Connecticut Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in Connecticut: 22 trade and vocational campuses (21 trade schools, 1 community colleges) median net price $17,200 (+21.9% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $45,008 (+12.8% vs U.S.) median completion rate 69.2% employment-outcome proxy 84.7% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in Connecticut include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 22 campuses in this profile (21 trade schools, 1 community colleges), with about 40,930 students enrolled, and median net price near $17,200. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and New England medians.
Connecticut vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut (CT) | — | $17,200 | $6,967 | 69.2% | 40,930 |
| New England (region median) | — | $17,071 | $9,148 | 69.7% | 149,068 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Connecticut vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut (CT) | $45,008 | 84.7% | N/A | 11.5% | — | 43.7% | 0.20 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
Connecticut vs peer states (New England region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut (CT) | N/A | $17,200 | $6,967 | 69.2% | 40,930 | $45,008 | 84.7% |
| Maine (ME) | N/A | $9,702 | $9,500 | 40.8% | 14,923 | $44,952 | 87.4% |
| Massachusetts (MA) | N/A | $16,942 | $8,796 | 70.2% | 68,599 | $49,727 | 87.1% |
| Rhode Island (RI) | N/A | $20,340 | $7,992 | 77.4% | 13,058 | $44,470 | 87.2% |
| New Hampshire (NH) | N/A | $9,750 | $11,129 | 60.0% | 8,533 | $47,764 | 89.8% |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in Connecticut
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 18 | $44,256 | 84.7% | N/A | 12.0% | — | 43.4% |
Top 10 trade schools in Connecticut by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Branford Academy of Hair & Cosmetology
Branford Academy of Hair & Cosmetology
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 94.4%, American Institute of Healthcare & Technology
American Institute of Healthcare & Technology
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 87.0%, Oxford Academy of Hair Design Inc
Oxford Academy of Hair Design Inc
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 86.9%, Cortiva Institute
Cortiva Institute
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 81.8%, Paul Mitchell the School-North Haven
Paul Mitchell the School-North Haven
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 73.3%, Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology
Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 72.6%, Industrial Management Training Institute
Industrial Management Training Institute
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 72.6%, New England Tractor Trailer Training School of CT-Bridgeport
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of CT-Bridgeport
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 71.4%, International Institute of Cosmetology
International Institute of Cosmetology
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 68.1%, Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor
Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor
Top 10 trade schools in Connecticut by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 89.2%, TIGI Hairdressing Academy Newtown
TIGI Hairdressing Academy Newtown
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 89.1%, Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton
Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 89.1%, Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor
Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 89.1%, Lincoln Technical Institute-New Britain
Lincoln Technical Institute-New Britain
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 88.7%, Porter & Chester Institute
Porter & Chester Institute
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 87.8%, Connecticut State Community College
Connecticut State Community College
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 87.6%, Porter & Chester Institute of Hamden
Porter & Chester Institute of Hamden
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 86.5%, American Institute-West Hartford
American Institute-West Hartford
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 84.7%, Cortiva Institute
Cortiva Institute
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 84.7%, Industrial Management Training Institute
Industrial Management Training Institute
Top 10 trade schools in Connecticut by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $59,729, Industrial Management Training Institute
Industrial Management Training Institute
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $48,911, New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Connecticut
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Connecticut
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $48,911, New England Tractor Trailer Training School of CT-Bridgeport
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of CT-Bridgeport
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $45,730, Porter & Chester Institute of Hamden
Porter & Chester Institute of Hamden
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $45,128, Porter & Chester Institute
Porter & Chester Institute
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,825, Lincoln Technical Institute-New Britain
Lincoln Technical Institute-New Britain
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,825, Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton
Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,825, Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor
Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,329, Connecticut State Community College
Connecticut State Community College
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $37,911, TIGI Hairdressing Academy Newtown
TIGI Hairdressing Academy Newtown
Top 10 trade schools in Connecticut by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $57,380, Industrial Management Training Institute
Industrial Management Training Institute
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $50,212, New England Tractor Trailer Training School of CT-Bridgeport
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of CT-Bridgeport
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $50,212, New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Connecticut
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Connecticut
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,916, Porter & Chester Institute
Porter & Chester Institute
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,389, Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor
Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,389, Lincoln Technical Institute-New Britain
Lincoln Technical Institute-New Britain
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,389, Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton
Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $45,270, Porter & Chester Institute of Hamden
Porter & Chester Institute of Hamden
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $43,189, Connecticut State Community College
Connecticut State Community College
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $37,172, TIGI Hairdressing Academy Newtown
TIGI Hairdressing Academy Newtown
Top 10 trade schools in Connecticut by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $63,289, Industrial Management Training Institute
Industrial Management Training Institute
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $51,973, New England Tractor Trailer Training School of CT-Bridgeport
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of CT-Bridgeport
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $51,973, New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Connecticut
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Connecticut
