The Fab School
Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
About The Fab School
The Fab School is a private for-profit trade school in Rancho Cucamonga, California, enrolling about 161 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 95.24% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (44.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (36.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Fab School | — | $37,713 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is The Fab School really?
Evidence: average net price at The Fab School versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at The Fab School is $37,713.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $37,713 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $29,370 above the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $19,013 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
The Fab School: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for The Fab School—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$37,713
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $37,812 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $37,281 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $36,607 |
Student outcomes
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What The Fab School is known for
Top program completions
- Metal Fabricator123
- CAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/Technician52
- Composite Materials Technology/Technician27
- Welding Technology/Welder14
See earnings & programs for more.
Is The Fab School a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
The Fab School is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for The Fab School.
Campus
Location
Rancho Cucamonga, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 91730
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 2.0× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Far West
Size
Enrollment
161
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 265
- Full-time share
- 78%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 36.90%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for The Fab School.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at The Fab School was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for The Fab School in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2014–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | — | — | $29,911 |
| 2015 | — | — | $29,953 |
| 2016 | — | — | $33,302 |
| 2017 | — | — | $32,091 |
| 2018 | — | — | $30,664 |
| 2019 | — | — | $35,609 |
| 2020 | — | — | $39,402 |
| 2021 | — | — | $39,685 |
| 2022 | — | — | $39,494 |
| 2023 | — | — | $39,612 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
The Fab School reported total enrollment of about 161 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 96% male and 4% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (44.7%), Hispanic or Latino (36.6%), and Two or More Races (10.6%). About 36.90% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 52.9% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
77.6% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at The Fab School in 2024 is 161 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 265 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
N/A%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
95.24% 100% Completion Time
95.24% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 95.24% of students graduating from The Fab School completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Metal Fabricator: 96% male / 4% female
- CAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/Technician: 94% male / 6% female
- Composite Materials Technology/Technician: 100% male / 0% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do The Fab School graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for The Fab School from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for The Fab School.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at The Fab School.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for The Fab School graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for The Fab School—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,257
- California median 1.4× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 1.3× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
The Fab School at a glance
The Fab School
The Fab School is a private for-profit institution in Rancho Cucamonga, CA.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Metal FabricatorCAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/TechnicianComposite Materials Technology/Technician
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian44.7%Hispanic or Latino36.6%Two or More Races10.6%
Schools near The Fab School
Other campuses in Rancho Cucamonga, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is The Fab School located?
The Fab School is located in Rancho Cucamonga, CA.
How much does The Fab School cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $37,713 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at The Fab School?
The Fab School reports undergraduate enrollment of about 265 students, White (44.7%), Hispanic or Latino (36.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend The Fab School?
About 52.9% of students at The Fab School are first-generation college students.
What is the graduation rate at The Fab School?
The 150%-time completion rate is 95.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is The Fab School public or private?
The Fab School is a private for-profit institution located in Rancho Cucamonga, CA.
Is The Fab School an HBCU?
No. The Fab School is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is The Fab School a tribal college?
No. The Fab School is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is The Fab School a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—The Fab School reports 36.6% Hispanic enrollment share.
Is The Fab School religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for The Fab School in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- California college profile
- California college costs
- California colleges by ROI
- California trade schools profile
- Rancho Cucamonga, California city profile
- Far West regional profile
- Rural college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in California
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.