Active Report Report ID: EDU-157438-2026

Gateway Community and Technical College

Florence, KY 41042

Tuition$4,872Published sticker
Avg. net price$1,391After aid
Graduation rate58.45%150% time
Median salary$41,00210yr post-entry
ROI7,269%10yr vs net cost

About Gateway Community and Technical College

Gateway Community and Technical College is a public community college in Florence, Kentucky, serving roughly 3,167 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $1,391 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,872. Student demographics in federal data include White (73.8%) and Black or African American (11.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Gateway Community and Technical College charges 15% below the national public median tuition ($4,872).
  • Versus the Kentucky median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Kentucky median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 58.45%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,002.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Gateway Community and Technical College is about 71% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $4,872; average net price is $1,391 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Gateway Community and Technical College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 7269% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Gateway Community and Technical College$4,872$1,3911
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Kentucky (state median)$12,072$1,43553
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 71% below published tuition at Gateway Community and Technical College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Gateway Community and Technical College's average net price ($1,391) is 71% below published tuition ($4,872).
  • Gateway Community and Technical College charges 15% below the national public median tuition ($4,872).
  • Versus the Kentucky median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Kentucky median net price.
Published sticker

Gateway Community and Technical College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,872

Finding Gateway Community and Technical College charges 15% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,872. That is 15% below the national public median ($5,700). Versus the Kentucky median ($12,072), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Gateway Community and Technical College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Gateway Community and Technical College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Gateway Community and Technical College is $1,391.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $1,391 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $44 below the Kentucky median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $17,491 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Gateway Community and Technical College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 71% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Gateway Community and Technical College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Gateway Community and Technical College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,872

Out-of-state tuition

$6,672

Avg. net price

$1,391

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$803
$30,001–$48,000$385
$48,001–$75,000$1,756
$75,001–$110,000$3,457
$110,001+$6,759

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $19,488. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention70.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$41,950Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Gateway Community and Technical College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Gateway Community and Technical College is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 71% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Gateway Community and Technical College.

Campus

Location

Florence, KY

City / state

ZIP
41042
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.1× the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Career & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

3,167

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
7,118
Full-time share
39%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$10,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
33.40%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$5,564Estimated 4-year total cost
$1,391Average annual net price (after aid)
$19,4884-year in-state tuition
$26,6884-year out-of-state tuition
$9,034Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,268Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$15,174Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$60,696Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Gateway Community and Technical College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

33.40% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
10.64% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Gateway Community and Technical College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Gateway Community and Technical College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,536$12,176$6,915
2014$3,704$12,536$6,512
2015$3,704$12,536$6,814
2016$4,016$13,376$7,599
2017$4,160$13,880$5,944
2018$4,328$14,480$5,455
2019$4,448$14,888$6,231
2020$4,568$15,320$5,671
2021$4,568$15,320$6,083
2022$4,640$15,560$6,764
2023$4,656$6,192$5,897

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Gateway Community and Technical College reported total enrollment of about 3,167 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 42% male and 58% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (73.8%), Black or African American (11.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (7.0%). About 33.40% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 52.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

38.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Gateway Community and Technical College in 2024 is 3,167 students.

Over a full year, about 7,118 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

70.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

73.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian73.8%
  • Black or African American11.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino7.0%
  • Two or More Races5.1%
  • Asian0.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

39.86% 100% Completion Time

58.45% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 39.86% of students graduating from Gateway Community and Technical College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Computer and Information Sciences, General: 74% male / 26% female
  • Electrician: 91% male / 9% female
  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 9% male / 91% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,509White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2,509
  • Black or African American223
  • Hispanic or Latino159
  • Two or More Races125
  • Asian37
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Gateway Community and Technical College graduates earn a median of $41,002 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Gateway Community and Technical College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,002. Median federal loan debt: $10,500. Average net price used in cost models: $1,391.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Gateway Community and Technical College graduates report median earnings of $41,002 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

7,269%Modeled return on investment
$10,500Median student debt
$41,002Median annual earnings (10 years)
25.61%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Gateway Community and Technical College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (33 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Electrician 319

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Gateway Community and Technical College.

Employment Outcomes

$41,002Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$47,119Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$41,950Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$42,286Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.85%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Gateway Community and Technical College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Gateway Community and Technical College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 89.4%
    • Kentucky median 8.9 pp above median (80.4%)
    • Southeast median 29.9 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 31.4 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,563
    • Kentucky median 0.90× the median ($6,182)
    • Southeast median 0.82× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.73× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,170
    • Kentucky median 0.89× the median ($5,808)
    • Southeast median 0.78× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.71× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Gateway Community and Technical College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Gateway Community and Technical College

Florence, KY 41042 · Public · Southeast

Gateway Community and Technical College is a public institution in Florence, KY, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Career & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$4,872
Avg. net price$1,391
Enrollment3,167
Completion (150%)58.45%
Pell Grant share33.40%
First-generation52.2%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralElectricianLicensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian73.8%
Black or African American11.8%
Hispanic or Latino7.0%
Nearby

Schools near Gateway Community and Technical College

Other campuses in Florence, KY when available, plus nearby institutions in Kentucky.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Kentucky, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Gateway Community and Technical College located?

Gateway Community and Technical College is located in Florence, KY.

What is Gateway Community and Technical College's tuition?

Gateway Community and Technical College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,872 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $1,391 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Gateway Community and Technical College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,872 and average net price is $1,391 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,034 annually.

Why is Gateway Community and Technical College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Gateway Community and Technical College, published tuition is $4,872 while average net price is $1,391—about 71% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Gateway Community and Technical College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($1,391), completion (58.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($41,002). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Gateway Community and Technical College?

Gateway Community and Technical College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 7,118 students, White (73.8%), Black or African American (11.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Gateway Community and Technical College?

About 52.2% of students at Gateway Community and Technical College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Gateway Community and Technical College earn?

Median earnings are $41,950 six years after entry and $41,002 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Gateway Community and Technical College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 58.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Gateway Community and Technical College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $10,500.

Is Gateway Community and Technical College public or private?

Gateway Community and Technical College is a public institution located in Florence, KY.

Is Gateway Community and Technical College an HBCU?

No. Gateway Community and Technical College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.