Active Report Report ID: EDU-442985-2026

California Healing Arts College

Carson, CA 90746-7323

Avg. net price$21,504After aid
Graduation rate69.60%150% time
Median salary$25,15110yr post-entry
ROI192%10yr vs net cost

About California Healing Arts College

California Healing Arts College is a private for-profit trade school in Carson, California, enrolling about 243 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 69.60% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $25,151 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $25,151.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
California Healing Arts College$21,5041
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is California Healing Arts College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at California Healing Arts College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at California Healing Arts College is $21,504.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $21,504 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,161 above the California median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $6,533 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

California Healing Arts College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for California Healing Arts College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$21,504

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$20,638
$30,001–$48,000$20,707
$48,001–$75,000$23,714
$75,001–$110,000$24,504
$110,001+$26,027

Student outcomes

$26,704Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is California Healing Arts College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

California Healing Arts College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for California Healing Arts College.

Campus

Location

Carson, CA

City / state

ZIP
90746-7323
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 44% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

243

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
407
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,476

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
83.19%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$86,016Estimated 4-year total cost
$21,504Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for California Healing Arts College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

83.19% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
87.39% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at California Healing Arts College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for California Healing Arts College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$19,866
2014$18,368
2015$17,832
2016$17,321
2017$18,780
2018$16,947
2019$17,937
2020$20,941
2021$21,741
2022$16,983
2023$19,024

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

California Healing Arts College reported total enrollment of about 243 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 16% male and 84% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (51.4%), Black or African American (36.6%), and White (6.6%). About 83.19% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 53.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at California Healing Arts College in 2024 is 243 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 407 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

51.4%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino51.4%
  • Black or African American36.6%
  • White or Caucasian6.6%
  • Asian4.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

41.60% 100% Completion Time

69.60% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 41.60% of students graduating from California Healing Arts College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Veterinary Sciences/Veterinary Clinical Sciences, General: 9% male / 91% female
  • Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage: 40% male / 60% female
  • Medical/Clinical Assistant: 7% male / 93% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

130Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino130
  • Black or African American36
  • White or Caucasian17
  • Asian10
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander7
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

California Healing Arts College graduates earn a median of $25,151 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of California Healing Arts College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $25,151. Median federal loan debt: $9,476. Average net price used in cost models: $21,504.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway California Healing Arts College graduates report median earnings of $25,151 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

192%Modeled return on investment
$9,476Median student debt
$25,151Median annual earnings (10 years)
37.68%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for California Healing Arts College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Veterinary Sciences/Veterinary Clinical Sciences, General 111

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at California Healing Arts College.

Employment Outcomes

$25,151Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$26,704Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$24,117Median earnings (8 years after entry)
65.52%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for California Healing Arts College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for California Healing Arts College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $567
    • California median 0.09× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.08× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.08× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

California Healing Arts College at a glance

Institution snapshot

California Healing Arts College

Carson, CA 90746-7323 · Private For-profit · Far West

California Healing Arts College is a private for-profit institution in Carson, CA.

Avg. net price$21,504
Enrollment243
Completion (150%)69.60%
Pell Grant share83.19%
First-generation53.0%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Veterinary Sciences/Veterinary Clinical Sciences, GeneralMassage Therapy/Therapeutic MassageMedical/Clinical Assistant
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino51.4%
Black or African American36.6%
White or Caucasian6.6%
Nearby

Schools near California Healing Arts College

Other campuses in Carson, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is California Healing Arts College located?

California Healing Arts College is located in Carson, CA.

How much does California Healing Arts College cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $21,504 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains California Healing Arts College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($21,504), completion (69.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($25,151). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at California Healing Arts College?

California Healing Arts College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 407 students, Hispanic or Latino (51.4%), Black or African American (36.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend California Healing Arts College?

About 53.0% of students at California Healing Arts College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of California Healing Arts College earn?

Median earnings are $26,704 six years after entry and $25,151 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at California Healing Arts College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 69.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do California Healing Arts College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,476.

Is California Healing Arts College public or private?

California Healing Arts College is a private for-profit institution located in Carson, CA.

Is California Healing Arts College an HBCU?

No. California Healing Arts College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is California Healing Arts College a tribal college?

No. California Healing Arts College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is California Healing Arts College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—California Healing Arts College reports 51.4% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.