Active Report Report ID: EDU-420440-2026

York County Community College

Wells, ME 04090

Tuition$4,156Published sticker
Avg. net price$5,875After aid
Graduation rate33.83%150% time
Median salary$44,87310yr post-entry
ROI1,809%10yr vs net cost

About York County Community College

York County Community College is a public community college in Wells, Maine, enrolling about 1,133 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $5,875 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,156. Student demographics in federal data include White (82.3%) and Hispanic or Latino (4.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • York County Community College charges 25% below the national public median tuition ($4,156).
  • Versus the Maine median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Maine median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 33.83%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $44,873.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at York County Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1809% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
York County Community College$4,156$5,8751
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Maine (state median)$12,983$8,20528
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is York County Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • York County Community College charges 25% below the national public median tuition ($4,156).
  • Versus the Maine median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Maine median net price.
Published sticker

York County Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,156

Finding York County Community College charges 25% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,156. That is 25% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Maine median ($12,983), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at York County Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at York County Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at York County Community College is $5,875.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,875 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,330 below the Maine median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $12,825 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At York County Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

York County Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for York County Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,156

Out-of-state tuition

$7,036

Avg. net price

$5,875

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$3,948
$30,001–$48,000$6,217
$48,001–$75,000$8,506
$75,001–$110,000$9,732
$110,001+$3,091

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $16,624. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention56.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$40,535Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is York County Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

York County Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for York County Community College.

Campus

Location

Wells, ME

City / state

ZIP
04090
NCES locale
Rural remote

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
New England
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

1,133

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,515
Full-time share
42%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$8,861

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
24.92%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$23,500Estimated 4-year total cost
$5,875Average annual net price (after aid)
$16,6244-year in-state tuition
$28,1444-year out-of-state tuition
$12,309Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,400Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$17,865Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$71,460Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for York County Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

24.92% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
6.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at York County Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for York County Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,420$6,060$9,393
2014$3,480$6,180$10,266
2015$3,480$6,180$8,671
2016$3,540$6,300$9,702
2017$3,570$6,330$8,543
2018$3,630$6,450$8,661
2019$3,630$6,450$8,359
2020$3,720$6,600$8,388
2021$3,866$6,746$10,629
2022$3,760$6,640$6,316
2023$3,866$6,746$7,025

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

York County Community College reported total enrollment of about 1,133 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 34% male and 66% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (82.3%), Hispanic or Latino (4.0%), and Black or African American (3.8%). About 24.92% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

42.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at York County Community College in 2024 is 1,133 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,515 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

56.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

82.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian82.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.0%
  • Black or African American3.8%
  • Two or More Races3.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.2%
  • Asian2.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

22.56% 100% Completion Time

33.83% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 22.56% of students graduating from York County Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Public Administration and Social Service: 16% male / 84% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 42% male / 58% female
  • Drafting and Design Technology/Technician, General: 73% male / 27% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

309White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian309
  • Two or More Races10
  • Hispanic or Latino7
  • Asian5
  • Black or African American3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

York County Community College graduates earn a median of $44,873 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of York County Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $44,873. Median federal loan debt: $8,861. Average net price used in cost models: $5,875.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway York County Community College graduates report median earnings of $44,873 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,809%Modeled return on investment
$8,861Median student debt
$44,873Median annual earnings (10 years)
19.75%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for York County Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (23 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Public Administration and Social Service 83
  2. Drafting and Design Technology/Technician, General 26
  3. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 10

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at York County Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$44,873Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$40,535Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$34,392Median earnings (8 years after entry)
11.76%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for York County Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for York County Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$1.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $1.3M

Year change: $97,517

  • Maine median 0.09× the median ($15.4M)
  • New England median 0.03× the median ($42.9M)
  • U.S. median 0.05× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,790

  • Maine median 0.15× the median ($12,087)
  • New England median 0.08× the median ($23,268)
  • U.S. median 0.15× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 11.1%
    • Maine median 42.0 pp below median (53.1%)
    • New England median 42.1 pp below median (53.3%)
    • U.S. median 46.8 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,381
    • Maine median near the median ($7,625)
    • New England median 0.80× the median ($9,262)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,306
    • Maine median 0.45× the median ($9,650)
    • New England median 0.42× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 0.59× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

York County Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

York County Community College

Wells, ME 04090 · Public · New England

York County Community College is a public institution in Wells, ME, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$4,156
Avg. net price$5,875
Enrollment1,133
Completion (150%)33.83%
Pell Grant share24.92%
First-generation48.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Public Administration and Social ServiceBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralDrafting and Design Technology/Technician, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian82.3%
Hispanic or Latino4.0%
Black or African American3.8%
Nearby

Schools near York County Community College

Other campuses in Wells, ME when available, plus nearby institutions in Maine.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Maine, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is York County Community College located?

York County Community College is located in Wells, ME.

What is York County Community College's tuition?

York County Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,156 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,875 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does York County Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,156 and average net price is $5,875 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,309 annually.

What explains York County Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,875), completion (33.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($44,873). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at York County Community College?

York County Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,515 students, White (82.3%), Hispanic or Latino (4.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend York County Community College?

About 48.1% of students at York County Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of York County Community College earn?

Median earnings are $40,535 six years after entry and $44,873 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at York County Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 33.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do York County Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $8,861.

Is York County Community College public or private?

York County Community College is a public institution located in Wells, ME.

Is York County Community College an HBCU?

No. York County Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is York County Community College a tribal college?

No. York County Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.