Active Report Report ID: EDU-104568-2026

Avalon Institute-Mesa

Mesa, AZ 85210

Avg. net price$18,972After aid
Graduation rate84.14%150% time
Median salary$30,80310yr post-entry
ROI306%10yr vs net cost

About Avalon Institute-Mesa

Avalon Institute-Mesa is a private for-profit trade school in Mesa, Arizona, enrolling about 298 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 84.14% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $30,803 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $30,803.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Avalon Institute-Mesa is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 306% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Avalon Institute-Mesa$18,9721
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Arizona (state median)$8,774$12,05554
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Avalon Institute-Mesa really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Avalon Institute-Mesa versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Avalon Institute-Mesa is $18,972.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,972 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,917 above the Arizona median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $1,081 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Avalon Institute-Mesa: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Avalon Institute-Mesa—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$18,972

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,123
$30,001–$48,000$18,379
$48,001–$75,000$12,036
$75,001–$110,000$18,540

Student outcomes

First-year retention86.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$29,562Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Avalon Institute-Mesa a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Avalon Institute-Mesa is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Avalon Institute-Mesa.

Campus

Location

Mesa, AZ

City / state

ZIP
85210
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 5% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

298

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
515
Full-time share
49%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,332

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
45.04%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$75,888Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,972Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Avalon Institute-Mesa.

Financial Aid by Income Level

45.04% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
64.18% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Avalon Institute-Mesa was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Avalon Institute-Mesa in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$11,591
2014$12,008
2015$11,965
2016$12,975
2017$13,682
2018$12,674
2019$15,914
2020$16,397
2021$17,354
2022$17,347
2023$16,847

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Avalon Institute-Mesa reported total enrollment of about 298 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 3% male and 97% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (41.9%), Hispanic or Latino (30.9%), and Two or More Races (9.7%). About 45.04% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

48.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Avalon Institute-Mesa in 2024 is 298 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 515 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

86.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

41.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian41.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino30.9%
  • Two or More Races9.7%
  • Black or African American7.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4.0%
  • Asian1.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

67.59% 100% Completion Time

84.14% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 67.59% of students graduating from Avalon Institute-Mesa completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 4% male / 96% female
  • Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor: 25% male / 75% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

119White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian119
  • Hispanic or Latino107
  • Black or African American34
  • Two or More Races13
  • Asian8
  • American Indian or Alaska Native6
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Avalon Institute-Mesa graduates earn a median of $30,803 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Avalon Institute-Mesa.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $30,803. Median federal loan debt: $6,332. Average net price used in cost models: $18,972.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Avalon Institute-Mesa graduates report median earnings of $30,803 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

306%Modeled return on investment
$6,332Median student debt
$30,803Median annual earnings (10 years)
20.56%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Avalon Institute-Mesa.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Avalon Institute-Mesa.

Employment Outcomes

$30,803Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$29,562Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$27,582Median earnings (8 years after entry)
77.19%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Avalon Institute-Mesa graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Avalon Institute-Mesa—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,047
    • Arizona median 1.1× the median ($5,643)
    • Southwest median 1.1× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.83× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Avalon Institute-Mesa at a glance

Institution snapshot

Avalon Institute-Mesa

Mesa, AZ 85210 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Avalon Institute-Mesa is a private for-profit institution in Mesa, AZ.

Avg. net price$18,972
Enrollment298
Completion (150%)84.14%
Pell Grant share45.04%
First-generation48.9%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralCosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian41.9%
Hispanic or Latino30.9%
Two or More Races9.7%
Nearby

Schools near Avalon Institute-Mesa

Other campuses in Mesa, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Avalon Institute-Mesa located?

Avalon Institute-Mesa is located in Mesa, AZ.

How much does Avalon Institute-Mesa cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $18,972 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Avalon Institute-Mesa's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,972), completion (84.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($30,803). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Avalon Institute-Mesa?

Avalon Institute-Mesa reports undergraduate enrollment of about 515 students, White (41.9%), Hispanic or Latino (30.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Avalon Institute-Mesa?

About 48.9% of students at Avalon Institute-Mesa are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Avalon Institute-Mesa earn?

Median earnings are $29,562 six years after entry and $30,803 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Avalon Institute-Mesa?

The 150%-time completion rate is 84.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Avalon Institute-Mesa students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,332.

Is Avalon Institute-Mesa public or private?

Avalon Institute-Mesa is a private for-profit institution located in Mesa, AZ.

Is Avalon Institute-Mesa an HBCU?

No. Avalon Institute-Mesa is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Avalon Institute-Mesa a tribal college?

No. Avalon Institute-Mesa is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Avalon Institute-Mesa a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Avalon Institute-Mesa reports 30.9% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.