Xavier College School of Nursing
Stockton, CA 95202-1017
About Xavier College School of Nursing
Xavier College School of Nursing is a private for-profit trade school in Stockton, California, enrolling about 106 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 80.00% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (26.4%) and Asian (26.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier College School of Nursing | — | $14,918 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Xavier College School of Nursing really?
Evidence: average net price at Xavier College School of Nursing versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Xavier College School of Nursing is $14,918.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,918 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,575 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $5,135 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Xavier College School of Nursing: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Xavier College School of Nursing—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$14,918
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $10,666 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $16,459 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $18,986 |
Student outcomes
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Xavier College School of Nursing is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Xavier College School of Nursing a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Xavier College School of Nursing is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Xavier College School of Nursing.
Campus
Location
Stockton, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 95202-1017
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 26% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Far West
Size
Enrollment
106
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 171
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$16,652
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 43.67%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Xavier College School of Nursing.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Xavier College School of Nursing was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Xavier College School of Nursing in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $11,251 |
| 2015 | — | — | $17,570 |
| 2016 | — | — | $17,194 |
| 2017 | — | — | $17,019 |
| 2018 | — | — | $17,972 |
| 2019 | — | — | $17,131 |
| 2020 | — | — | $18,464 |
| 2021 | — | — | $17,698 |
| 2022 | — | — | $17,030 |
| 2023 | — | — | $18,620 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Campus acceptance rate from College Scorecard admissions data.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Xavier College School of Nursing reported total enrollment of about 106 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 17% male and 83% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (26.4%), Asian (26.4%), and Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (26.4%). About 43.67% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 43.9% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Xavier College School of Nursing in 2024 is 106 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 171 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
N/A%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
80.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Xavier College School of Nursing completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 23% male / 77% female
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 13% male / 87% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Xavier College School of Nursing graduates earn—and in which programs?
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Xavier College School of Nursing.
Evidence Median federal loan debt: $16,652. Average net price used in cost models: $14,918.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Xavier College School of Nursing.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Xavier College School of Nursing.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Xavier College School of Nursing graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Xavier College School of Nursing—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,651
- California median 0.75× the median ($10,166)
- Far West median 0.79× the median ($9,635)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,873
- California median 1.4× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 1.3× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Xavier College School of Nursing at a glance
Xavier College School of Nursing
Xavier College School of Nursing is a private for-profit institution in Stockton, CA.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse TrainingRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino26.4%Asian26.4%Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander26.4%
Schools near Xavier College School of Nursing
Other campuses in Stockton, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Xavier College School of Nursing located?
Xavier College School of Nursing is located in Stockton, CA.
What is Xavier College School of Nursing's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Xavier College School of Nursing is 35.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data.
How much does Xavier College School of Nursing cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $14,918 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at Xavier College School of Nursing?
Xavier College School of Nursing reports undergraduate enrollment of about 171 students, Hispanic or Latino (26.4%), Asian (26.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Xavier College School of Nursing?
About 43.9% of students at Xavier College School of Nursing are first-generation college students.
What is the graduation rate at Xavier College School of Nursing?
The 150%-time completion rate is 80.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Xavier College School of Nursing students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $16,652.
Is Xavier College School of Nursing public or private?
Xavier College School of Nursing is a private for-profit institution located in Stockton, CA.
Is Xavier College School of Nursing an HBCU?
No. Xavier College School of Nursing is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Xavier College School of Nursing a tribal college?
No. Xavier College School of Nursing is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Xavier College School of Nursing a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Xavier College School of Nursing reports 26.4% Hispanic enrollment share.
Is Xavier College School of Nursing religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Xavier College School of Nursing in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- California college profile
- California college costs
- California colleges by ROI
- California trade schools profile
- Stockton, California city profile
- Far West regional profile
- Urban (City) college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in California
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.