Active Report Report ID: EDU-461704-2026

Capilo School of Hair Design

Augusta, ME 04330-0000

Avg. net price$18,711After aid
Graduation rate78.57%150% time
Enrollment156Total students

About Capilo School of Hair Design

Capilo School of Hair Design is a private for-profit trade school in Augusta, Maine, enrolling about 156 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 78.57% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (86.5%) and Black or African American (3.9%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Capilo School of Hair Design$18,7111
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Maine (state median)$12,983$8,20528
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Capilo School of Hair Design really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Capilo School of Hair Design versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Capilo School of Hair Design is $18,711.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,711 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,506 above the Maine median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,740 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Capilo School of Hair Design: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Capilo School of Hair Design—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$18,711

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$17,452
$30,001–$48,000$18,675
$48,001–$75,000$19,435
$75,001–$110,000$21,331
$110,001+$21,655

Student outcomes

First-year retention91.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Capilo School of Hair Design a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Capilo School of Hair Design is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Capilo School of Hair Design.

Campus

Location

Augusta, ME

City / state

ZIP
04330-0000
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 25% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
New England

Size

Enrollment

156

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
311
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$7,700

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
40.68%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$74,844Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,711Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Capilo School of Hair Design.

Financial Aid by Income Level

40.68% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
40.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Capilo School of Hair Design was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Capilo School of Hair Design in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$12,765
2014$12,457
2015$13,065
2016$12,162
2017$16,248
2018$16,003
2019$16,239
2020$15,506
2021$14,708
2022$17,910
2023$18,762

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Capilo School of Hair Design reported total enrollment of about 156 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 6% male and 94% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (86.5%), Black or African American (3.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (3.2%). About 40.68% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Capilo School of Hair Design in 2024 is 156 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 311 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

91.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

86.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian86.5%
  • Black or African American3.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.9%
  • Two or More Races1.9%
  • Asian0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

78.57% 100% Completion Time

78.57% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 78.57% of students graduating from Capilo School of Hair Design completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 8% male / 92% female
  • Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female
  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

143White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian143
  • Hispanic or Latino7
  • Two or More Races6
  • Black or African American4
  • Asian2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Capilo School of Hair Design graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Capilo School of Hair Design.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $7,700. Average net price used in cost models: $18,711.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$7,700Median student debt

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Capilo School of Hair Design.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 48

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Capilo School of Hair Design.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Capilo School of Hair Design graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Capilo School of Hair Design—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,020
    • Maine median 0.73× the median ($9,650)
    • New England median 0.69× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Capilo School of Hair Design at a glance

Institution snapshot

Capilo School of Hair Design

Augusta, ME 04330-0000 · Private For-profit · New England

Capilo School of Hair Design is a private for-profit institution in Augusta, ME.

Avg. net price$18,711
Enrollment156
Completion (150%)78.57%
Pell Grant share40.68%
First-generation48.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralReal Estate DevelopmentAesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian86.5%
Black or African American3.9%
Hispanic or Latino3.2%
Nearby

Schools near Capilo School of Hair Design

Other campuses in Augusta, ME when available, plus nearby institutions in Maine.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Maine, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Capilo School of Hair Design located?

Capilo School of Hair Design is located in Augusta, ME.

How much does Capilo School of Hair Design cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $18,711 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Capilo School of Hair Design?

Capilo School of Hair Design reports undergraduate enrollment of about 311 students, White (86.5%), Black or African American (3.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Capilo School of Hair Design?

About 48.5% of students at Capilo School of Hair Design are first-generation college students.

What is the graduation rate at Capilo School of Hair Design?

The 150%-time completion rate is 78.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Capilo School of Hair Design students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $7,700.

Is Capilo School of Hair Design public or private?

Capilo School of Hair Design is a private for-profit institution located in Augusta, ME.

Is Capilo School of Hair Design an HBCU?

No. Capilo School of Hair Design is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Capilo School of Hair Design a tribal college?

No. Capilo School of Hair Design is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Capilo School of Hair Design a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Capilo School of Hair Design does not meet that proxy (reported share 3.2%).

Is Capilo School of Hair Design religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Capilo School of Hair Design in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.