Berklee College of Music
Boston, MA 02215
About Berklee College of Music
Berklee College of Music is a private research university in Boston, Massachusetts, serving roughly 7,468 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 43.53% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $33,647 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Berklee College of Music charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition ($52,040).
- Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is 52% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 67.31%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $33,647.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berklee College of Music | $52,040 | $49,465 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Massachusetts (state median) | $34,256 | $12,244 | 93 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 5% below published tuition at Berklee College of Music
Key findings
- Berklee College of Music's average net price ($49,465) is 5% below published tuition ($52,040).
- Berklee College of Music charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition ($52,040).
- Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is 52% above.
Berklee College of Music tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $52,040
Finding Berklee College of Music charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $52,040. That is about 1.8× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Massachusetts median ($34,256), sticker tuition is 52% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 4.4×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Berklee College of Music versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Berklee College of Music versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Berklee College of Music is $49,465.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $49,465 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $37,221 above the Massachusetts median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $29,412 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Berklee College of Music’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 5% lower after grants and scholarships.
Berklee College of Music: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Berklee College of Music—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$52,040
Avg. net price
$49,465
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $42,734 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $37,987 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $47,799 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $46,801 |
| $110,001+ | $54,676 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $208,160. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Berklee College of Music is known for
Top program completions
- Computer Software and Media Applications, Other485
- Music Performance, General325
- Music, Other285
- Music Management281
- Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Other274
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 42% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Berklee College of Music a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Berklee College of Music is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Berklee College of Music.
Campus
Location
Boston, MA
City / state
- ZIP
- 02215
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 2.5× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- New England
- Carnegie
- Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs
Size
Enrollment
7,468
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 8,701
- Graduate
- 820
- Full-time share
- 80%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$25,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 16.18%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Berklee College of Music.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Berklee College of Music was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Berklee College of Music in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $37,586 | $37,586 | $43,018 |
| 2014 | $38,910 | $38,910 | $46,351 |
| 2015 | $40,082 | $40,082 | $48,310 |
| 2016 | $41,398 | $41,398 | $45,107 |
| 2017 | $42,750 | $42,750 | $47,270 |
| 2018 | $44,140 | $44,140 | $48,425 |
| 2019 | $45,660 | $45,660 | $49,514 |
| 2020 | $45,660 | $45,660 | $46,805 |
| 2021 | $46,800 | $46,800 | $45,467 |
| 2022 | $48,330 | $48,330 | $49,230 |
| 2023 | $50,270 | $50,270 | $50,404 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Berklee College of Music reported total enrollment of about 7,468 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 55% male and 45% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (37.1%), Non-Resident Alien (31.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (12.8%). About 16.18% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 21.2% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
80.1% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Berklee College of Music in 2024 is 7,468 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 8,701 students. Graduate enrollment is about 820 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
88.6%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
50.27% 100% Completion Time
67.31% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 50.27% of students graduating from Berklee College of Music completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Computer Software and Media Applications, Other: 68% male / 32% female
- Music Performance, General: 64% male / 36% female
- Music, Other: 47% male / 53% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Berklee College of Music graduates earn a median of $33,647 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Berklee College of Music.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $33,647. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $49,465.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Berklee College of Music graduates report median earnings of $33,647 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Berklee College of Music.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (14 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Berklee College of Music.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Berklee College of Music graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Berklee College of Music—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$390M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Massachusetts median 6.3× the median ($62.1M)
- New England median 9.1× the median ($42.9M)
- U.S. median 15× the median ($26.4M)
- Massachusetts median 1.6× the median ($30,011)
- New England median 2.0× the median ($23,268)
- U.S. median 3.9× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 34.5%
- Massachusetts median 16.6 pp below median (51.1%)
- New England median 18.8 pp below median (53.3%)
- U.S. median 23.5 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,837
- Massachusetts median 1.1× the median ($9,649)
- New England median 1.2× the median ($9,262)
- U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $20,700
- Massachusetts median 1.8× the median ($11,192)
- New England median 2.0× the median ($10,182)
- U.S. median 2.8× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Berklee College of Music at a glance
Berklee College of Music
Berklee College of Music is a private non-profit institution in Boston, MA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Computer Software and Media Applications, OtherMusic Performance, GeneralMusic, Other
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian37.1%Non-Resident Alien31.9%Hispanic or Latino12.8%
Schools near Berklee College of Music
Other campuses in Boston, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Berklee College of Music located?
Berklee College of Music is located in Boston, MA.
What is Berklee College of Music's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Berklee College of Music is 43.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 7,167 applicants and 3,577 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Berklee College of Music's tuition?
Berklee College of Music tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $52,040 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $49,465 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Berklee College of Music cost?
Reported tuition is $52,040 and average net price is $49,465 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $19,930 annually.
Why is Berklee College of Music's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Berklee College of Music, published tuition is $52,040 while average net price is $49,465—about 5% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Berklee College of Music's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($49,465), completion (67.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($33,647). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Berklee College of Music?
Berklee College of Music reports undergraduate enrollment of about 8,701 students, White (37.1%), Non-Resident Alien (31.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Berklee College of Music?
About 21.2% of students at Berklee College of Music are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Berklee College of Music earn?
Median earnings are $26,462 six years after entry and $33,647 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Berklee College of Music?
The 150%-time completion rate is 67.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Berklee College of Music students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.
Is Berklee College of Music public or private?
Berklee College of Music is a private nonprofit institution located in Boston, MA.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.