Active Report Report ID: EDU-418278-2026

Vantage Career Center

Van Wert, OH 45891

Graduation rate91.94%150% time
Median salary$33,87510yr post-entry
Enrollment104Total students

About Vantage Career Center

Vantage Career Center is a public certificate and vocational school in Van Wert, Ohio, enrolling about 104 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 91.94% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $33,875 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $33,875.
School guide

Vantage Career Center: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Vantage Career Center—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Student outcomes

First-year retention83.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$36,131Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Vantage Career Center a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Vantage Career Center is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Vantage Career Center.

Campus

Location

Van Wert, OH

City / state

ZIP
45891
NCES locale
Town distant

See Town college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes

Size

Enrollment

104

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
197
Full-time share
62%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$11,978

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
11.74%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Vantage Career Center.

Financial Aid by Income Level

11.74% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
11.34% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Vantage Career Center was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Vantage Career Center in that year.

Multi-year history is not in this profile yet. It is added when the institution cost history CSV has been collected and merged into school JSON.

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Vantage Career Center reported total enrollment of about 104 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 35% male and 65% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (82.7%), Black or African American (9.6%), and Two or More Races (3.9%). About 11.74% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

61.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Vantage Career Center in 2024 is 104 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 197 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

83.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

82.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian82.7%
  • Black or African American9.6%
  • Two or More Races3.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

91.94% 100% Completion Time

91.94% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 91.94% of students graduating from Vantage Career Center completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor: 95% male / 5% female
  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 15% male / 85% female
  • Welding Technology/Welder: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

181White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian181
  • Black or African American13
  • Hispanic or Latino8
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Two or More Races1
  • Asian0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Vantage Career Center graduates earn a median of $33,875 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Vantage Career Center.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $33,875. Median federal loan debt: $11,978.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Vantage Career Center graduates report median earnings of $33,875 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$33,875Median annual earnings (10 years)
$11,978Median student debt
35.36%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Vantage Career Center.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 9 programs by IPEDS completions (10 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Vantage Career Center.

Employment Outcomes

$33,875Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$36,131Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$37,510Median earnings (8 years after entry)
77.05%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Vantage Career Center graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Vantage Career Center—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,148
    • Ohio median 0.94× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 0.93× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Vantage Career Center at a glance

Institution snapshot

Vantage Career Center

Van Wert, OH 45891 · Public · Great Lakes

Vantage Career Center is a public institution in Van Wert, OH.

Enrollment104
Completion (150%)91.94%
Pell Grant share11.74%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and InstructorNursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideWelding Technology/Welder
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian82.7%
Black or African American9.6%
Two or More Races3.9%
Nearby

Schools near Vantage Career Center

Other campuses in Van Wert, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Vantage Career Center located?

Vantage Career Center is located in Van Wert, OH.

How much does Vantage Career Center cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Vantage Career Center?

Vantage Career Center reports undergraduate enrollment of about 197 students, White (82.7%), Black or African American (9.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Vantage Career Center earn?

Median earnings are $36,131 six years after entry and $33,875 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Vantage Career Center?

The 150%-time completion rate is 91.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Vantage Career Center students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,978.

Is Vantage Career Center public or private?

Vantage Career Center is a public institution located in Van Wert, OH.

Is Vantage Career Center an HBCU?

No. Vantage Career Center is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Vantage Career Center a tribal college?

No. Vantage Career Center is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Vantage Career Center a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Vantage Career Center does not meet that proxy (reported share 2.9%).

Is Vantage Career Center religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Vantage Career Center in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.