Active Report Report ID: EDU-441210-2026

East Valley Institute of Technology

Mesa, AZ 85201

Graduation rate70.27%150% time
Median salary$43,50310yr post-entry
Enrollment377Total students

About East Valley Institute of Technology

East Valley Institute of Technology is a public certificate and vocational school in Mesa, Arizona, enrolling about 377 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 70.27% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $43,503 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $43,503.
School guide

East Valley Institute of Technology: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for East Valley Institute of Technology—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Student outcomes

First-year retention15.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$46,294Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is East Valley Institute of Technology a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

East Valley Institute of Technology is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for East Valley Institute of Technology.

Campus

Location

Mesa, AZ

City / state

ZIP
85201
NCES locale
City

See Urban (City) college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

377

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
485
Full-time share
16%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$5,223

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
28.92%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for East Valley Institute of Technology.

Financial Aid by Income Level

28.92% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
19.87% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at East Valley Institute of Technology was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for East Valley Institute of Technology in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$7,817
2014——$9,384
2015——$5,462
2016——$6,909
2017——$6,168
2023——$16,847

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

East Valley Institute of Technology reported total enrollment of about 377 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (43.0%), Hispanic or Latino (35.8%), and Black or African American (11.4%). About 28.92% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 40.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

15.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at East Valley Institute of Technology in 2024 is 377 students.

Over a full year, about 485 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

15.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

43.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian43.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino35.8%
  • Black or African American11.4%
  • Two or More Races5.8%
  • Asian2.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

70.27% 100% Completion Time

70.27% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 70.27% of students graduating from East Valley Institute of Technology completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Welding Technology/Welder: 87% male / 13% female
  • Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician: 98% male / 2% female
  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

123White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian123
  • Hispanic or Latino118
  • Black or African American19
  • Asian6
  • American Indian or Alaska Native6
  • Two or More Races5
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

East Valley Institute of Technology graduates earn a median of $43,503 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of East Valley Institute of Technology.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $43,503. Median federal loan debt: $5,223.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway East Valley Institute of Technology graduates report median earnings of $43,503 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$43,503Median annual earnings (10 years)
$5,223Median student debt
12.01%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for East Valley Institute of Technology.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (12 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants, Other 10

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at East Valley Institute of Technology.

Employment Outcomes

$43,503Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$49,852Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$46,294Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$50,878Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.56%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for East Valley Institute of Technology graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for East Valley Institute of Technology—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,402
    • Arizona median near the median ($5,643)
    • Southwest median 0.95× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.74× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

East Valley Institute of Technology at a glance

Institution snapshot

East Valley Institute of Technology

Mesa, AZ 85201 · Public · Southwest

East Valley Institute of Technology is a public institution in Mesa, AZ.

Enrollment377
Completion (150%)70.27%
Pell Grant share28.92%
First-generation40.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Welding Technology/WelderHeating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/TechnicianAesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian43.0%
Hispanic or Latino35.8%
Black or African American11.4%
Nearby

Schools near East Valley Institute of Technology

Other campuses in Mesa, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is East Valley Institute of Technology located?

East Valley Institute of Technology is located in Mesa, AZ.

How much does East Valley Institute of Technology cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at East Valley Institute of Technology?

East Valley Institute of Technology reports undergraduate enrollment of about 485 students, White (43.0%), Hispanic or Latino (35.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend East Valley Institute of Technology?

About 40.6% of students at East Valley Institute of Technology are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of East Valley Institute of Technology earn?

Median earnings are $46,294 six years after entry and $43,503 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at East Valley Institute of Technology?

The 150%-time completion rate is 70.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do East Valley Institute of Technology students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $5,223.

Is East Valley Institute of Technology public or private?

East Valley Institute of Technology is a public institution located in Mesa, AZ.

Is East Valley Institute of Technology an HBCU?

No. East Valley Institute of Technology is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is East Valley Institute of Technology a tribal college?

No. East Valley Institute of Technology is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is East Valley Institute of Technology religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for East Valley Institute of Technology in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.