Active Report Report ID: EDU-164535-2026

Assabet Valley Regional Technical School

Marlborough, MA 01752

Acceptance rate85.48%Broad access
Avg. net price$29,449After aid
Graduation rate50.00%150% time

About Assabet Valley Regional Technical School

Assabet Valley Regional Technical School is a public certificate and vocational school in Marlborough, Massachusetts, enrolling about 47 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 50.00% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (46.8%) and White (23.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Assabet Valley Regional Technical School$29,4491
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Massachusetts (state median)$34,256$12,24493
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Assabet Valley Regional Technical School really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Assabet Valley Regional Technical School versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Assabet Valley Regional Technical School is $29,449.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $29,449 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $17,205 above the Massachusetts median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $10,749 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Assabet Valley Regional Technical School: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Assabet Valley Regional Technical School—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$29,449

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$29,482
$30,001–$48,000$24,525
$75,001–$110,000$34,275

Student outcomes

First-year retention33.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Assabet Valley Regional Technical School a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Assabet Valley Regional Technical School is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Assabet Valley Regional Technical School.

Campus

Location

Marlborough, MA

City / state

ZIP
01752
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 57% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
New England

Size

Enrollment

47

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
47
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
56.25%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$117,796Estimated 4-year total cost
$29,449Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Assabet Valley Regional Technical School.

Financial Aid by Income Level

56.25% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
62.50% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Assabet Valley Regional Technical School was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Assabet Valley Regional Technical School in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$15,976
2014$17,122
2015$8,792
2016$16,170
2017$16,050
2018$17,463
2019$17,907
2020$12,662
2021$21,612
2022$40,380
2023$36,348

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

85.48%Acceptance rate
27Total applicants
9Students admitted
9First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Assabet Valley Regional Technical School reported total enrollment of about 47 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 23% male and 77% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (46.8%), White (23.4%), and Hispanic or Latino (19.1%). About 56.25% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 52.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Assabet Valley Regional Technical School in 2024 is 47 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 47 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

33.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

46.8%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American46.8%
  • White or Caucasian23.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino19.1%
  • Asian6.4%
  • Two or More Races4.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

50.00% 100% Completion Time

50.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 50.00% of students graduating from Assabet Valley Regional Technical School completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 11% male / 89% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

14Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American14
  • Hispanic or Latino14
  • White or Caucasian8
  • Two or More Races2
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Assabet Valley Regional Technical School graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Assabet Valley Regional Technical School.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $29,449.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$9,500Median student debt

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Assabet Valley Regional Technical School.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Assabet Valley Regional Technical School.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Assabet Valley Regional Technical School graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Assabet Valley Regional Technical School—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,790
    • Massachusetts median near the median ($11,192)
    • New England median 1.1× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Assabet Valley Regional Technical School at a glance

Institution snapshot

Assabet Valley Regional Technical School

Marlborough, MA 01752 · Public · New England

Assabet Valley Regional Technical School is a public institution in Marlborough, MA.

Avg. net price$29,449
Enrollment47
Acceptance rate85.48%
Completion (150%)50.00%
Pell Grant share56.25%
First-generation52.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American46.8%
White or Caucasian23.4%
Hispanic or Latino19.1%
Nearby

Schools near Assabet Valley Regional Technical School

Other campuses in Marlborough, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Assabet Valley Regional Technical School located?

Assabet Valley Regional Technical School is located in Marlborough, MA.

What is Assabet Valley Regional Technical School's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Assabet Valley Regional Technical School is 85.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 27 applicants and 9 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

How much does Assabet Valley Regional Technical School cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $29,449 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Assabet Valley Regional Technical School?

Assabet Valley Regional Technical School reports undergraduate enrollment of about 47 students, Black or African American (46.8%), White (23.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Assabet Valley Regional Technical School?

About 52.6% of students at Assabet Valley Regional Technical School are first-generation college students.

What is the graduation rate at Assabet Valley Regional Technical School?

The 150%-time completion rate is 50.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Assabet Valley Regional Technical School students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is Assabet Valley Regional Technical School public or private?

Assabet Valley Regional Technical School is a public institution located in Marlborough, MA.

Is Assabet Valley Regional Technical School an HBCU?

No. Assabet Valley Regional Technical School is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Assabet Valley Regional Technical School a tribal college?

No. Assabet Valley Regional Technical School is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Assabet Valley Regional Technical School a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Assabet Valley Regional Technical School does not meet that proxy (reported share 19.1%).

Is Assabet Valley Regional Technical School religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Assabet Valley Regional Technical School in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.