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $48,942, Porter & Chester Institute
Porter & Chester Institute
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $48,052, Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor
Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $48,052, Lincoln Technical Institute-New Britain
Lincoln Technical Institute-New Britain
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $48,052, Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton
Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $46,642, Connecticut State Community College
Connecticut State Community College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $45,008, Porter & Chester Institute of Hamden
Porter & Chester Institute of Hamden
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $43,504, TIGI Hairdressing Academy Guilford
TIGI Hairdressing Academy Guilford
Top 10 trade schools in Connecticut by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $255,767, Industrial Management Training Institute
Industrial Management Training Institute
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $235,965, New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Connecticut
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Connecticut
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $235,209, New England Tractor Trailer Training School of CT-Bridgeport
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of CT-Bridgeport
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $214,743, Porter & Chester Institute
Porter & Chester Institute
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $208,363, Porter & Chester Institute of Hamden
Porter & Chester Institute of Hamden
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $197,654, Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor
Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $193,168, Lincoln Technical Institute-New Britain
Lincoln Technical Institute-New Britain
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $190,166, Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton
Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $187,750, Connecticut State Community College
Connecticut State Community College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $170,828, TIGI Hairdressing Academy Newtown
TIGI Hairdressing Academy Newtown
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in Connecticut (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $3,721, Branford Academy of Hair & Cosmetology
Branford Academy of Hair & Cosmetology
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $9,195, Connecticut State Community College
Connecticut State Community College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $12,364, Oxford Academy of Hair Design Inc
Oxford Academy of Hair Design Inc
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $14,113, Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology
Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $15,403, TIGI Hairdressing Academy Guilford
TIGI Hairdressing Academy Guilford
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $15,785, New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Connecticut
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Connecticut
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $16,141, TIGI Hairdressing Academy Newtown
TIGI Hairdressing Academy Newtown
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $16,541, New England Tractor Trailer Training School of CT-Bridgeport
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of CT-Bridgeport
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $16,745, American Institute-West Hartford
American Institute-West Hartford
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $17,200, International Institute of Cosmetology
International Institute of Cosmetology
Student debt: Connecticut vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Connecticut is $6,967 (-26.7% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $9,148. Rank: #3 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #1 in New England of 6.
Median earnings (10 years out): Connecticut vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Connecticut center around $45,008 (+12.8% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Connecticut vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 84.7% at the median Connecticut campus (-0.8 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $6,967 (-26.7% below the U.S. median of $9,500, and -23.8% vs the New England regional median of $9,148). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #3 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #1 in New England of 6 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Connecticut are $45,008, about +12.8% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 84.7% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (-0.8 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 11.5% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 43.7% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, Connecticut ranks earnings #7 and employment proxy #35 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include TIGI Hairdressing Academy Newtown (89.2%), Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton (89.1%), Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor (89.1%), Lincoln Technical Institute-New Britain (89.1%), Porter & Chester Institute (88.7%), Connecticut State Community College (87.8%), Porter & Chester Institute of Hamden (87.6%), American Institute-West Hartford (86.5%), Cortiva Institute (84.7%), Industrial Management Training Institute (84.7%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Connecticut, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $44,256 (18 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Connecticut is 69.2% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in Connecticut?
Among trade schools and community colleges in Connecticut, median net price is $17,200 vs $14,111 nationally (+21.9% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at Connecticut trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in Connecticut is $6,967 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (Connecticut ranks #3 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in Connecticut?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for Connecticut trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $45,008 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $38,620.
What share of Connecticut trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 84.7% in Connecticut vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in Connecticut?
This profile covers 21 trade schools and 1 community colleges (22 total) in Connecticut with roughly 40,930 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in Connecticut?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 0 public, 0 private nonprofit, and 18 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in Connecticut?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: Branford Academy of Hair & Cosmetology; highest 10-year earnings: Industrial Management Training Institute; lowest net price among large campuses: Branford Academy of Hair & Cosmetology. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in Connecticut?
Among 56 campuses in Connecticut, 28 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Albertus Magnus College, University of Bridgeport, and Cortiva Institute; 5 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (5).
How does Connecticut compare to its Census region for trade schools?
Connecticut is in the New England region. Regional median net price is $17,071 and median 10-year earnings are $46,695 vs $17,200 net price and $45,008 earnings in Connecticut.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- Connecticut college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON