Active Report Report ID: EDU-179991-2026

Academy of Cosmetology Inc

Bozeman, MT 59715-3544

Avg. net price$16,663After aid
Graduation rate66.67%150% time
Enrollment39Total students

About Academy of Cosmetology Inc

Academy of Cosmetology Inc is a private for-profit trade school in Bozeman, Montana, enrolling about 39 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 66.67% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (92.3%) and Two or More Races (5.1%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Academy of Cosmetology Inc$16,6631
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Montana (state median)$4,961$12,03024
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Academy of Cosmetology Inc really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Academy of Cosmetology Inc versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Academy of Cosmetology Inc is $16,663.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,663 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,632 above the Montana median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $1,692 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Academy of Cosmetology Inc: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Academy of Cosmetology Inc—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$16,663

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$15,408
$30,001–$48,000$19,175

Student outcomes

First-year retention92.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$30,092Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Academy of Cosmetology Inc a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Academy of Cosmetology Inc is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Academy of Cosmetology Inc.

Campus

Location

Bozeman, MT

City / state

ZIP
59715-3544
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 11% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains

Size

Enrollment

39

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
44
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
24.49%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$66,652Estimated 4-year total cost
$16,663Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Academy of Cosmetology Inc.

Financial Aid by Income Level

24.49% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
59.18% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Academy of Cosmetology Inc was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Academy of Cosmetology Inc in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,586
2014$8,964
2015$9,799
2016$8,671
2017$13,010
2018$10,977
2019$10,323
2020$12,109
2021$14,221
2022$15,116
2023$15,890

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Academy of Cosmetology Inc reported total enrollment of about 39 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 0% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (92.3%), Two or More Races (5.1%), and Hispanic or Latino (2.6%). About 24.49% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Academy of Cosmetology Inc in 2024 is 39 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 44 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

92.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

92.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian92.3%
  • Two or More Races5.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.6%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

66.67% 100% Completion Time

66.67% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 66.67% of students graduating from Academy of Cosmetology Inc completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 5% male / 95% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

17White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian17
  • Black or African American1
  • Hispanic or Latino1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Asian0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Academy of Cosmetology Inc graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Academy of Cosmetology Inc from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Academy of Cosmetology Inc.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Academy of Cosmetology Inc.

Employment Outcomes

$31,621Median earnings (8 years after entry)
$30,092Median earnings (6 years after entry)
84.44%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Academy of Cosmetology Inc graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Academy of Cosmetology Inc—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,399
    • Montana median 1.4× the median ($9,613)
    • Rocky Mountains median 2.0× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Academy of Cosmetology Inc at a glance

Institution snapshot

Academy of Cosmetology Inc

Bozeman, MT 59715-3544 · Private For-profit · Rocky Mountains

Academy of Cosmetology Inc is a private for-profit institution in Bozeman, MT.

Avg. net price$16,663
Enrollment39
Completion (150%)66.67%
Pell Grant share24.49%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian92.3%
Two or More Races5.1%
Hispanic or Latino2.6%
Nearby

Schools near Academy of Cosmetology Inc

Other campuses in Bozeman, MT when available, plus nearby institutions in Montana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Montana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Academy of Cosmetology Inc located?

Academy of Cosmetology Inc is located in Bozeman, MT.

How much does Academy of Cosmetology Inc cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $16,663 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Academy of Cosmetology Inc?

Academy of Cosmetology Inc reports undergraduate enrollment of about 44 students, White (92.3%), Two or More Races (5.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Academy of Cosmetology Inc?

The 150%-time completion rate is 66.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Academy of Cosmetology Inc public or private?

Academy of Cosmetology Inc is a private for-profit institution located in Bozeman, MT.

Is Academy of Cosmetology Inc an HBCU?

No. Academy of Cosmetology Inc is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Academy of Cosmetology Inc a tribal college?

No. Academy of Cosmetology Inc is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Academy of Cosmetology Inc a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Academy of Cosmetology Inc does not meet that proxy (reported share 2.6%).

Is Academy of Cosmetology Inc religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Academy of Cosmetology Inc in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.