Active Report Report ID: EDU-484206-2026

The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose

San Jose, CA 95129-5101

Avg. net price$18,418After aid
Graduation rate94.66%150% time
Enrollment196Total students

About The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose

The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose is a private for-profit trade school in San Jose, California, enrolling about 196 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 94.66% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (54.1%) and White (20.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose$18,4181
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose is $18,418.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,418 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,075 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $1,635 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$18,418

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$18,209
$75,001–$110,000$20,092

Student outcomes

First-year retention90.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$25,116Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose.

Campus

Location

San Jose, CA

City / state

ZIP
95129-5101
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 8% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

196

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
241
Full-time share
59%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,333

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
45.09%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$73,672Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,418Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose.

Financial Aid by Income Level

45.09% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
46.53% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20142023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2014$23,437
2016$21,146
2017$14,738
2018$15,264
2019$15,350
2020$15,460
2021$16,137
2022$16,752
2023$18,460

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose reported total enrollment of about 196 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 3% male and 97% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (54.1%), White (20.4%), and Asian (7.6%). About 45.09% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 47.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

58.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose in 2024 is 196 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 241 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

90.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

54.1%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino54.1%
  • White or Caucasian20.4%
  • Asian7.6%
  • Two or More Races7.1%
  • Black or African American3.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

6.11% 100% Completion Time

94.66% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 6.11% of students graduating from The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 1% male / 99% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

85Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino85
  • White or Caucasian45
  • Asian15
  • Two or More Races8
  • Black or African American5
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $6,333. Average net price used in cost models: $18,418.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$6,333Median student debt

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose.

Employment Outcomes

$25,116Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,306
    • California median 1.3× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.2× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose at a glance

Institution snapshot

The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose

San Jose, CA 95129-5101 · Private For-profit · Far West

The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose is a private for-profit institution in San Jose, CA.

Avg. net price$18,418
Enrollment196
Completion (150%)94.66%
Pell Grant share45.09%
First-generation47.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino54.1%
White or Caucasian20.4%
Asian7.6%
Nearby

Schools near The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose

Other campuses in San Jose, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose located?

The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose is located in San Jose, CA.

How much does The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $18,418 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose?

The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose reports undergraduate enrollment of about 241 students, Hispanic or Latino (54.1%), White (20.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose?

About 47.8% of students at The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose are first-generation college students.

What is the graduation rate at The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose?

The 150%-time completion rate is 94.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.

Is The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose public or private?

The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose is a private for-profit institution located in San Jose, CA.

Is The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose an HBCU?

No. The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose a tribal college?

No. The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose reports 54.1% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.