Alvin Community College
Alvin, TX 77511-4898
About Alvin Community College
Alvin Community College is a public community college in Alvin, Texas, serving roughly 3,342 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $8,525 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,906. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (41.3%) and White (31.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Alvin Community College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,906).
- Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 23.97%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,762.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Alvin Community College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1242% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alvin Community College | $1,906 | $8,525 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Texas (state median) | $9,940 | $8,031 | 184 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Alvin Community College really?
Key findings
- Alvin Community College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,906).
- Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
Alvin Community College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $1,906
Finding Alvin Community College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $1,906. That is about 0.3× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.2×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Alvin Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Alvin Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Alvin Community College is $8,525.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,525 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $494 above the Texas median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $10,175 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Alvin Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Alvin Community College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Alvin Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$1,906
Out-of-state tuition
$4,402
Avg. net price
$8,525
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $6,718 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $7,090 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $9,812 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $13,590 |
| $110,001+ | $12,887 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $7,624. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Alvin Community College is known for
Top program completions
- General Studies354
- Business Administration and Management, General173
- Chemical Technology/Technician123
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse107
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide75
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Alvin Community College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Alvin Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Alvin Community College.
Campus
Location
Alvin, TX
City / state
- ZIP
- 77511-4898
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southwest
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional
Size
Enrollment
3,342
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 7,842
- Full-time share
- 40%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$4,519
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 25.23%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Alvin Community College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Alvin Community College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Alvin Community College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $1,510 | $3,670 | $7,436 |
| 2014 | $1,510 | $3,670 | $6,499 |
| 2015 | $1,514 | $3,794 | $4,023 |
| 2016 | $1,562 | $3,842 | $6,864 |
| 2017 | $1,622 | $3,878 | $7,446 |
| 2018 | $1,680 | $3,936 | $6,710 |
| 2019 | $1,682 | $3,938 | $9,913 |
| 2020 | $1,706 | $4,010 | $9,261 |
| 2021 | $1,706 | $4,010 | $8,235 |
| 2022 | $1,706 | $4,010 | $4,813 |
| 2023 | $1,834 | $4,330 | $4,233 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Alvin Community College reported total enrollment of about 3,342 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 42% male and 58% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (41.3%), White (31.2%), and Black or African American (16.5%). About 25.23% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.6% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
39.6% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Alvin Community College in 2024 is 3,342 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 7,842 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
N/A%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
20.00% 100% Completion Time
23.97% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 20.00% of students graduating from Alvin Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- General Studies: 38% male / 62% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 72% male / 28% female
- Chemical Technology/Technician: 88% male / 12% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Alvin Community College graduates earn a median of $45,762 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Alvin Community College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $45,762. Median federal loan debt: $4,519. Average net price used in cost models: $8,525.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Alvin Community College graduates report median earnings of $45,762 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Alvin Community College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (44 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Alvin Community College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Alvin Community College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Alvin Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$4.6M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Texas median 0.13× the median ($35.8M)
- Southwest median 0.20× the median ($23.2M)
- U.S. median 0.18× the median ($26.4M)
- Texas median 0.10× the median ($13,085)
- Southwest median 0.13× the median ($10,113)
- U.S. median 0.11× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 47.8%
- Texas median 12.2 pp below median (60.1%)
- Southwest median 11.9 pp below median (59.7%)
- U.S. median 10.1 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,473
- Texas median near the median ($7,150)
- Southwest median 1.1× the median ($7,078)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,752
- Texas median 1.1× the median ($5,060)
- Southwest median near the median ($5,699)
- U.S. median 0.79× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Alvin Community College at a glance
Alvin Community College
Alvin Community College is a public institution in Alvin, TX, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- General StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralChemical Technology/Technician
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino41.3%White or Caucasian31.2%Black or African American16.5%
Schools near Alvin Community College
Other campuses in Alvin, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Alvin Community College located?
Alvin Community College is located in Alvin, TX.
What is Alvin Community College's tuition?
Alvin Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,906 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,525 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Alvin Community College cost?
Reported tuition is $1,906 and average net price is $8,525 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,418 annually.
What explains Alvin Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,525), completion (24.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($45,762). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Alvin Community College?
Alvin Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 7,842 students, Hispanic or Latino (41.3%), White (31.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Alvin Community College?
About 48.6% of students at Alvin Community College are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Alvin Community College earn?
Median earnings are $38,693 six years after entry and $45,762 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Alvin Community College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 24.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Alvin Community College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $4,519.
Is Alvin Community College public or private?
Alvin Community College is a public institution located in Alvin, TX.
Is Alvin Community College an HBCU?
No. Alvin Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Alvin Community College a tribal college?
No. Alvin Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.