University of Maine at Presque Isle
Presque Isle, ME 04769-2888
About University of Maine at Presque Isle
University of Maine at Presque Isle is a public research university in Presque Isle, Maine, enrolling about 1,913 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 99.87% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $40,956 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- University of Maine at Presque Isle charges 71% above the national public median tuition ($9,402).
- Versus the Maine median, sticker tuition is 28% below.
- Average net price runs below the Maine median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 51.55%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,956.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at University of Maine at Presque Isle is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1355% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maine at Presque Isle | $9,402 | $7,035 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Maine (state median) | $12,983 | $8,205 | 28 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 25% below published tuition at University of Maine at Presque Isle
Key findings
- University of Maine at Presque Isle's average net price ($7,035) is 25% below published tuition ($9,402).
- University of Maine at Presque Isle charges 71% above the national public median tuition ($9,402).
- Versus the Maine median, sticker tuition is 28% below.
- Average net price runs below the Maine median net price.
University of Maine at Presque Isle tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $9,402
Finding University of Maine at Presque Isle charges 71% above the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $9,402. That is 71% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Maine median ($12,983), sticker tuition is 28% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 21% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at University of Maine at Presque Isle versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at University of Maine at Presque Isle versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at University of Maine at Presque Isle is $7,035.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $7,035 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,170 below the Maine median net price.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway University of Maine at Presque Isle’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 25% lower after grants and scholarships.
University of Maine at Presque Isle: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Maine at Presque Isle—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$9,402
Out-of-state tuition
$14,862
Avg. net price
$7,035
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $5,934 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $4,492 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $6,564 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $10,229 |
| $110,001+ | $9,758 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $37,608. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What University of Maine at Presque Isle is known for
Top program completions
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies244
- Business Administration and Management, General185
- Social Sciences, Other35
- Psychology, General32
- Accounting25
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 18% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is University of Maine at Presque Isle a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of Maine at Presque Isle is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Maine at Presque Isle.
Campus
Location
Presque Isle, ME
City / state
- ZIP
- 04769-2888
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- New England
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions
Size
Enrollment
1,913
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 4,608
- Graduate
- 115
- Full-time share
- 67%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$16,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 24.35%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Maine at Presque Isle.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Maine at Presque Isle was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Maine at Presque Isle in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $7,300 | $17,260 | $10,867 |
| 2014 | $7,300 | $10,600 | $10,247 |
| 2015 | $7,300 | $10,600 | $10,470 |
| 2016 | $7,436 | $11,066 | $10,172 |
| 2017 | $7,885 | $11,995 | $9,892 |
| 2018 | $8,035 | $12,235 | $10,405 |
| 2019 | $8,330 | $12,620 | $10,637 |
| 2020 | $8,585 | $12,995 | $10,823 |
| 2021 | $8,495 | $12,905 | $9,266 |
| 2022 | $8,750 | $13,160 | $8,948 |
| 2023 | $8,990 | $14,270 | $10,028 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of Maine at Presque Isle reported total enrollment of about 1,913 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (52.5%), Black or African American (13.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (11.3%). About 24.35% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 36.7% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
66.9% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of Maine at Presque Isle in 2024 is 1,913 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 4,608 students. Graduate enrollment is about 115 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
58.4%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
23.90% 100% Completion Time
51.55% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 23.90% of students graduating from University of Maine at Presque Isle completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 55% male / 45% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 64% male / 36% female
- Social Sciences, Other: 60% male / 40% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
University of Maine at Presque Isle graduates earn a median of $40,956 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Maine at Presque Isle.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $40,956. Median federal loan debt: $16,000. Average net price used in cost models: $7,035.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of Maine at Presque Isle graduates report median earnings of $40,956 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Maine at Presque Isle.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (23 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Maine at Presque Isle.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Maine at Presque Isle graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Maine at Presque Isle—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$1.4M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Maine median 0.09× the median ($15.4M)
- New England median 0.03× the median ($42.9M)
- U.S. median 0.05× the median ($26.4M)
- Maine median 0.09× the median ($12,087)
- New England median 0.04× the median ($23,268)
- U.S. median 0.09× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 48.1%
- Maine median 5.0 pp below median (53.1%)
- New England median 5.2 pp below median (53.3%)
- U.S. median 9.9 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,782
- Maine median near the median ($7,625)
- New England median 0.84× the median ($9,262)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,285
- Maine median 0.55× the median ($9,650)
- New England median 0.52× the median ($10,182)
- U.S. median 0.73× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
University of Maine at Presque Isle at a glance
University of Maine at Presque Isle
University of Maine at Presque Isle is a public institution in Presque Isle, ME, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralSocial Sciences, Other
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian52.5%Black or African American13.0%Hispanic or Latino11.3%
Schools near University of Maine at Presque Isle
Other campuses in Presque Isle, ME when available, plus nearby institutions in Maine.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Maine, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is University of Maine at Presque Isle located?
University of Maine at Presque Isle is located in Presque Isle, ME.
What is University of Maine at Presque Isle's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at University of Maine at Presque Isle is 99.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 755 applicants and 733 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is University of Maine at Presque Isle's tuition?
University of Maine at Presque Isle tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,402 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $7,035 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does University of Maine at Presque Isle cost?
Reported tuition is $9,402 and average net price is $7,035 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,710 annually.
Why is University of Maine at Presque Isle's net price so much lower than tuition?
At University of Maine at Presque Isle, published tuition is $9,402 while average net price is $7,035—about 25% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains University of Maine at Presque Isle's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($7,035), completion (51.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($40,956). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at University of Maine at Presque Isle?
University of Maine at Presque Isle reports undergraduate enrollment of about 4,608 students, White (52.5%), Black or African American (13.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend University of Maine at Presque Isle?
About 36.7% of students at University of Maine at Presque Isle are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of University of Maine at Presque Isle earn?
Median earnings are $33,793 six years after entry and $40,956 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at University of Maine at Presque Isle?
The 150%-time completion rate is 51.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do University of Maine at Presque Isle students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $16,000.
Is University of Maine at Presque Isle public or private?
University of Maine at Presque Isle is a public institution located in Presque Isle, ME.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Maine college profile
- Maine college costs
- Maine colleges by ROI
- University of Maine vs University of Maine at Augusta vs University of Maine at Presque Isle
- Presque Isle, Maine city profile
- New England regional profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Maine
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.