Active Report Report ID: EDU-491899-2026

Victory Career College

Carson, CA 90746

Avg. net price$19,436After aid
Graduation rate93.75%150% time
Enrollment100Total students

About Victory Career College

Victory Career College is a private for-profit trade school in Carson, California, enrolling about 100 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 93.75% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (54.0%) and Asian (19.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Victory Career College$19,4361
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Victory Career College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Victory Career College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Victory Career College is $19,436.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $19,436 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,093 above the California median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $4,465 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Victory Career College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Victory Career College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$19,436

Student outcomes

First-year retention85.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Victory Career College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Victory Career College is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Victory Career College.

Campus

Location

Carson, CA

City / state

ZIP
90746
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 30% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

100

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
179
Full-time share
19%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,333

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
53.76%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$77,744Estimated 4-year total cost
$19,436Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Victory Career College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

53.76% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
56.65% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Victory Career College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Victory Career College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20182023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2018$11,409
2019$9,125
2020$14,753
2023$19,436

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Victory Career College reported total enrollment of about 100 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 7% male and 93% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (54.0%), Asian (19.0%), and Black or African American (14.0%). About 53.76% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

19.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Victory Career College in 2024 is 100 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 179 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

85.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

54.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino54.0%
  • Asian19.0%
  • Black or African American14.0%
  • Two or More Races6.0%
  • White or Caucasian4.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

93.75% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Victory Career College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
  • Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage: 14% male / 86% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

43Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino43
  • Asian19
  • Black or African American8
  • Two or More Races5
  • White or Caucasian4
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Victory Career College graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Victory Career College.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $6,333. Average net price used in cost models: $19,436.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$6,333Median student debt

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Victory Career College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 7

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Victory Career College.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Victory Career College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Victory Career College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,834
    • California median 0.59× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.55× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.53× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Victory Career College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Victory Career College

Carson, CA 90746 · Private For-profit · Far West

Victory Career College is a private for-profit institution in Carson, CA.

Avg. net price$19,436
Enrollment100
Completion (150%)93.75%
Pell Grant share53.76%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistMassage Therapy/Therapeutic MassageCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino54.0%
Asian19.0%
Black or African American14.0%
Nearby

Schools near Victory Career College

Other campuses in Carson, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Victory Career College located?

Victory Career College is located in Carson, CA.

How much does Victory Career College cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $19,436 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Victory Career College?

Victory Career College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 179 students, Hispanic or Latino (54.0%), Asian (19.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Victory Career College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 93.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Victory Career College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.

Is Victory Career College public or private?

Victory Career College is a private for-profit institution located in Carson, CA.

Is Victory Career College an HBCU?

No. Victory Career College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Victory Career College a tribal college?

No. Victory Career College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Victory Career College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Victory Career College reports 54.0% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Victory Career College religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Victory Career College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.