Active Report Report ID: EDU-126119-2026

Yuba College

Marysville, CA 95901

Tuition$1,128Published sticker
Avg. net price$2,576After aid
Graduation rate39.81%150% time
Median salary$39,55210yr post-entry
ROI3,739%10yr vs net cost

About Yuba College

Yuba College is a public community college in Marysville, California, serving roughly 4,779 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $2,576 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,128. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (42.7%) and White (28.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Yuba College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,128).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.1×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 39.81%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $39,552.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Yuba College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 3739% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Yuba College$1,128$2,5761
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Yuba College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Yuba College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,128).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.1×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

Yuba College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,128

Finding Yuba College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,128. That is about 0.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.1×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Yuba College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Yuba College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Yuba College is $2,576.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $2,576 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,767 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $16,124 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Yuba College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Yuba College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yuba College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,128

Out-of-state tuition

$8,208

Avg. net price

$2,576

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$3,766
$30,001–$48,000$3,175
$48,001–$75,000$4,452
$75,001–$110,000$8,849
$110,001+$713

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $4,512. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention62.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$32,030Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Yuba College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Yuba College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yuba College.

Campus

Location

Marysville, CA

City / state

ZIP
95901
NCES locale
Rural distant

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.1× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

4,779

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
9,750
Full-time share
31%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
30.25%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$10,304Estimated 4-year total cost
$2,576Average annual net price (after aid)
$4,5124-year in-state tuition
$32,8324-year out-of-state tuition
$16,580Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,080Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$18,788Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$75,152Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yuba College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

30.25% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.91% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yuba College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yuba College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,144$6,184$6,014
2014$1,144$6,184$5,345
2015$1,144$6,475$4,638
2016$1,144$6,304$4,751
2017$1,124$6,284$3,887
2018$1,124$6,404$2,724
2019$1,124$7,484$3,555
2020$1,128$7,488$5,136
2021$1,128$7,488$2,906
2022$1,128$7,488$4,027
2023$1,128$8,208$3,573

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Yuba College reported total enrollment of about 4,779 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 39% male and 61% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (42.7%), White (28.7%), and Asian (14.5%). About 30.25% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 58.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

31.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Yuba College in 2024 is 4,779 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 9,750 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

62.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

42.7%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino42.7%
  • White or Caucasian28.7%
  • Asian14.5%
  • Two or More Races6.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.6%
  • Black or African American2.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

11.65% 100% Completion Time

39.81% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 11.65% of students graduating from Yuba College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 36% male / 64% female
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: 39% male / 61% female
  • Social Sciences, General: 29% male / 71% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

588Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino588
  • White or Caucasian399
  • Asian374
  • Two or More Races82
  • Black or African American21
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander11
  • American Indian or Alaska Native6

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Yuba College graduates earn a median of $39,552 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Yuba College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $39,552. Average net price used in cost models: $2,576.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Yuba College graduates report median earnings of $39,552 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

3,739%Modeled return on investment
$39,552Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yuba College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (41 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yuba College.

Employment Outcomes

$39,552Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,030Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,815Median earnings (8 years after entry)
76.95%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yuba College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yuba College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 18.1%
    • California median 21.3 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 27.6 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 39.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $15,329
    • California median 1.5× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.6× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 2.0× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,756
    • California median 0.89× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.82× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.79× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Yuba College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Yuba College

Marysville, CA 95901 · Public · Far West

Yuba College is a public institution in Marysville, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$1,128
Avg. net price$2,576
Enrollment4,779
Completion (150%)39.81%
Pell Grant share30.25%
First-generation58.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBiological and Physical SciencesSocial Sciences, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino42.7%
White or Caucasian28.7%
Asian14.5%
Nearby

Schools near Yuba College

Other campuses in Marysville, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yuba College located?

Yuba College is located in Marysville, CA.

What is Yuba College's tuition?

Yuba College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,128 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $2,576 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Yuba College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,128 and average net price is $2,576 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,580 annually.

What explains Yuba College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($2,576), completion (39.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($39,552). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Yuba College?

Yuba College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 9,750 students, Hispanic or Latino (42.7%), White (28.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Yuba College?

About 58.4% of students at Yuba College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Yuba College earn?

Median earnings are $32,030 six years after entry and $39,552 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Yuba College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 39.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Yuba College public or private?

Yuba College is a public institution located in Marysville, CA.

Is Yuba College an HBCU?

No. Yuba College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Yuba College a tribal college?

No. Yuba College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Yuba College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Yuba College reports 42.7% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.