American Institute of Massage Therapy
Santa Ana, CA 92705-5411
About American Institute of Massage Therapy
American Institute of Massage Therapy is a private for-profit trade school in Santa Ana, California, enrolling about 19 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 97.59% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Asian (73.7%) and White (15.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Institute of Massage Therapy | — | $9,364 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is American Institute of Massage Therapy really?
Evidence: average net price at American Institute of Massage Therapy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at American Institute of Massage Therapy is $9,364.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,364 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,021 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $10,689 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
American Institute of Massage Therapy: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for American Institute of Massage Therapy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$9,364
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $30,001–$48,000 | $9,364 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What American Institute of Massage Therapy is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Is American Institute of Massage Therapy a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
American Institute of Massage Therapy is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for American Institute of Massage Therapy.
Campus
Location
Santa Ana, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 92705-5411
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Far West
Size
Enrollment
19
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 93
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 1.22%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for American Institute of Massage Therapy.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at American Institute of Massage Therapy was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for American Institute of Massage Therapy in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $9,028 |
| 2014 | — | — | $10,912 |
| 2015 | — | — | $9,940 |
| 2016 | — | — | $9,821 |
| 2017 | — | — | $15,228 |
| 2018 | — | — | $16,843 |
| 2019 | — | — | $24,706 |
| 2020 | — | — | $24,783 |
| 2021 | — | — | $16,973 |
| 2022 | — | — | $15,395 |
| 2023 | — | — | $14,762 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
American Institute of Massage Therapy reported total enrollment of about 19 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 26% male and 74% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Asian (73.7%), White (15.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (10.5%). About 1.22% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 65.6% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at American Institute of Massage Therapy in 2024 is 19 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 93 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
100.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
95.18% 100% Completion Time
97.59% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 95.18% of students graduating from American Institute of Massage Therapy completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage: 19% male / 81% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do American Institute of Massage Therapy graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for American Institute of Massage Therapy from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for American Institute of Massage Therapy.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at American Institute of Massage Therapy.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for American Institute of Massage Therapy graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for American Institute of Massage Therapy—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,873
- California median 0.44× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 0.41× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 0.39× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
American Institute of Massage Therapy at a glance
American Institute of Massage Therapy
American Institute of Massage Therapy is a private for-profit institution in Santa Ana, CA.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage
- Largest enrollment groups
- Asian73.7%White or Caucasian15.8%Hispanic or Latino10.5%
Schools near American Institute of Massage Therapy
Other campuses in Santa Ana, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is American Institute of Massage Therapy located?
American Institute of Massage Therapy is located in Santa Ana, CA.
How much does American Institute of Massage Therapy cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $9,364 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at American Institute of Massage Therapy?
American Institute of Massage Therapy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 93 students, Asian (73.7%), White (15.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend American Institute of Massage Therapy?
About 65.6% of students at American Institute of Massage Therapy are first-generation college students.
What is the graduation rate at American Institute of Massage Therapy?
The 150%-time completion rate is 97.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is American Institute of Massage Therapy public or private?
American Institute of Massage Therapy is a private for-profit institution located in Santa Ana, CA.
Is American Institute of Massage Therapy an HBCU?
No. American Institute of Massage Therapy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is American Institute of Massage Therapy a tribal college?
No. American Institute of Massage Therapy is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is American Institute of Massage Therapy a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, American Institute of Massage Therapy does not meet that proxy (reported share 10.5%).
Is American Institute of Massage Therapy religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for American Institute of Massage Therapy in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- California college profile
- California college costs
- California colleges by ROI
- California trade schools profile
- Santa Ana, California city profile
- Far West regional profile
- Urban (City) college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in California
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.