Active Report Report ID: EDU-476902-2026

Mitsu Sato Hair Academy

Overland Park, KS 66212-1457

Avg. net price$15,740After aid
Graduation rate55.83%150% time
Median salary$29,88410yr post-entry
ROI375%10yr vs net cost

About Mitsu Sato Hair Academy

Mitsu Sato Hair Academy is a private for-profit trade school in Overland Park, Kansas, enrolling about 85 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 55.83% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $29,884 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $29,884.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Mitsu Sato Hair Academy is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 375% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Mitsu Sato Hair Academy—$15,7401
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
Kansas (state median)$8,599$10,62961
Suburban (locale median)$13,274$18,692686
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Mitsu Sato Hair Academy really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Mitsu Sato Hair Academy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Mitsu Sato Hair Academy is $15,740.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,740 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,111 above the Kansas median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $2,952 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Mitsu Sato Hair Academy: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Mitsu Sato Hair Academy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$15,740

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$15,530
$30,001–$48,000$16,708
$75,001–$110,000$17,463

Student outcomes

First-year retention94.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$29,935Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Mitsu Sato Hair Academy a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Mitsu Sato Hair Academy is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Mitsu Sato Hair Academy.

Campus

Location

Overland Park, KS

City / state

ZIP
66212-1457
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 16% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,692 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Plains

Size

Enrollment

85

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
99
Full-time share
41%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$10,667

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
60.96%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$62,960Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,740Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Mitsu Sato Hair Academy.

Financial Aid by Income Level

60.96% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
55.48% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Mitsu Sato Hair Academy was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Mitsu Sato Hair Academy in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$11,560
2014——$12,587
2015——$10,008
2016——$10,935
2017——$13,517
2018——$15,178
2019——$14,369
2020——$15,388
2021——$14,711
2022——$15,136
2023——$10,412

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Mitsu Sato Hair Academy reported total enrollment of about 85 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 1% male and 99% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (34.1%), White (30.6%), and Hispanic or Latino (16.5%). About 60.96% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

41.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Mitsu Sato Hair Academy in 2024 is 85 students.

Over a full year, about 99 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

94.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

34.1%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American34.1%
  • White or Caucasian30.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino16.5%
  • Two or More Races9.4%
  • Asian4.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

25.83% 100% Completion Time

55.83% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 25.83% of students graduating from Mitsu Sato Hair Academy completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
  • Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

26Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American26
  • White or Caucasian21
  • Hispanic or Latino14
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Two or More Races1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Mitsu Sato Hair Academy graduates earn a median of $29,884 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Mitsu Sato Hair Academy.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $29,884. Median federal loan debt: $10,667. Average net price used in cost models: $15,740.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Mitsu Sato Hair Academy graduates report median earnings of $29,884 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

375%Modeled return on investment
$10,667Median student debt
$29,884Median annual earnings (10 years)
35.69%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Mitsu Sato Hair Academy.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Mitsu Sato Hair Academy.

Employment Outcomes

$29,884Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$31,079Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$29,935Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$30,574Median earnings (8 years after entry)
75.00%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Mitsu Sato Hair Academy graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Mitsu Sato Hair Academy—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,470
    • Kansas median 0.53× the median ($6,600)
    • Plains median 0.43× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 0.48× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Mitsu Sato Hair Academy at a glance

Institution snapshot

Mitsu Sato Hair Academy

Overland Park, KS 66212-1457 · Private For-profit · Plains

Mitsu Sato Hair Academy is a private for-profit institution in Overland Park, KS.

Avg. net price$15,740
Enrollment85
Completion (150%)55.83%
Pell Grant share60.96%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralCosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American34.1%
White or Caucasian30.6%
Hispanic or Latino16.5%
Nearby

Schools near Mitsu Sato Hair Academy

Other campuses in Overland Park, KS when available, plus nearby institutions in Kansas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Kansas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Mitsu Sato Hair Academy located?

Mitsu Sato Hair Academy is located in Overland Park, KS.

How much does Mitsu Sato Hair Academy cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $15,740 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Mitsu Sato Hair Academy's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,740), completion (55.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($29,884). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Mitsu Sato Hair Academy?

Mitsu Sato Hair Academy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 99 students, Black or African American (34.1%), White (30.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Mitsu Sato Hair Academy earn?

Median earnings are $29,935 six years after entry and $29,884 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Mitsu Sato Hair Academy?

The 150%-time completion rate is 55.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Mitsu Sato Hair Academy students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $10,667.

Is Mitsu Sato Hair Academy public or private?

Mitsu Sato Hair Academy is a private for-profit institution located in Overland Park, KS.

Is Mitsu Sato Hair Academy an HBCU?

No. Mitsu Sato Hair Academy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Mitsu Sato Hair Academy a tribal college?

No. Mitsu Sato Hair Academy is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Mitsu Sato Hair Academy religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Mitsu Sato Hair Academy in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.