Active Report Report ID: EDU-198923-2026

McDowell Technical Community College

Marion, NC 28752-8728

Tuition$2,032Published sticker
Avg. net price$7,784After aid
Graduation rate48.39%150% time
Median salary$33,03510yr post-entry
ROI961%10yr vs net cost

About McDowell Technical Community College

McDowell Technical Community College is a public community college in Marion, North Carolina, enrolling about 608 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $7,784 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $2,032. Student demographics in federal data include White (76.1%) and Hispanic or Latino (12.3%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • McDowell Technical Community College charges about 0.4× the national public median tuition ($2,032).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 48.39%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $33,035.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at McDowell Technical Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 961% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
McDowell Technical Community College$2,032$7,7841
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is McDowell Technical Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • McDowell Technical Community College charges about 0.4× the national public median tuition ($2,032).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
Published sticker

McDowell Technical Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $2,032

Finding McDowell Technical Community College charges about 0.4× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $2,032. That is about 0.4× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at McDowell Technical Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at McDowell Technical Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at McDowell Technical Community College is $7,784.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $7,784 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $964 above the North Carolina median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At McDowell Technical Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

McDowell Technical Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for McDowell Technical Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$2,032

Out-of-state tuition

$6,640

Avg. net price

$7,784

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,084
$30,001–$48,000$7,478
$48,001–$75,000$9,301
$75,001–$110,000$13,766

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $8,128. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention80.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$33,755Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is McDowell Technical Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

McDowell Technical Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for McDowell Technical Community College.

Campus

Location

Marion, NC

City / state

ZIP
28752-8728

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

608

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,741
Full-time share
27%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
27.05%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$31,136Estimated 4-year total cost
$7,784Average annual net price (after aid)
$8,1284-year in-state tuition
$26,5604-year out-of-state tuition
$11,943Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,750Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$15,725Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$62,900Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for McDowell Technical Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

27.05% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at McDowell Technical Community College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for McDowell Technical Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,776$6,384$5,183
2014$1,776$6,384$4,768
2015$1,776$6,384$4,121
2016$1,900$6,508$4,003
2017$1,900$6,508$5,544
2018$1,926$6,534$5,562
2019$1,926$6,534$4,867
2020$1,926$6,534$3,830
2021$1,926$6,534$4,214
2022$1,958$6,566$2,064
2023$1,958$6,566$6,838

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

McDowell Technical Community College reported total enrollment of about 608 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 35% male and 65% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (76.1%), Hispanic or Latino (12.3%), and Black or African American (4.8%). About 27.05% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

27.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at McDowell Technical Community College in 2024 is 608 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,741 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

80.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

76.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian76.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.3%
  • Black or African American4.8%
  • Two or More Races2.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.5%
  • Asian1.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

16.13% 100% Completion Time

48.39% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 16.13% of students graduating from McDowell Technical Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 38% male / 62% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 22% male / 78% female
  • Accounting and Finance: 33% male / 67% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

342White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian342
  • Hispanic or Latino42
  • Black or African American13
  • Two or More Races10
  • Asian8
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

McDowell Technical Community College graduates earn a median of $33,035 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of McDowell Technical Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $33,035. Average net price used in cost models: $7,784.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway McDowell Technical Community College graduates report median earnings of $33,035 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

961%Modeled return on investment
$33,035Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for McDowell Technical Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (32 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 26

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at McDowell Technical Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$33,035Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$33,755Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$31,195Median earnings (8 years after entry)
78.91%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for McDowell Technical Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for McDowell Technical Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$783,097

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $794,234

Year change: -$11,137

  • North Carolina median 0.07× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 0.04× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.03× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,074

  • North Carolina median 0.13× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 0.12× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.09× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 22.2%
    • North Carolina median 26.9 pp below median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 37.2 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 35.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,780
    • North Carolina median 0.88× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 0.85× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.76× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,224
    • North Carolina median 1.3× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.5× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

McDowell Technical Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

McDowell Technical Community College

Marion, NC 28752-8728 · Public · Southeast

McDowell Technical Community College is a public institution in Marion, NC, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$2,032
Avg. net price$7,784
Enrollment608
Completion (150%)48.39%
Pell Grant share27.05%
First-generation49.9%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseAccounting and Finance
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian76.1%
Hispanic or Latino12.3%
Black or African American4.8%
Nearby

Schools near McDowell Technical Community College

Other campuses in Marion, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is McDowell Technical Community College located?

McDowell Technical Community College is located in Marion, NC.

What is McDowell Technical Community College's tuition?

McDowell Technical Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $2,032 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $7,784 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does McDowell Technical Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $2,032 and average net price is $7,784 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,943 annually.

What explains McDowell Technical Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($7,784), completion (48.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($33,035). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at McDowell Technical Community College?

McDowell Technical Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,741 students, White (76.1%), Hispanic or Latino (12.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend McDowell Technical Community College?

About 49.9% of students at McDowell Technical Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of McDowell Technical Community College earn?

Median earnings are $33,755 six years after entry and $33,035 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at McDowell Technical Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 48.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is McDowell Technical Community College public or private?

McDowell Technical Community College is a public institution located in Marion, NC.

Is McDowell Technical Community College an HBCU?

No. McDowell Technical Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is McDowell Technical Community College a tribal college?

No. McDowell Technical Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is McDowell Technical Community College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, McDowell Technical Community College does not meet that proxy (reported share 12.3%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.