Arkansas State University Mid-South
West Memphis, AR 72301-3829
About Arkansas State University Mid-South
Arkansas State University Mid-South is a public certificate and vocational school in West Memphis, Arkansas, enrolling about 502 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $5,427 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,216. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $31,857 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Arkansas State University Mid-South charges about 0.6× the national public median tuition ($3,216).
- Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
- Average net price runs below the Arkansas median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 57.65%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $31,857.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Arkansas State University Mid-South is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1368% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas State University Mid-South | $3,216 | $5,427 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Arkansas (state median) | $7,334 | $9,144 | 51 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Arkansas State University Mid-South really?
Key findings
- Arkansas State University Mid-South charges about 0.6× the national public median tuition ($3,216).
- Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
- Average net price runs below the Arkansas median net price.
Arkansas State University Mid-South tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $3,216
Finding Arkansas State University Mid-South charges about 0.6× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $3,216. That is about 0.6× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Arkansas median ($7,334), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Arkansas State University Mid-South versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Arkansas State University Mid-South versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Arkansas State University Mid-South is $5,427.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,427 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,717 below the Arkansas median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $13,273 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Arkansas State University Mid-South, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Arkansas State University Mid-South: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Arkansas State University Mid-South—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$3,216
Out-of-state tuition
$4,824
Avg. net price
$5,427
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $4,411 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $1,780 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $7,410 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $10,700 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $12,864. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Arkansas State University Mid-South is known for
Top program completions
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies95
- Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies80
- Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)55
- Welding Technology/Welder38
- Business Administration and Management, General33
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Arkansas State University Mid-South a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Arkansas State University Mid-South is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Arkansas State University Mid-South.
Campus
Location
West Memphis, AR
City / state
- ZIP
- 72301-3829
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional
Size
Enrollment
502
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 1,445
- Full-time share
- 37%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 31.05%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Arkansas State University Mid-South.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Arkansas State University Mid-South was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Arkansas State University Mid-South in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $2,458 | $7,498 | $10,158 |
| 2014 | $2,554 | $7,594 | $11,141 |
| 2015 | $2,554 | $4,388 | $9,015 |
| 2016 | $2,554 | $2,554 | $11,723 |
| 2017 | $2,674 | $4,114 | $11,794 |
| 2018 | $2,674 | $4,114 | $9,254 |
| 2019 | $2,746 | $4,186 | $6,163 |
| 2020 | $2,746 | $4,186 | $6,251 |
| 2021 | $2,746 | $4,186 | $8,814 |
| 2022 | $2,818 | $4,258 | $8,480 |
| 2023 | $3,048 | $4,560 | $3,558 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Arkansas State University Mid-South reported total enrollment of about 502 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (56.4%), White (33.3%), and Hispanic or Latino (4.0%). About 31.05% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 59.4% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
36.7% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Arkansas State University Mid-South in 2024 is 502 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,445 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
58.5%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
42.35% 100% Completion Time
57.65% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 42.35% of students graduating from Arkansas State University Mid-South completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 26% male / 74% female
- Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies: 84% male / 16% female
- Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic): 60% male / 40% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Arkansas State University Mid-South graduates earn a median of $31,857 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Arkansas State University Mid-South.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $31,857. Average net price used in cost models: $5,427.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Arkansas State University Mid-South graduates report median earnings of $31,857 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Arkansas State University Mid-South.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (24 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Arkansas State University Mid-South.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Arkansas State University Mid-South graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Arkansas State University Mid-South—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$3.1M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Arkansas median 0.48× the median ($6.5M)
- Southeast median 0.16× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 0.12× the median ($26.4M)
- Arkansas median 0.69× the median ($7,616)
- Southeast median 0.57× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 0.44× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 55.6%
- Arkansas median 7.3 pp below median (62.8%)
- Southeast median 3.9 pp below median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 2.4 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,532
- Arkansas median 0.81× the median ($5,571)
- Southeast median 0.66× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 0.60× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,729
- Arkansas median 0.91× the median ($6,294)
- Southeast median 0.87× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 0.79× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Arkansas State University Mid-South at a glance
Arkansas State University Mid-South
Arkansas State University Mid-South is a public institution in West Memphis, AR, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesVehicle Maintenance and Repair TechnologiesEmergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)
- Largest enrollment groups
- Black or African American56.4%White or Caucasian33.3%Hispanic or Latino4.0%
Schools near Arkansas State University Mid-South
Other campuses in West Memphis, AR when available, plus nearby institutions in Arkansas.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Arkansas, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Arkansas State University Mid-South located?
Arkansas State University Mid-South is located in West Memphis, AR.
What is Arkansas State University Mid-South's tuition?
Arkansas State University Mid-South tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,216 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,427 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Arkansas State University Mid-South cost?
Reported tuition is $3,216 and average net price is $5,427 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,752 annually.
What explains Arkansas State University Mid-South's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,427), completion (57.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($31,857). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Arkansas State University Mid-South?
Arkansas State University Mid-South reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,445 students, Black or African American (56.4%), White (33.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Arkansas State University Mid-South?
About 59.4% of students at Arkansas State University Mid-South are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Arkansas State University Mid-South earn?
Median earnings are $27,557 six years after entry and $31,857 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Arkansas State University Mid-South?
The 150%-time completion rate is 57.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Arkansas State University Mid-South public or private?
Arkansas State University Mid-South is a public institution located in West Memphis, AR.
Is Arkansas State University Mid-South an HBCU?
No. Arkansas State University Mid-South is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Arkansas State University Mid-South a tribal college?
No. Arkansas State University Mid-South is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Arkansas State University Mid-South a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Arkansas State University Mid-South does not meet that proxy (reported share 4.0%).
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.