Active Report Report ID: EDU-164632-2026

Bay Path University

Longmeadow, MA 01106

Acceptance rate85.20%Broad access
Tuition$38,302Published sticker
Avg. net price$14,271After aid
Graduation rate43.94%150% time
Median salary$55,38310yr post-entry

About Bay Path University

Bay Path University is a private research university in Longmeadow, Massachusetts, enrolling about 1,108 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 85.20% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $55,383 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Bay Path University charges 31% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($38,302).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is 12% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 43.94%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $55,383.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Bay Path University is about 63% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $38,302; average net price is $14,271 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Bay Path University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 870% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Bay Path University$38,302$14,2711
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Massachusetts (state median)$34,256$12,24493
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 63% below published tuition at Bay Path University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Bay Path University's average net price ($14,271) is 63% below published tuition ($38,302).
  • Bay Path University charges 31% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($38,302).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is 12% above.
Published sticker

Bay Path University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $38,302

Finding Bay Path University charges 31% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $38,302. That is 31% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Massachusetts median ($34,256), sticker tuition is 12% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Bay Path University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Bay Path University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Bay Path University is $14,271.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,271 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,027 above the Massachusetts median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $4,429 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Bay Path University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 63% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Bay Path University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bay Path University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$38,302

Avg. net price

$14,271

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,948
$30,001–$48,000$12,251
$48,001–$75,000$12,698
$75,001–$110,000$17,528
$110,001+$25,475

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $153,208. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention72.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$51,548Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 16% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1120

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Bay Path University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Bay Path University is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 63% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bay Path University.

Campus

Location

Longmeadow, MA

City / state

ZIP
01106
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 24% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
New England
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

1,108

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,457
Graduate
1,428
Full-time share
74%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$24,901

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
63.77%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$57,084Estimated 4-year total cost
$14,271Average annual net price (after aid)
$153,2084-year tuition
$13,582Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$53,084Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$212,336Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bay Path University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

63.77% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
78.25% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bay Path University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bay Path University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$29,959$29,959$20,836
2014$30,859$30,859$18,951
2015$31,785$31,785$20,377
2016$32,739$32,739$21,993
2017$33,557$33,557$22,455
2018$34,225$34,225$20,485
2019$35,081$35,081$22,211
2020$35,781$35,781$20,435
2021$35,781$35,781$18,867
2022$35,781$35,781$17,183
2023$37,227$37,227$14,590

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

85.20%Acceptance rate
966Total applicants
710Students admitted
111First-time students enrolled
15.63%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1120SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Bay Path University reported total enrollment of about 1,108 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 9% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (46.7%), Hispanic or Latino (26.8%), and Black or African American (13.0%). About 63.77% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

73.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Bay Path University in 2024 is 1,108 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,457 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,428 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

72.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

46.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian46.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino26.8%
  • Black or African American13.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown10.9%
  • Asian2.0%
  • Two or More Races0.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

35.61% 100% Completion Time

43.94% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 35.61% of students graduating from Bay Path University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 3% male / 97% female
  • Education, General: 6% male / 94% female
  • Occupational Therapy/Therapist: 5% male / 95% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

400White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian400
  • Hispanic or Latino127
  • Black or African American89
  • Asian22
  • Two or More Races9
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Bay Path University graduates earn a median of $55,383 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bay Path University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $55,383. Median federal loan debt: $24,901. Average net price used in cost models: $14,271.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Bay Path University graduates report median earnings of $55,383 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

870%Modeled return on investment
$24,901Median student debt
$55,383Median annual earnings (10 years)
44.96%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bay Path University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (43 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Health Professions and Related Programs 42

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bay Path University.

Employment Outcomes

$55,383Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$51,548Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$47,466Median earnings (8 years after entry)
14.10%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bay Path University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bay Path University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$67.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $64.6M

Year change: $2.7M

  • Massachusetts median 1.1× the median ($62.1M)
  • New England median 1.6× the median ($42.9M)
  • U.S. median 2.6× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $26,693

  • Massachusetts median 0.89× the median ($30,011)
  • New England median 1.1× the median ($23,268)
  • U.S. median 2.2× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 10.4%
    • Massachusetts median 40.7 pp below median (51.1%)
    • New England median 42.8 pp below median (53.3%)
    • U.S. median 47.5 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,202
    • Massachusetts median near the median ($9,649)
    • New England median near the median ($9,262)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,605
    • Massachusetts median 0.77× the median ($11,192)
    • New England median 0.85× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Bay Path University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Bay Path University

Longmeadow, MA 01106 · Private Non-profit · New England

Bay Path University is a private non-profit institution in Longmeadow, MA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$38,302
Avg. net price$14,271
Enrollment1,108
Acceptance rate85.20%
Completion (150%)43.94%
Average SAT1120
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralEducation, GeneralOccupational Therapy/Therapist
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian46.7%
Hispanic or Latino26.8%
Black or African American13.0%
Nearby

Schools near Bay Path University

Other campuses in Longmeadow, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Bay Path University located?

Bay Path University is located in Longmeadow, MA.

What is Bay Path University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Bay Path University is 85.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 966 applicants and 710 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Bay Path University's tuition?

Bay Path University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $38,302 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $14,271 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Bay Path University cost?

Reported tuition is $38,302 and average net price is $14,271 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,582 annually.

Why is Bay Path University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Bay Path University, published tuition is $38,302 while average net price is $14,271—about 63% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Bay Path University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,271), completion (43.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($55,383). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Bay Path University?

Bay Path University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,457 students, White (46.7%), Hispanic or Latino (26.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Bay Path University?

About 49.7% of students at Bay Path University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Bay Path University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Bay Path University reports midpoint SAT about 1120.

What do graduates of Bay Path University earn?

Median earnings are $51,548 six years after entry and $55,383 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Bay Path University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 43.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Bay Path University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,901.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.