Active Report Report ID: EDU-165608-2026

Diman Regional Technical Institute

Fall River, MA 02720

Acceptance rate39.23%Selective
Graduation rate14.29%150% time
Median salary$72,08410yr post-entry

About Diman Regional Technical Institute

Diman Regional Technical Institute is a public certificate and vocational school in Fall River, Massachusetts, enrolling about 17 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 14.29% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $72,084 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $72,084.
School guide

Diman Regional Technical Institute: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Diman Regional Technical Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Student outcomes

First-year retention66.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$61,747Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Diman Regional Technical Institute a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Diman Regional Technical Institute is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Diman Regional Technical Institute.

Campus

Location

Fall River, MA

City / state

ZIP
02720
NCES locale
Rural fringe

See Rural college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
New England

Size

Enrollment

17

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
19
Full-time share
0%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
5.26%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Diman Regional Technical Institute.

Financial Aid by Income Level

5.26% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
5.26% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Diman Regional Technical Institute was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Diman Regional Technical Institute in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$13,641
2014——$15,049
2015——$17,950
2016——$27,440
2017——$20,039
2018——$24,949
2019——$23,256
2020——$16,867
2021——$19,378
2022——$22,473
2023——$20,861

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

39.23%Acceptance rate
22Total applicants
14Students admitted
14First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Diman Regional Technical Institute reported total enrollment of about 17 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 12% male and 88% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (76.5%), Black or African American (11.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (11.8%). About 5.26% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 62.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

0.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Diman Regional Technical Institute in 2024 is 17 students.

Over a full year, about 19 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

66.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

76.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian76.5%
  • Black or African American11.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino11.8%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

14.29% 100% Completion Time

14.29% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 14.29% of students graduating from Diman Regional Technical Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 9% male / 91% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

14White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian14
  • Hispanic or Latino4
  • Black or African American2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Two or More Races1
  • Asian0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Diman Regional Technical Institute graduates earn a median of $72,084 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Diman Regional Technical Institute.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $72,084.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Diman Regional Technical Institute graduates report median earnings of $72,084 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$72,084Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Diman Regional Technical Institute.

Employment Outcomes

$72,084Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$62,046Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$61,747Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$75,113Median earnings (8 years after entry)
96.39%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Diman Regional Technical Institute graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Diman Regional Technical Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,474
    • Massachusetts median near the median ($11,192)
    • New England median 1.1× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Diman Regional Technical Institute at a glance

Institution snapshot

Diman Regional Technical Institute

Fall River, MA 02720 · Public · New England

Diman Regional Technical Institute is a public institution in Fall River, MA.

Enrollment17
Acceptance rate39.23%
Completion (150%)14.29%
Pell Grant share5.26%
First-generation62.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian76.5%
Black or African American11.8%
Hispanic or Latino11.8%
Nearby

Schools near Diman Regional Technical Institute

Other campuses in Fall River, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Diman Regional Technical Institute located?

Diman Regional Technical Institute is located in Fall River, MA.

What is Diman Regional Technical Institute's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Diman Regional Technical Institute is 39.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 22 applicants and 14 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

How much does Diman Regional Technical Institute cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Diman Regional Technical Institute?

Diman Regional Technical Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 19 students, White (76.5%), Black or African American (11.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Diman Regional Technical Institute?

About 62.8% of students at Diman Regional Technical Institute are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Diman Regional Technical Institute earn?

Median earnings are $61,747 six years after entry and $72,084 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Diman Regional Technical Institute?

The 150%-time completion rate is 14.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Diman Regional Technical Institute public or private?

Diman Regional Technical Institute is a public institution located in Fall River, MA.

Is Diman Regional Technical Institute an HBCU?

No. Diman Regional Technical Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Diman Regional Technical Institute a tribal college?

No. Diman Regional Technical Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Diman Regional Technical Institute religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Diman Regional Technical Institute in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.