Active Report Report ID: EDU-160995-2026

Beal University

Bangor, ME 04401

Avg. net price$40,109After aid
Graduation rate36.00%150% time
Median salary$35,63910yr post-entry
ROI122%10yr vs net cost

About Beal University

Beal University is a private for-profit two-year college in Bangor, Maine, enrolling about 484 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. The published completion rate is about 36.00% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (77.1%) and Race/ethnicity unknown (8.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $35,639.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Beal University$40,1091
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Maine (state median)$12,983$8,20528
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Beal University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Beal University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Beal University is $40,109.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $40,109 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $31,904 above the Maine median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $25,138 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Beal University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Beal University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$40,109

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$37,660
$30,001–$48,000$37,580
$48,001–$75,000$41,605
$75,001–$110,000$43,903
$110,001+$42,643

Student outcomes

First-year retention25.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$40,158Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Beal University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Beal University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Beal University.

Campus

Location

Bangor, ME

City / state

ZIP
04401
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 2.7× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
New England
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

484

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
744
Graduate
17
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$19,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
54.12%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$160,436Estimated 4-year total cost
$40,109Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Beal University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

54.12% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
65.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Beal University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Beal University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$13,709
2014$12,077
2015$12,235
2016$15,630
2017$16,720
2018$14,152
2020$21,393
2021$18,723
2022$26,536
2023$33,857

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Beal University reported total enrollment of about 484 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 23% male and 77% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (77.1%), Race/ethnicity unknown (8.7%), and Black or African American (6.6%). About 54.12% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 54.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Beal University in 2024 is 484 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 744 students. Graduate enrollment is about 17 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

25.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

77.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian77.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown8.7%
  • Black or African American6.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.1%
  • Two or More Races2.1%
  • Asian1.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

36.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Beal University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 12% male / 88% female
  • Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling: 17% male / 83% female
  • Welding Technology/Welder: 81% male / 19% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

141White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian141
  • Black or African American7
  • Hispanic or Latino5
  • Two or More Races4
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Beal University graduates earn a median of $35,639 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Beal University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $35,639. Median federal loan debt: $19,500. Average net price used in cost models: $40,109.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Beal University graduates report median earnings of $35,639 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

122%Modeled return on investment
$19,500Median student debt
$35,639Median annual earnings (10 years)
54.72%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Beal University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (11 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Hospitality Administration/Management, Other 4
  2. Health Professions and Related Programs 1

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Beal University.

Employment Outcomes

$35,639Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$40,158Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$33,454Median earnings (8 years after entry)
6.25%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Beal University graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Beal University—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,909
    • Maine median 0.77× the median ($7,625)
    • New England median 0.64× the median ($9,262)
    • U.S. median 0.78× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,994
    • Maine median 0.52× the median ($9,650)
    • New England median 0.49× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 0.69× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Beal University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Beal University

Bangor, ME 04401 · Private For-profit · New England

Beal University is a private for-profit institution in Bangor, ME, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.

Avg. net price$40,109
Enrollment484
Completion (150%)36.00%
Pell Grant share54.12%
First-generation54.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseSubstance Abuse/Addiction CounselingWelding Technology/Welder
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian77.1%
Race/ethnicity unknown8.7%
Black or African American6.6%
Nearby

Schools near Beal University

Other campuses in Bangor, ME when available, plus nearby institutions in Maine.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Maine, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Beal University located?

Beal University is located in Bangor, ME.

How much does Beal University cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $40,109 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Beal University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($40,109), completion (36.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($35,639). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Beal University?

Beal University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 744 students, White (77.1%), Race/ethnicity unknown (8.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Beal University?

About 54.1% of students at Beal University are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Beal University earn?

Median earnings are $40,158 six years after entry and $35,639 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Beal University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 36.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Beal University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $19,500.

Is Beal University public or private?

Beal University is a private for-profit institution located in Bangor, ME.

Is Beal University an HBCU?

No. Beal University is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Beal University a tribal college?

No. Beal University is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Beal University a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Beal University does not meet that proxy (reported share 3.1%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.