Active Report Report ID: EDU-451237-2026

Z Hair Academy

Overland Park, KS 66223

Acceptance rate100.00%Broad access
Avg. net price$18,893After aid
Graduation rate73.81%150% time
Median salary$27,34610yr post-entry
ROI262%10yr vs net cost

About Z Hair Academy

Z Hair Academy is a private for-profit trade school in Overland Park, Kansas, enrolling about 235 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 73.81% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $27,346 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $27,346.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Z Hair Academy is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 262% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Z Hair Academy$18,8931
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Kansas (state median)$9,282$9,90560
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Z Hair Academy really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Z Hair Academy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Z Hair Academy is $18,893.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,893 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,988 above the Kansas median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $845 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Z Hair Academy: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Z Hair Academy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$18,893

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$16,821
$30,001–$48,000$17,473
$48,001–$75,000$19,008
$75,001–$110,000$20,188
$110,001+$22,657

Student outcomes

First-year retention69.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$18,889Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Z Hair Academy a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Z Hair Academy is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Z Hair Academy.

Campus

Location

Overland Park, KS

City / state

ZIP
66223
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 5% above the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Plains

Size

Enrollment

235

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
328
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,833

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
44.58%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$75,572Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,893Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Z Hair Academy.

Financial Aid by Income Level

44.58% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
62.65% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Z Hair Academy was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Z Hair Academy in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$11,220
2014$9,454
2015$10,399
2016$9,796
2017$10,036
2018$10,443
2019$13,434
2020$14,405
2021$13,257
2022$13,951
2023$15,269

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

100.00%Acceptance rate

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Campus acceptance rate from College Scorecard admissions data.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Z Hair Academy reported total enrollment of about 235 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (93.6%), Black or African American (2.5%), and Hispanic or Latino (2.5%). About 44.58% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 42.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Z Hair Academy in 2024 is 235 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 328 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

69.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

93.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian93.6%
  • Black or African American2.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.5%
  • Two or More Races0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Asian0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

11.90% 100% Completion Time

73.81% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 11.90% of students graduating from Z Hair Academy completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 1% male / 99% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

118White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian118
  • Black or African American5
  • Hispanic or Latino4
  • Two or More Races1
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Z Hair Academy graduates earn a median of $27,346 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Z Hair Academy.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $27,346. Median federal loan debt: $9,833. Average net price used in cost models: $18,893.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Z Hair Academy graduates report median earnings of $27,346 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

262%Modeled return on investment
$9,833Median student debt
$27,346Median annual earnings (10 years)
35.96%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Z Hair Academy.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Z Hair Academy.

Employment Outcomes

$27,346Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$18,889Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$25,007Median earnings (8 years after entry)
82.43%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Z Hair Academy graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Z Hair Academy—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,811
    • Kansas median 0.43× the median ($6,600)
    • Plains median 0.34× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 0.39× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Z Hair Academy at a glance

Institution snapshot

Z Hair Academy

Overland Park, KS 66223 · Private For-profit · Plains

Z Hair Academy is a private for-profit institution in Overland Park, KS.

Avg. net price$18,893
Enrollment235
Acceptance rate100.00%
Completion (150%)73.81%
Pell Grant share44.58%
First-generation42.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian93.6%
Black or African American2.5%
Hispanic or Latino2.5%
Nearby

Schools near Z Hair Academy

Other campuses in Overland Park, KS when available, plus nearby institutions in Kansas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Kansas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Z Hair Academy located?

Z Hair Academy is located in Overland Park, KS.

What is Z Hair Academy's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Z Hair Academy is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data.

How much does Z Hair Academy cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $18,893 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Z Hair Academy's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,893), completion (73.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($27,346). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Z Hair Academy?

Z Hair Academy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 328 students, White (93.6%), Black or African American (2.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Z Hair Academy?

About 42.5% of students at Z Hair Academy are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Z Hair Academy earn?

Median earnings are $18,889 six years after entry and $27,346 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Z Hair Academy?

The 150%-time completion rate is 73.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Z Hair Academy students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,833.

Is Z Hair Academy public or private?

Z Hair Academy is a private for-profit institution located in Overland Park, KS.

Is Z Hair Academy an HBCU?

No. Z Hair Academy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Z Hair Academy a tribal college?

No. Z Hair Academy is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.