Active Report Report ID: EDU-499705-2026

Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus

Irving, TX 75602-4805

Avg. net price$34,533After aid
Median salary$41,06710yr post-entry
ROI197%10yr vs net cost

About Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus

Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus is a private for-profit trade school in Irving, Texas, enrolling about 1,020 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $41,067 among students who received federal aid.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus$34,5331
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus is $34,533.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $34,533 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $26,502 above the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $14,480 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$34,533

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$33,755
$30,001–$48,000$33,748
$48,001–$75,000$35,342
$75,001–$110,000$37,232
$110,001+$39,459

Student outcomes

$39,055Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus.

Campus

Location

Irving, TX

City / state

ZIP
75602-4805
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 72% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

1,020

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,782
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
70.21%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$138,132Estimated 4-year total cost
$34,533Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus.

Financial Aid by Income Level

70.21% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
84.07% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus in that year.

Multi-year history is not in this profile yet. It is added when the institution cost history CSV has been collected and merged into school JSON.

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus reported total enrollment of about 1,020 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 89% male and 11% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (46.8%), Black or African American (32.1%), and White (18.8%). About 70.21% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 52.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus in 2024 is 1,020 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,782 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

46.8%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino46.8%
  • Black or African American32.1%
  • White or Caucasian18.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.1%
  • Asian0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.3%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Welding Technology/Welder: 88% male / 12% female
  • Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician: 91% male / 9% female
  • Lineworker: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

85Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino85
  • White or Caucasian44
  • Black or African American38
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus graduates earn a median of $41,067 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,067. Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $34,533.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus graduates report median earnings of $41,067 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

197%Modeled return on investment
$9,500Median student debt
$41,067Median annual earnings (10 years)
23.13%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Lineworker 29

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus.

Employment Outcomes

$41,067Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$39,055Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$39,602Median earnings (8 years after entry)
81.42%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,896
    • Texas median 0.37× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 0.33× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.26× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus at a glance

Institution snapshot

Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus

Irving, TX 75602-4805 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus is a private for-profit institution in Irving, TX.

Avg. net price$34,533
Enrollment1,020
Pell Grant share70.21%
First-generation52.2%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Welding Technology/WelderHeating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/TechnicianLineworker
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino46.8%
Black or African American32.1%
White or Caucasian18.8%
Nearby

Schools near Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus

Other campuses in Irving, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus located?

Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus is located in Irving, TX.

How much does Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $34,533 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus?

Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,782 students, Hispanic or Latino (46.8%), Black or African American (32.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus?

About 52.2% of students at Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus earn?

Median earnings are $39,055 six years after entry and $41,067 ten years after entry.

How much debt do Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus public or private?

Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus is a private for-profit institution located in Irving, TX.

Is Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus an HBCU?

No. Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus a tribal college?

No. Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus reports 46.8% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.