in-state tuition in Manati is $7,914 and median net price is $6,360. For Puerto Rico overall, medians are $5,354 and $10,426; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Manati?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Manati is N/A vs $30,787 for Puerto Rico and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Manati colleges?
Median completer debt in Manati is $11,478 vs $11,000 for Puerto Rico and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Manati?
Among 7 campuses in Manati, Puerto Rico, 6 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Manati, Advantage Technical College, and Atenas University.
Sources & related
- Puerto Rico college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON