Active Report Report ID: EDU-457253-2026

Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy

Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670

Avg. net price$27,156After aid
Median salary$25,13910yr post-entry
ROI131%10yr vs net cost

About Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy

Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is a private for-profit trade school in Santa Fe Springs, California, enrolling about 120 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $25,139 among students who received federal aid.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy$27,1561
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is $27,156.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $27,156 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $18,813 above the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $8,456 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$27,156

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$25,324
$30,001–$48,000$29,899
$48,001–$75,000$31,744

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$18,516Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy.

Campus

Location

Santa Fe Springs, CA

City / state

ZIP
90670
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 45% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

120

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
193
Full-time share
41%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
40.44%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$108,624Estimated 4-year total cost
$27,156Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy.

Financial Aid by Income Level

40.44% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
22.95% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$9,812
2014$16,752
2015$7,640
2017$14,849
2018$8,421
2019$13,097
2020$8,911
2023$19,155

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy reported total enrollment of about 120 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 83% male and 99% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (75.0%), White (10.8%), and Asian (9.2%). About 40.44% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 71.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

40.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy in 2024 is 120 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 193 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

75.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino75.0%
  • White or Caucasian10.8%
  • Asian9.2%
  • Black or African American3.3%
  • Two or More Races0.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
  • Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

84Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino84
  • White or Caucasian9
  • Black or African American2
  • Two or More Races1
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy graduates earn a median of $25,139 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $25,139. Average net price used in cost models: $27,156.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy graduates report median earnings of $25,139 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

131%Modeled return on investment
$25,139Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 27

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy.

Employment Outcomes

$25,139Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$18,516Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$28,468Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.01%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,196
    • California median 0.49× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.45× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.44× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy at a glance

Institution snapshot

Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy

Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 · Private For-profit · Far West

Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is a private for-profit institution in Santa Fe Springs, CA.

Avg. net price$27,156
Enrollment120
Pell Grant share40.44%
First-generation71.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistReal Estate DevelopmentCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino75.0%
White or Caucasian10.8%
Asian9.2%
Nearby

Schools near Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy

Other campuses in Santa Fe Springs, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy located?

Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is located in Santa Fe Springs, CA.

How much does Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $27,156 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy?

Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 193 students, Hispanic or Latino (75.0%), White (10.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy?

About 71.1% of students at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy earn?

Median earnings are $18,516 six years after entry and $25,139 ten years after entry.

Is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy public or private?

Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is a private for-profit institution located in Santa Fe Springs, CA.

Is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy an HBCU?

No. Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy a tribal college?

No. Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy reports 75.0% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.