University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville
Batesville, AR 72503-3350
About University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville is a public community college in Batesville, Arkansas, enrolling about 751 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $8,044 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,630. Student demographics in federal data include White (81.1%) and Hispanic or Latino (9.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
- Average net price runs below the Arkansas median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 65.92%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $33,706.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 948% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville | $3,630 | $8,044 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Arkansas (state median) | $7,334 | $9,144 | 51 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville really?
Key findings
- University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville charges 34% below the national public median tuition ($3,630).
- Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
- Average net price runs below the Arkansas median net price.
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $3,630
Finding University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville charges 34% below the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $3,630. That is 34% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Arkansas median ($7,334), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville is $8,044.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,044 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,100 below the Arkansas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $6,927 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$3,630
Out-of-state tuition
$4,662
Avg. net price
$8,044
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $7,668 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $7,486 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $8,206 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $10,806 |
| $110,001+ | $15,568 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $14,520. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville is known for
Top program completions
- Health Professions and Related Programs138
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies89
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse86
- Early Childhood Education & Teaching44
- Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)34
See earnings & programs for more.
Is University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville.
Campus
Location
Batesville, AR
City / state
- ZIP
- 72503-3350
- NCES locale
- Town remote
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Traditional
Size
Enrollment
751
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 1,693
- Full-time share
- 47%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$10,250
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 46.96%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $2,166 | $3,942 | $2,702 |
| 2014 | $2,262 | $3,942 | $1,778 |
| 2015 | $2,262 | $3,942 | $1,910 |
| 2016 | $2,262 | $3,942 | $4,350 |
| 2017 | $2,466 | $4,218 | $6,628 |
| 2018 | $2,482 | $3,274 | $7,020 |
| 2019 | $2,526 | $3,438 | $7,236 |
| 2020 | $2,526 | $3,438 | $9,914 |
| 2021 | $2,526 | $3,438 | $7,884 |
| 2022 | $2,766 | $3,750 | $8,074 |
| 2023 | $3,558 | $4,542 | $9,359 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville reported total enrollment of about 751 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 32% male and 68% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (81.1%), Hispanic or Latino (9.7%), and Black or African American (3.2%). About 46.96% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.9% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
46.9% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville in 2024 is 751 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,693 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
69.9%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
55.87% 100% Completion Time
65.92% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 55.87% of students graduating from University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Health Professions and Related Programs: 14% male / 86% female
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 45% male / 55% female
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 7% male / 93% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville graduates earn a median of $33,706 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $33,706. Median federal loan debt: $10,250. Average net price used in cost models: $8,044.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville graduates report median earnings of $33,706 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (35 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 28.0%
- Arkansas median 34.9 pp below median (62.8%)
- Southeast median 31.5 pp below median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 30.0 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,956
- Arkansas median 0.89× the median ($5,571)
- Southeast median 0.73× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 0.65× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,892
- Arkansas median 0.94× the median ($6,294)
- Southeast median 0.89× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 0.81× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville at a glance
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville is a public institution in Batesville, AR, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Health Professions and Related ProgramsLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian81.1%Hispanic or Latino9.7%Black or African American3.2%
Schools near University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville
Other campuses in Batesville, AR when available, plus nearby institutions in Arkansas.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Arkansas, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville located?
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville is located in Batesville, AR.
What is University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville's tuition?
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,630 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,044 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville cost?
Reported tuition is $3,630 and average net price is $8,044 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,500 annually.
What explains University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,044), completion (65.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($33,706). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville?
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,693 students, White (81.1%), Hispanic or Latino (9.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville?
About 45.9% of students at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville earn?
Median earnings are $32,636 six years after entry and $33,706 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville?
The 150%-time completion rate is 65.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $10,250.
Is University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville public or private?
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville is a public institution located in Batesville, AR.
Is University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville an HBCU?
No. University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville a tribal college?
No. University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.